ISP Squash
 
   
   
  Mens / Womens World Junior Team Championship 2017
  At Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre, Tauranga, New Zealand : 24, July 2017
  Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] MALAYSIA 2/0
Hania El Hammamy bt Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (44m)
Rowan Reda Araby bt Andrea Lee 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (37m)
Amina Yousry v Zoe Foo Yuk Han (match withdrawn)

3rd place:
[3] ENGLAND & [4] HONG KONG CHINA

5th place play-off:
[5] USA bt [6] INDIA 2/1
Marina Stefanoni bt Akanksha Salunkhe 11-2, 11-9, 11-4 (17m)
Grace Doyle lost to Sunayna Kuruvilla 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 7-11 (34m)
Elle Ruggiero bt Aishwarya Bhattacharya 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (20m)
   
  Mens / Womens World Junior Individual Championship 2017
  At Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre, Tauranga, New Zealand : 24, July 2017
  Final:
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-2 (58m)

Quarter-finals:
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (52m)

4th round:
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) 10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 11-8 (38m)
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3 (47m)

3rd round:
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Harrison Gill (USA) 11-6, 11-3, 14-12 (38m)
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Yash Fadte (IND) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt In Woo Lee (KOR) 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-9 (50m)

2nd round:
Ronald Palomino (COL) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Gabe Yam (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (41m)
[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt Matthew Lucente (NZL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Veer Chotrani (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)

ALL WOMEN’S RESULT:

Final:
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)

3rd round:
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3
Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (16m)
[9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)

2nd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Samita Sivakumar (IND) 13-15, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (31m)
Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) bt Hyoju Seo (KOR) 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt Lauriane Maingot (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 13-11 (17m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Chloé Mourier (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 15-13 (26m)

1st Round:
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Sanya Vats (IND) 12-10, 15-13, 11-5
   
  Mens / Womens World Junior Championship 2016
  At Poland: 6 - 11 August 2016
  Men's  World  Junior  Squash  Championship  
Final:
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (54m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt [3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 11-1 (44m)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) 13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (63m) 

Quarter-finals:
[1] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt [5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 11-5, 12-14, 6-11, 11-2, 11-9 (80m)
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [9/16] Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-5 (72m)
[3/4] Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah (EGY) bt [5/8] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (44m)

4th round:
[5/8] Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Adithya Raghavan (IND) 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (28m)
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Kashif Asif (PAK) 5-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (35m)

3rd round:
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt [9/16] Kyle Finch (ENG) 14-12, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9 (59m)
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Michael Mehl (CAN) 11-9, 13-11, 11-1 (36m)
[2] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (27m) 

2nd round:
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Marcus Sim Wei Jie (MAS) 12-10, 14-12, 11-6
[9/16] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Ranjit Singh (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3
Jamie Oakley (NZL) bt Robin Mann (IND) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Junior Enríquez Franco (GUA) 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-3
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-6, 5-11, 11-4, 12-10

1st round:
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt Mikolaj Korsak (POL) 11-1, 11-6, 11-4
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Abedalkader Jeitan (JOR) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6
Ranjit Singh (IND) bt Roman Allinckx (SUI) 11-13, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Cedric de Vos (BEL) 11-4, 13-11, 13-11

Women's World  Junior  Championship 2016


Final:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (46m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (61m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (48m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Amelia Henley (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (32m) 

1st round:
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Jui Kalgutkar (IND) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 12-10, 11-2, 3-11, 11-7
[9/16] Hiu Lam Lui (HKG) bt Adya Advani (IND) 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8

World  Junior Mens Team Squash  Championship  (17th August)

Final:

[2] PAKISTAN bt [1] EGYPT 2/1

Israr Ahmed bt Saadeldin Abouaish 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)

Ahsan Ayaz lost to Youssef Ibrahim Abdallah 11-13, 13-11, 5-11, 6-11 (47m)

Abbas Shoukat bt Marwan Tarek Abdelhamid 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (37m)

 

3rd place:

[5] ENGLAND & [6] USA

 

5th place play-off:

[3] FRANCE bt [4] INDIA 2/1

Victor Crouin bt Velavan Senthilkumar 9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 6-11, 11-5

Sébastien Bonmalais bt Abhay Singh 11-4, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4

Rohan Mandil lost to Adithya Raghavan 3-11, 7-11


   
  Results 2015
   
  World Junior team Championship 2015
  At  Squashtime Centre, Eindhoven, Holland: 4th August 2015
   
  Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] USA 2/0

Habiba Mohamed bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1 (33m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim bt Kayley Leonard 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (53m)
Nouran Gohar v Reeham Sedky (match withdrawn)

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0

Nouran Gohar bt Andrea Lee 11-0, 11-7, 11-4 (19m)
Habiba Mohamed bt Sivasangari Subramaniam 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim v Zoe Foo Yuk Han (match withdrawn)

