ISP Squash
 
PUNE SQUASH OPEN RESULTS
  
  Pune Open Squash Championship 2015
 

At Pune Club : 20th Nov 2015

  Final Results:

Boys U-11- Yuvraj Wadhwani (1), MH, bt. Rutva Samant (2), MH, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3
Boys U-13- Aakash Gupta(2), MH, bt. Arman Darukhanawalla (1), MH, 11-6, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6
Boys U-15- Advait Adik (3/4), MH, bt. Armaan Chowfin (5/8), GA, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3
Boys U-17- Saksham Choudhary, DL, bt. Aryan Parekh (1), MH, 11-3, 11-5, 5-11, 11-5
Boys U-19- Krish Kapur (1), WB, bt. Pranay Jain (3/4), MH, 11-6,11-5,11-4
Girls U-11- Aasya Patel (1), MP, bt. Kaavya Bansal (5/8), MH, 11-5,11-5,11-6
Girls U-13- Aishwarya Khubchandani (1), MH, bt. Diksha Aurobindo (2), TN, 11-4, 11-9, 12-10
Girls U-15- Navmi Sharma (1), MH, bt. Yoshna Singh (5/8), MH, 11-2, 11-8, 11-9
Mixed U-9- Arihant K S [2] bt Ekambir Singh [1] 11-8, 6-11, 14-12 13-11
Pro- Paramit Singh [1] bt Sanjay Pawar [2] 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Open- Sandeep Jangra [1] bt Vikas Jangra [2] 11-9, 11-3, 11-3
Over 35- Amitpal Kohli [1] bt Benjamin Linus [2] 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
Over 45- Sanjay Rajpal [1] bt Rohit Thawani [2] 7-11, 11-6, 11-9 11-5
Over 50- Deepak Moolani [1] bt Sriram Rao [3] 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
 
      
  Kirloskar Pune Open Squash Championship 2013
 

From 16th to 19th November 2013

      
 

All Results :

 

Professionals :
Final:
Rohit Kadam bt Vijay Waghela 8-11,11-2,11-2,11-4
Semifinals:
Rohit Kadam bt Sanjay Pawar 14-16,5-11,11-8,11-0,11-9
Vijay Waghela bt Deepesh Borhade 11-6,11-9,6-11,9-11,11-6

Quarterfinals:
Sanjay Pawar bt Prashant M 11-8,11-7,8-11,17-15
Rohit Kadam bt G Sudhakar 11-5,11-6,11-1
Vijay Waghela bt Prashant Mohite 11-7,11-8,11-9
Deepesh Bhorade bt Khuman B 12-10,13-11,11-5

Mens:

Finals:
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Ravi Dixit 11-4,14-12,11-6
Semifinals:
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Deepak Mishra 11-4,11-5,11-5
Ravi Dixit bt Gaurav Nandrajog 11-8,11-8,11-8
Quarterfinals:
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Vikas Jhangra 11-6,11-4,11-8
Deepak Mishra bt Arjun Agnihotri 11-6,11-5,13-15,11-4
Gaurav Nandrajog bt Rishad Pandole 11-13,11-1,11-7,11-9
Ravi Dixit bt Rohan Vora 11-6,11-7,11-6

Menos O-35
Finals:
Rishad Pandole bt Hemant Nadkarni 11-8,11-7,11-2
Semifinals:
Rishad Pandole bt G.Sudhakar 11-3,11-3,11-3
Hemant Nadkarni bt Ashutosh Pednekar  11-4,11-8,11-7
Quarterfinals:
Rishad Pandole bt Devand Ashar 11-0,11-6,11-2
G Sudhakar bt Saurabh Bhargava 11-5,7-11,11-8,9-11,11-8
Ashutosh Pednekar bt Rohit Thawani 11-3,11-8,11-4
Heamnt Nadkarni bt Viraj Mudkavi 13-11,11-6,11-8

Mens O-40
Finals:
Navneet Narian bt Rohit Thawani 7-11,11-6,11-0,11-8
Semifinals:
Rohit Thawani bt Viraj Mudkavi 12-10,11-5,11-5
Navneet Narian bt Ashutosh Pednekar 11-9,11-9,7-11,11-9
Quarterfinals:
Rohit Thawani bt Saurabh Bhargava 11-3,11-1,11-6
Viraj Mudkavi W/O Devang Ashar
Navneet Narian bt Navin Shenoy 11-2,11-8,11-3
Ashutosh pednekar bt Ashok Pawar 11-1,11-1,11-3

 