[2] USA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/0
Reeham Sedky bt Amelia Henley 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (29m)
Sabrina Sobhy bt Georgina Kennedy 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
Kayley Leonard v Lucy Beecroft (match withdrawn)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [7] INDIA 2/1
Abbie Palmer lost to Harshit Jawanda 9-11, 4-11, 11-6, 13-11, 6-11 (39m)
Eleanor Epke bt Adya Advani 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Juee Bhide bt Akanksha Salunkhe 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-0, 11-3 (41m)
   
   
  Men's World Junior Championship 2015
  At  Squashtime Centre, Eindhoven, Netherlands : 30th July 2015
   
Final:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [3/4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (51m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (20m)
[3/4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8 (72m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5/8] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
[5/8] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Asim Khan (PAK) 11-4, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (56m)
[3/4] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt [5/8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (46m)
[5/8] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt [2] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 15-13 (74m)

3rd round:
[9/16] Mohammad Alsarraj (JOR) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-13, 11-5 (63m)

2nd round:
Luke Jones (NZL) bt Aishwary Singh (IND) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Justin Wesson (RSA) 16-14, 11-3, 11-4 (29m)
[5/8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Adithya Raghavan (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (18m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [9/16] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 13-11, 11-2 (51m)

1st round:
Vikas Mehra (IND) bt Eissa Mohammad (KUW) 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9 (35m)
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Thijs van der Pluijm (NED) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
   
  Womens World Junior Championship 2015
  At  Squashtime Centre, Eindhoven, Netherlands : 30th July 2015
   
  ALL WOMEN RESULTS

Final:
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 17-15 (69m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) bt [3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 13-11 (83m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (59m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) bt [5/8] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-2, 11-6, 11-9 (45m)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt [5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (52m)
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [5/8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 13-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9/16] Choi Uen Shan (HKG) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (24m)

3rd round:
[9/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt Harshit Jawanda (IND) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (24m)

2nd round:
[5/8] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Jui Kalgutkar (IND) 11-0, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
Ho Ka Wing (HKG) bt Adya Advani (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-0 (22m)
Harshit Jawanda (IND) bt Nadia Hubbard (NZL) 11-8, 11-1, 11-7 (12m)
Nazihah Hanis (MAS) bt Nikita Joshi (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)
[9/16] Choi Uen Shan (HKG) bt Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6

1st round:
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Victoria Leow (AUS) 12-10, 13-11, 7-11, 11-4 (29m)
Jui Kalgutkar (IND) bt Kato Verwilt (BEL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (14m)
Nikita Joshi (IND) bt Annika Engstrom (SWE) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt Kuzivakwashe Madungwe (ZIM) 11-0, 11-0, 11-0
   
  Results 2014
   
  Men's  WSF World Junior Championship 2014
  At Wanderers Sports Club, Windhoek, Namibia : 10th to 15th August 2014
  ALL MEN’S RESULTS

Final:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [9/16] Omar Elatmas (EGY) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (31m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (42m)
[9/16] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [9/16] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) 13-11, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10 (76m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [5/8] George Parker (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (40m)
[9/16] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 7-11, 12-14, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (111m)
[9/16] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt [9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (79m)

4th round:
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Darren Chan (MAS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)

3rd round:
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Madhav Dhingra (IND) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2

2nd round:
Andres Felipe Herrera (COL) bt Vijay Meena (IND) 11-1, 9-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-8
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Luke Michael Mannion (ZIM) 11-0, 11-7, 11-4
Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7
Madhav Dhingra (IND) bt Callum Lawton (ZIM) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2

1st round:
Vijay Meena (IND) bt Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Mason Ripka (USA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Madhav Dhingra (IND) bt Nils Lindgren (SWE) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
    
  Women's  WSF World Junior Championship 2014
  At Wanderers Sports Club, Windhoek, Namibia : 10th to 15th August 2014
  Final:
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt [2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (44m)

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 8-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-8, 13-11 (94m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (41m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Lily Taylor (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) bt [3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 12-10, 11-3, 11-5 (38m)
[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [9/16] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (24m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (31m)

3rd round:
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [9/16] Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) 11-2, 11-7, 11-0

2nd round:
[9/16] Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bt Jessica Davis (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (27m)

1st round:
Nhadia Maria Gustavo (NAM) bt Anandita Gupta (IND) w/o
    
  WSF World Junior Team Championship 2014
  At Wanderers Sports Club, Windhoek, Namibia : 16th to 21st August 2014
    
Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] PAKISTAN 2/0
Omar Elatmas bt Tayyab Aslam 12-10, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (74m)
Youssef Aboul-Makarim bt Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9 (62m)

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [6] SPAIN 2/0
[2] PAKISTAN bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0

5th place play-off:
[3] ENGLAND bt [4] INDIA 2/1
George Parker bt Kush Kumar 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5 (62m)
Lyell Fuller lost to Madhav Dhingra 11-2, 7-11, 9-11, 11-13 (45m)
Patrick Rooney bt Velavan Senthilkumar 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8 (65m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[4] INDIA bt [8] IRELAND 2/0
Kush Kumar bt Michael Craig 5-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (39m)
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Oisin Logan 12-10, 11-9, 15-13 (44m)
Madhav Dhingra v David Ryan

Quarter-finals:
[6] SPAIN bt [4] INDIA 2/1
Edmon Lopez Moller lost to Kush Kumar 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 6-11 (73m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Madhav Dhingra 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)
Bernat Jaume bt Vijay Meena 11-7, 11-2, 6-11, 11-7 (38m)

Qualifying rounds
[4] INDIA bt [19/21] GUATEMALA 3/0
Madhav Dhingra bt Ricardo Toscano 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Vijay Meena bt Qaini Bonilla 11-4, 11-2, 11-1
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Alejandro Enriquez 11-7, 11-6, 11-2

[4] INDIA bt [16/18] KUWAIT 3/0
Kush Kumar bt Ali Alqallaf 11-6, 11-2, 11-6
Madhav Dhingra bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
Vijay Meena bt Mohammad Ali 11-5, 11-4, 11-2

[4] INDIA bt [9] COLOMBIA 3/0
Kush Kumar bt Andres Felipe Herrera 12-10, 11-1, 11-7 (36m)
Madhav Dhingra bt Santiago Orozco 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (32m)
Vijay Meena bt Dairo Sandoval 11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 9-11, 14-12 (65m)
   
  Results 2013
   

Women's WSF World Junior Team Championship 2013

At Hasta La Vista Club, Wroclaw, Poland (22-27 July 2013)

  Final (all ties played in team order 3, 1, 2)
[1] EGYPT bt [2] USA 2/0

Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed bt Reeham Sedky 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (26m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
Mariam Ibrahim Metwally v Olivia Fiechter (match withdrawn)

7th place play-off:
[6] INDIA bt [8] NEW ZEALAND 2/1
Sachika Ingale lost to Abbie Palmer 11-4, 11-1, 5-11, 9-11, 3-11
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Eleanor Epke 11-6, 11-5, 4-11, 11-8
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Rebecca Barnett 9-11, 16-14, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [4] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
[2] USA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/1

Quarter-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [7] CANADA 3/0
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [6] INDIA 3/0
Ho Ka Po bt Harshit Kaur Jawanda 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
Choi Uen Shan bt Urwashi Joshi 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
Ho Tze-Lok bt Lakshya Ragavendran w/o

[3] ENGLAND bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0
[2] USA bt [8] NEW ZEALAND 3/0

Qualifying Rounds in Pool C:
[6] INDIA bt [13/16] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
[3] ENGLAND bt [6] INDIA 3/0
[6] INDIA bt [11] JAPAN 3/0

Final positions: 1 England, 2 India, 3 South Africa, 4 Japan
   
  Men's WSF World Junior Championship 2013
  At Hasta La Vista Club, Wroclaw, Poland : 21 July 2013
    

Men's final:
[2] Karim Ayman Elhammamy (EGY) bt [1] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11 (83m) 

Semi-finals:
[1] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt [5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-4, 12-10, 11-7 (36m)
[2] Karim Ayman Elhammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (60m) 

Quarter-finals:
[1] Fares Mohamed Dessouki (EGY) bt [5/8] Diego Elias (PER) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4 (65m)
[5/8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [9/16] Mohamed El Gawarhy (EGY) 7-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (80m)
[2] Karim Ayman Elhammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Yousif Nizar Saleh (KUW)  9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (62m) 

3rd round:
[5/8] Diego Elias (PER) bt Deepak Mishra (IND) 11-3, 11-1, 10-12, 11-4 (34m)
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Rishi Tandon (IND) 11-4, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7 (41m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt [9/16] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-9, 13-11, 6-11, 11-7 (64m) 

2nd round:
Deepak Mishra (IND) bt Eissa Eshkanani (KUW)   w/o
[5/8] Diego Elias (PER) bt Pierson Broadwater (USA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9
Rishi Tandon (IND) bt [9/16] Amaad Fareed (PAK) w/o
[9/16] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Rodrigo Obregon (ARG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 

1st round:
Rishi Tandon (IND) bt Petr Zatrepalek (CZE) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3

   
  Women's WSF World Junior Championship 2013
  At Hasta La Vista Club, Wroclaw, Poland
    
 

Final:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) 11-7, 16-14, 11-8 (34m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (31m)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt [3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11 (64m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
[9/16] Habiba Mohamed Ahmed Alymohmed (EGY) bt [3/4] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt [5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-1 (25m)
[5/8] Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt [2] Nouran Ahmed Gohar (EGY) 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 11-8 (74m)

4th round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 (21m)

3rd round:
Sachika Ingale (IND) bt [9/16] Hollie Naughton (CAN) 13-11, 4-11, 11-9, 0-11, 11-4 (36m)
Lily Taylor (ENG) bt [9/16] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) 8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)

2nd round:
Sachika Ingale (IND) bt Grace McErvale (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) bt Karolina Holinkova (CZE) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (21m)
[9/16] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5 (29m)
[9/16] Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt Tanvi Khanna (IND) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (23m)

1st round:
Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt Ayaka Shiraishi (JPN) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4

   
  Results 2012
   

 

   
  World Mens Junior Team Squash Championship 2012
  At Doha, Qatar
   
 

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] PAKISTAN 2/0
Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry bt Syed Ali Shah Bokhari 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Nasir Iqbal 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (39m)

3rd place play-off:
[4] INDIA bt [3] ENGLAND 2/0
Kush Kumar bt Richie Fallows 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11 (46m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Ollie Holland 6-11, 11-0, 11-6, 11-7 (54m)
 

SEMI FINALS:
[1] Egypt 3-0 [4] India

Marwan El Shorbagy
3-2 Mahesh Mangaonkar  9/11, 12/10, 11/5, 6/11, 11/5 (72m)
Mohamed Abouelghar 3-1  Abhishek Pradhan  10/12, 11/6, 11/8, 11/5 (33m)
Mazen Hesham 2-0 Vrishab Koitan  11/9, 11/4 (21m)

[2] Pakistan 3-0 [3] England
Nasir Iqbal
3-0 Ollie Holland 11/5, 11/4, 11/6 (37m)
Syed Hamzah Bukhari 3-0 Tom Ford  11/7, 12/10, 11/7 (53m)
Syed Mujtaba Bukhari 2-1 Richie Fallows  11/7, 9/11, 11/6 (27m)

Quarter-Finals:
[4] India 2-1 [5] Hong Kong

Vrishab Koitan 0-3 Yip Tsz Fung  8/11, 4/11, 9/11 (38m)
Mahesh  Mangaonkar 3-0 Cheuk Yan Tank  11/4, 11/4, 11/2 (28m)
Kush Kumar 3-1 Yeung Ho Wai  11/9, 11/7, 3/11, 12/10 (61m) 

Final qualifying rounds - Pool D
[4] INDIA bt [9] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Kush Kumar bt Thomas Calvert 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (18m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Rhys Dowling 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
Vrishab Kotian bt T J Rarere 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)

[4] INDIA bt QATAR 3/0
Kush Kumar bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (17m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (35m)
Abhishek Pradhan bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (12m)

   
  Results 2011
   
 

WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship 2011

 

At Boston, USA (31/7/2011)

Finals :
[1] EGYPT bt [2] USA 2/1
Nouran El Torky bt Sabrina Sobhy 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
Nour El Tayeb lost to Amanda Sobhy 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11 (44m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Olivia Blatchford 11-8, 11-3, 11-8 (29m)  
 
3rd place play-off:
[6] HONG KONG CHINA bt [3] INDIA 2/1
Choi Uen Shan bt Aparajitha Balamurukan 11-9, 11-9, 12-14, 11-8 (36m)
Ka-Yi Lee lost to Anaka Alankamony 3-11, 6-11, 7-11 (20m)
Ho Tze-Lok bt Saumya Karki 4-11, 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (46m)
 
5th place play-off:
[4] ENGLAND bt [5] MALAYSIA 2/0
 
Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [6] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0
Nour El Tayeb bt Ho Ka Po 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (19m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Ka-Yi Lee 11-5, 10-12, 12-10, 11-2 (30m)
[2] USA bt [3] INDIA 2/1
Amanda Sobhy bt Anaka Alankamony 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)
Olivia Blatchford lost to Saumya Karki 7-11, 9-11, 9-11 (28m)
Haley Mendez bt Aparajitha Balamurukan 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 (42m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[3] INDIA bt [4] ENGLAND 2/0
Anaka Alankamony bt Emily Whitlock 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (39m)
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Victoria Temple-Murray 7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (44m)
 
Final qualifying rounds:
[3] INDIA bt [13/16] ECUADOR 3/0
Anaka Alankamony bt Mireya Lucia Espinosa Proano 11-0, 11-2, 11-0
Ankita Sharma bt Maria Jose Guarderas 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Nicole Gordillo Bravo 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
 
2nd Qualifying round:
[3] INDIA bt [6] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Aparajitha Balamurukan lost to Ho Tze-Lok 3-11, 8-11, 11-8, 15-17
Anaka Alankamony bt Ho Ka Po 11-0, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
Saumya Karki bt Ka-Yi Lee 12-10, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
 
1st Qualifying round:
[3] INDIA bt [11] FRANCE 3/0
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Marie Stephan 9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (40m)
Anaka Alankamony bt Melissa Alves 12-10, 12-10, 11-6 (29m)
Saumya Karki bt Julia Lecoq 7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7 (33m)
 
   
   
  World Junior Individual Squash Championship Womens Event 2011
 

At Harvard University, Boston, USA (26/07/2011)

   
  Final:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3/4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-5, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 (42m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [5/8] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
[3/4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-8, 11-0, 11-4 (30m)
[5/8] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)
[3/4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5/8] Nouran El Torky (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (25m)
[2] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
4th round:
[1] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Anaka Alankamony (IND) 13-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3 (36m)
3rd round:
[9/16] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Alix Younger (CAN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
[3/4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
2nd round:
[9/16] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Olivia Fiechter (USA) 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (41m)
[3/4] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) 11-0, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Choi Uen Shan (HKG) 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
Mariam Ibrahim Metwally (EGY) bt Ankita Sharma (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (23m)
Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt Saumya Karki (IND) 11-13, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-5 (58m)
1st round:
Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt Julianne Chu (USA) 11-6, 5-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-6 (40m)
   
  World Junior Individual Squash Championship Men's Event 2011
 

At Herentals, Belguim

 

Finals:
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Mohamed Abouelghar 11-6, 11-6, 11-8

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) 9-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9 
[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 

Quarter-finals:
[1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [5/8] Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 17-15
[5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [5/8] James Earles (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[9/16] Mazen Hesham Ga Sabry (EGY) bt [5/8] Declan James (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
[2] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8

3rd round:
[5/8] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8
[9/16] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [9/16] Nicholas Hopcroft (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4

2nd round:
[1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Kush Kumar (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
[5/8] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt [9/16] Michael McCue (CAN) 9-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-7
[9/16] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5

1st round:
Kush Kumar (IND) bt Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-4, 10-12, 8-11, 11-1, 11-0
[5/8] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Aqeel Ashkanani (KUW) 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Remo Handl (SUI) 11-9, 11-5, 11-1
[5/8] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Vrishab Kotian (IND) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
[9/16] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Thomas Dembinski (USA) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4

   
  Results 2010
   
  World  junior individual squash championship 2010
 

At Cologne, Germany (29/06/2010)

   
 

Final :
Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 3-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7

Semi-Finals:
[3] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 12-10, 14-12, 11-9
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [2] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 15-13, 11-9, 11-9

Quarter-finals: 
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [7] Nouran El Torky (EGY) 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7
[3] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) 12-10, 11-4, 11-6
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [6] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-1, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [5] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 12-10

Pre-quarterfinals:
Dipika Pallikal (Ind)) bt Salma Hany (Egy) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Anaka Alankamony (Ind) bt Catalina Pelaez (Col) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7  
 

2nd round: 
[8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [9/16] Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 12-10, 11-8, 11-2  

1st Round:
Dipika Pallikal bt Katie Tutrone (USA) 11-1,11-4,11-2 
Anaka Alankamony (Ind) beat Ashley Tidman (Fra) 11-4,11-7,11-9 
Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) lost to Julia Lecoq (Fra) 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 4-11 
Anwesha Reddy (Ind) lost to Farah Abdel Meguid (Egy) 4-11, 7-11, 6-11

   
  World Junior Individual Squash Championship Mens Event 2010
 

El Condado Shopping Mall, Quito, Ecuador (01/08/2010)

   
 

Final:
[1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [2] Ali Farag (EGY)  8-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7 (60m) 

Third place play-off:
[9/16] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Farhan Zaman (PAK)  15-17, 11-6, 12-10, 14-12

Semi-finals:
[1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [9/16] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY)  11-6, 11-1, 11-13, 9-11, 11-4 (74m) 
[2]
Ali Farag (EGY) bt [9/16] Farhan Zaman (PAK)  11-2, 11-4, 11-8 (23m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [6] Aditya Jagtap (IND)  11-5, 11-2, 11-2  

4th round:
[6]
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [9/16] James Earles (ENG)  11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 
[17/32]
Mohamed Elsherbiny (EGY) bt [9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND)  11-1, 11-8, 12-10  

3rd round:
[6]
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [17/32] Lance Beddoes (NZL)  11-7, 11-6, 13-11 
[17/32]
Ali Ashraf El Karargy (EGY) bt [9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND)  11-6, 14-12, 11-6 
[9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Damien Volland (FRA)  12-10, 11-7, 11-6 
[9/16]
Waqas Mehboob (PAK) bt Karan Malik (IND)  14-12, 11-8, 11-5

2nd round:
[6]
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Jeong Dae-Hoon (KOR)  11-4, 11-4, 11-1 
[9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Tomotaka Endo (JPN)  11-1, 11-3, 11-7 
[9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Alfonso Marroquin (COL)  11-9, 11-5, 1-11, 11-5 
[8]
Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)  12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-1 
Karan Malik (IND) bt [17/32] Tom de Mulder (BEL)  6-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-5

1st round:
[17/32]
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Jake Davidson (AUS)  11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Luis Flores Muyshondt (GUA)  11-4, 11-7, 11-3 
Karan Malik (IND) bt Juan Vargas (COL)  11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5

   
  World Mens Junior Team Squash Championship 2010
 

El Condado Shopping Mall, Quito, Ecuador (09/08/2010)

 

All Results:

Finals: Egypt beat Pakistan 2-1.

Semi Finals:
Egypt beat Canada 3-0
Pakistan beat England 2-1

Fifth place:
India bt New Zealand 2-1
Aditya Jagtap lost to Paul Coll 10-12, 6-11, 5-11
Ravi Dixit bt Lance Beddoes 15-17, 11-5, 11-8, 11-3
Ramit Tandon bt Bryce Redman 11-9, 11-5, 11-5

5th to 8 play off match:
India beats France
Lucas Serme defeated Aditya Jagtap 3-0
Ramit Tandon beat Damien Volland 3-0
Ravi Dixit beat Arthur Moineau 3-1

Quarter Finals:

Canada beat India 2-1
Andrew Schnell bt Aditya Jagtap 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
Nicholas Sachvie bt Ravi Dixit 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Arjun Gupta lost to Ramit Tandon 2-11, 1-11) .

Pre-quarterfinals:

India bt Netherlands 3-0
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Tomas de Paauw 11-3, 11-4, 11-7
Aditya Jagtap bt Rick Penders 11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6
Ravi Dixit bt Tim van der Pluijm 11-3, 11-3 

To Top Pool D in Qualifying Rounds:

India beat Wales
Aditya Jagtap bt David Haley 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
Ramit Tandon bt Sam Huxtable 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
Ravi Dixit lost to Sam Fenwick 6-11, 11-7,

India bt Ecuador 3-0
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Rodrigo Merino 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
Ravi Dixit bt Ernesto Dávila 12-10, 11-5, 11-1
Ramit Tandon bt Alejandro Castro 11-5, 11-2, 11-2

   
  Results 2009
  Women's World junior squash team championship 2009
 

At ICL Squash Academy, Chennai (08/08/2009)

   
The results: 
 
Finals:

Egypt bt Hong Kong China 2-0
Heba El Torky bt Tsz Ling Liu 11-6, 2-11, 11-5, 11-6 Nour El Sherbini bt Tsz Wing Tong 11-8, 11-6, 11-6

Third place play-off: India bt USA 2-1
Dipika Pallikal bt Oliva Blatchford 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 
Surbhi Misra lost to Amanda Sobhy 3-11, 6-11, 12-10, 4-11
Anaka Alankamony bt Julie Cerullo 3-11, 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8

Final standings: 1. Egypt; 2. Hong Kong China; 3. India; 4. USA; 5. Canada; 6. England; 7. Malaysia; 8. New Zealand.

Source : http://www.hindu.com/2009/08/09/stories/2009080953411400.htm

Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] USA 2-1
Heba El Torky bt Olivia Blatchford 11-5, 11-6, 13-15, 11-7 (34m)
Nour El Sherbini lost to Amanda Sobhy 6-11, 6-11, 8-11 (22m)
Nour El Tayeb bt Julie Cerullo 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
[6] HONG KONG bt [2] INDIA 2-1
Liu Tsz-Ling lost to Dipika Pallikal 4-11, 12-10, 8-11, 6-11 (31m)
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Anwesha Reddy 12-10, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
Carmen Lee bt Surbhi Misra 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
 
Quarterfinals:
USA bt England 2-1
Hong Kong China bt New Zealand 3-0
Egypt beat Malaysia 3-0
India bt Canada 2-1
Anwesha Reddy lost to Samantha Cornett 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 2-11
Dipika Pallikal bt Laura Gemmel 11-8, 11-3, 11-9
Surbhi Misra bt Jennifer Pelletier 13-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-6
 
Final Qualifying Round : Results 5th Aug:
Pool ‘A’:
Australia bt Sweden 3-0
Egypt bt New Zealand 3-0

Pool ‘B’:
France lost to Germany 1-2
India bt England 3-0
Surbhi Misra bt Kimberley Hay 11-9, 11-3, 11-7; 
Dipika Pallikal bt Millie Tomlinson 11-6, 11-5, 11-7; 
Anaka Alankamony bt Julianne Courtice 15-13, 8-11, 14-12, 9-11, 11-7.
 
Pool ‘C’:
Netherlands bt Denmark 2-1
Malaysia lost to Hong Kong China 0-3
 
Pool ‘D’:
Canada lost to USA 1-2
South Africa bt Spain 3-0 
Quarter-final line-up: 
[1] EGYPT v [3] MALAYSIA 
[5] USA v [7] ENGLAND 
[6] HONG KONG v [8] NEW ZEALAND 
[2] INDIA v [4] CANADA
Source: http://www.hindu.com/2009/08/06/stories/2009080652281800.htm
 
The results as on 4th August:
Pool A:
New Zealand bt Sweden 3-0
Egypt bt Australia 3-0

Pool B:
England bt Germany 3-0
India bt France 3-0
Dipika Pallikal bt Emilie Lamilango 12-10, 11-6, 11-7
Anaka Alankamony bt Julia Lecoq 7-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Surbhi Misra bt Cyrielle Peltier 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
 
Pool C:
Malaysia bt The Netherlands 3-0
Hong Kong China bt Denmark 3-0

Pool D:
Canada bt South Africa 3-0
USA bt Spain 3-0
 
The results as on 3rd August:
 
Pool ‘A’: 
Egypt bt Sweden 3-0 
New Zealand bt Australia 3-0
 
Pool ‘B’:
India bt Germany 3-0 
Dipika Pallikal bt Lisa Marie Sedlmeier 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
Surbhi Misra bt Stefanie Rosner 11-6, 11-1, 11-7
Anwesha Reddy bt Caroline Sayegh 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
England bt France 2-1

Pool ‘C’: 
Malaysia bt Denmark 3-0
Hong Kong China bt Netherlands 3-0
 
Pool ‘D’:
USA bt South Africa 3-0
Canada bt Spain 3-0  
Source: http://www.hindu.com/2009/08/05/stories/2009080561011700.htm 
  World Junior Individual Squash Championship Womens Event 2009
 

At ICL Squash Academy, Chennai (02/08/2009)

   
 

All Results:

Women's Finals: 
Nour el Sherbini (Egy) bt Nour el Tayeb (Egy) 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5.

Women's semi-finals:
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)
[9/16] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [8] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [5] Nouran El Torky (EGY) 11-5, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6 (37m) 
[4] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 11-1 (21m) 
[8] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) bt [9/16] Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy (EGY) 6-11, 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 (47m) 
[9/16] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [2] Heba El Torky (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8 (61m) 

4th round: 
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (22m) 
[2] Heba El Torky (EGY) bt [9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (18m) 

3rd round: 
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [17/32] Lana Harrison (NZL) 11-1, 11-7, 11-7 (19m) 
[8] Maria Toor Pakay (PAK) bt Surbhi Misra (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (24m) 
[9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) bt [17/32] Carrie Ramsey (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4 (42m) 

2nd round:

[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Natasha Kingshott (USA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (14m)

[5] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt Anaka Alankamony (IND) 14-12, 11-0, 11-3 (27m)

[17/32] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Saumya Karki (IND) 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, 11-9 (50m)

[17/32] Rachael Goh (MAS) bt Harita Omprakash (IND) 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (31m)

[3] Laura Gemmell (CAN) bt Shivangi Paranjpe (IND) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)  

 

1st round:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bye

[17/32] Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Shria Khatri (IND) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10 (56m)

Yong Sue Ann (MAS) bt Millie Jensen (DEN) w/o

Yathreb Adel (EGY) bye

Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Franziska Hennes (GER) 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (42m)

Saumya Karki (IND) bt Yarden Odinak (USA) 14-12, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)

[17/32] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Ankita Sharma (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (30m)

Harita Omprakash (IND) bt Michelle Gemmell (CAN) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (26m)

[17/32] Tan Yan Xin (MAS) bt Sachika Balvani (IND) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)

Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (29m)

Shivangi Paranjpe (IND) bt Cheri-Ann Parris (BAR) 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-4 (30m)

[9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) bye  

 

Men's final:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-9, 12-10, 11-2 (36m)

 

semi-finals:

[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (37m)

[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [17/32] Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (28m)


quarter-finals: 
[1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (44m) 
[4] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) bt [8] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (25m) 
[17/32] Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) bt [9/16] Lucas Serme (FRA) 8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (93m) 
[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [6] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (39m)   

 

2nd round:

[9/16] Todd Harrity (USA) bt [17/32] Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (20m)

[9/16] Lucas Vauzelle (FRA) bt Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 12-10, 11-9, 13-11 (37m)

[17/32] Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) bt [9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)

[6] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [17/32] Karan Malik (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (21m)  

 

1st round:  

Miled Zarazua (MEX) bt [9/16] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (32m)

[17/32] Geoffrey Demont (FRA) bt Paramit Singh (IND) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (28m)

[17/32] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Ashray Ohri (IND) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (28m)

[17/32] Ramit Tandon (IND) bye

Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt [17/32] Fung Ngo Long (HKG) 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (62m)

[17/32] Johan Detter (SWE) bt Sami Johnson (IND) w/o

[9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Brandon McLaughlin (USA) 11-9, 14-12, 11-2 (38m)

[5] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Akshay Deepak (IND) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)

[17/32] Karan Malik (IND) bt Tom de Mulder (BEL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)

[17/32] Antoine-Camille Petrucci (FRA) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3 (42m)

[17/32] Caspar Grauballe Nielsen (DEN) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 16-14 (36m)

[17/32] Nasser Al-Rashid (KUW) bt Pranay Marchant (IND) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (23m)

   
  Results 2008

 

  Men's World Junior Team Squash Championship 2008
 

Pakistan Reclaim World Championship Title In Zurich (08/08/2008)

 

Final:

[2] PAKISTAN bt [1] EGYPT 2-0
Aamir Atlas Khan bt Mohamed El Shorbagy 7-9, 9-2, 9-1, 9-1 (48m)
Mohd Shoaib Hassan bt Karim Abdel Gawad 9-5, 9-6, 9-2 (64m)
Waqar Mehboob v Andrew Wagih Shoukry (dead rubber - match not played)

3rd place play-off:

[3] ENGLAND bt [5] INDIA 2-1
Joe Lee lost to Vikram Malhotra 6-9, 0-9, 9-0, 3-9 (37m)
Alex Ingham bt Ravi Dixit 4-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-6 (70m)
Adrian Waller bt Aditya Jagtap 9-0, 9-4, 9-4 (20m)

 

  World Junior Individual Squash Championship Mens Event 2008
 

At Zurich, Switzerland (02/08/2008)

   
 

Vikram crashes out; Indian challenge ends 

India’s challenge in the individual events ended with the exit of Vikram Malhotra in the pre-quarterfinal round on Tuesday in the World junior men’s squash championship being held in Zurich. 

Vikram’s flair and style could not come to his rescue against the tournament favorite and second seed Mohd El Shorbagy of Egypt.

Final:
[2] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [1] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) 2-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-4 (75m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [5/8] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) 9-1, 9-1, 9-6 (40m)

[2] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [3] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 9-7, 9-10, 9-4, 1-9, 9-5 (67m)


Quarter-finals:

[1] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt [5/8] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) 9-1, 9-5, 9-0 (36m)

[5/8] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bt [4] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 9-6, 8-10, 9-5, 9-0 (74m)

[3] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [5/8] Adrian Waller (ENG) 9-5, 4-9, 9-3, 9-2 (58m)

[2] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [9/16] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 9-3, 9-5, 9-1 (30m)

 

Pre quarters :
Mohd El Shorbagy (Egypt) bt Vikram Malhotra (Ind) 9-7, 9-7, 9-7
Herik Mustonen (Finland) bt Aditya Jagtap (Ind) 9-0, 9-0, 9-6

Third round:
Aditya Jagtap bt Frederick Reid (Can) 9-0, 9-4, 7-9, 10-8;
Vikram Malhotra bt Joshua Larkin (Aus) 9-4, 9-3, 9-6;
Wael Farag (Egy) bt Ravi Dixit 9-3, 9-2, 9-6;
Chun Ming Leo Au (Hkg) bt Paramit Singh 9-0, 9-1, 9-6;
Keagan Burkhart (Nzl) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar 10-8, 9-4, 9-6.

Second round:
Vikram Malhotra bt Fahad B. Al-Ramezy (Kuw) 9-0, 9-2, 9-1;
Ravi Dixit bt Felipe Bueno Almeida (Ecu) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0;
Paramit Singh bt Fausto Gomez (Esp) 9-2, 9-7, 9-1;
Aditya Jagtap bt Jo Wen Ng (Mas) 9-4, 9-5, 2-9, 9-4;
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos (Ita) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1;
Joe Lee (Eng) bt Karan Malik 9-0, 9-6, 9-0;
Joshua Larkin (Aus) bt Abishek Pradhan 4-9, 4-9, 10-8, 9-1, 9-1, 9-6.

First round:
Karan Malik bt Adam Perkiomaki (USA) 9-5, 9-6, 9-5;
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Ryan Mcconvey (Cay) 9-2, 9-4, 9-0;
Abishek Pradhan bt Oliver Holland (Eng) 9-5, 9-5, 9-5.

Qualifying round:
Karan Malik bt Luke Sims (Aus) 9-4, 9-4, 9-2;
Mahesh Mangaonkar w/o Shedara Femi (Ngr);
Abishek Pradhan (Ind) w/o Alain Mudeen (Cay);
Ramit Tandon lost to Ahmed El Mehelmy (Egy) 9-6, 9-7, 9-1.

   
  Results 2007
   
 

World Junior Women's Squash Championships 2007

 

At Hong Kong, 11th August 2007

   
 

Results :

3rd Round:
Dipika Pallikal (IND) lost Misaki Kobayashi (JPN): 9-3, 7-9, 4-9, 9-3, 7-9 (46m) 

2nd Round:
Surbhi Misra (IND) lost Tsz Ling Liu (HKG) 10-9, 6-9, 9-5, 10-9 (43m)
Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Lana Harrison (NZL) 9-4, 9-5, 10-9 (31m)


1st Round
 
Surbhi Misra (IND) bt Stephanie Muller (GER): 9-0, 6-9, 9-3, 10-8 (47m)
Harita Omprakash (IND) lost Jackie Moss (CAN): 5-9, 5-9, 2-9 (28m)
Catherine McTaggart (ZIM) w/o Shivangi Paranjpe (IND) 
Dipika Pallikal (IND): Bye
Anwesha Reddy (IND) lost Olivia Blatchford (USA): 0-9, 9-7, 8-10, 9-3, 2-9 (34m)