Mens O-50

Finals:
Deepak Moolani bt A.Rabindranath 11-5,12-10,11-9
Semifinals:
Deepak Moolani bt Surendranath K 11-4,11-6,11-2
A.Rabindranath bt Lalit Agnihotri 11-3,7-11,11-6,11-6
Quarterfinals:
Deepak Moolani / Bye
Surendranath K / Bye
A.Rabindranath bt Khandekar Col P11-9,11-7,11-5
Lalit Agnihotri W/O Sripathi Urala


Mens O-55

Finals:
Kishanlal bt Surendranath K 12-10,11-5,3-11,10-12,11-7
Semifinals:
Kishanlal bt Lalit Agnihotri 12-10,4-11,6-11,4,11-7
Surendranath K bt Khandekar Col P 11-8,11-6,11-3
Quarterfinals:
Lalit Agnihotri / Bye
Kishanlal bt Rao C K 12-10,11-7,11-2
Khandekar Col P / Bye
Surendranath K / Bye

 
     
     
  Kirloskar Pune Open Squash Championship 2013
 

From 15th to 18th August 2013 at Poona Club

     
 

MIXED U-9

Finals :
Javir Singh Dhillon bt Vivaan Shah 11-1, 11-5, 11-6

Semifinals :
Javir Singh Dhillon bt Mehul Chopra 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-3
Vivaan Shah bt Rohan Arya Gondi 11-2, 11-2, 11-5

Quarterfinals :
Mehul Chopra bt Rutva Samant 6-11, 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5
Rohan Arya Gondi bt R. Pooja Arthi 11-6, 11-0, 11-8
Javir Singh Dhillon bt Aarav Nadkarni 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Vivaan Shah bt Paarth Ambani 11-4, 11-8, 11-9

 

BOYS U-11

Finals :
Neel Joshi bt Dhru Vazirani 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-1

Semifinals :
Neel Joshi bt Tanay Punjabi  11-5, 11-6, 11-9
Dhruv Vazirani bt Mahanshu Gupta 11-7, 11-7, 11-9

Quarterfinals :

Neel Joshi bt Kanhav Nanavathi 11-4, 11-4 , 13-11
Yash Salunke bt Tanay Punjabi 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6
Mahanshi Gupta bt Arman Darukhanwala 13-11, 11-7, 11-3
Dhruv Vazirani bt Athrva Yadav 11-8, 11-5, 12-10

 

GIRLS U-11

Finals :
Megha Bhatia bt Ananya Dabke 11-5, 3-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8

Semifinals :
Megha Bhatia bt Avani Nagar  12-10, 11-5, 11-6
Ananya Dabke bt Aryaa Ogale 11-8, 7-11, 7-11, 11-5, 13-11
Quarterfinals :
Megha Bhatia bt Ananya More 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Avni Nagar bt Yuvna Gypta 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
Aryaa Ogale bt Tina Lal 11-0, 11-3, 11-2
Ananya Dabke bt Diksha Aurobindo 11-4, 11-5, 11-4

 

BOYS U-13

Finals :
Tushar Shahani  bt Utkarsh Baheti 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5

Semifinals
Tushar Shahani bt Rahul Baitha 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9
Utkarsh Baheti bt Yash Fadte 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6

Quarterfinals :
Tushar Shahani  bt Saksham Choudhary 15-13, 12-14, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10
Rahul Baitha bt Pranav Vishvesh 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8
Yash Fadte bt Yashwant Ragav 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8
Utkarsh Baheti bt Navneeth Prabhu 11-8, 12-10, 11-4

 

GIRLS U-13

Finals :
Abhilasha Bhasin bt Navmi Sharma 12-10, 11-5, 5-11, 9-11, 13-11

Semifinals :
Abhilasha Bhasin bt Jeffrey Bianca 11-4, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9
Navmi Sharma bt Amita Gondi 11-3, 11-5, 11-7

Quarterfinals :
Abhilasha Bhasin bt Jannia Singh 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
Jeffrey Bianca bt Alisha Vora 11-3, 11-2, 11-5
Navmi Sharma bt Mira Kamat 11-6, 13-11, 11-1
Amita Gondi bt J. S. Krithica 5-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7

 

BOYS U-15

Finals :
Krish Kapoor bt Vikas Mehera 11-6, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6

Semifinals :

Krish Kapoor bt Yohann Surti 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Vikas Mehera bt Yash Bhargava 11-6, 11-5, 11-9

Quarterfinals :
Vikas Mehera bt Aryan Parekh 11-5, 12-10, 11-8
Yash Bhargava bt Dev Vazirani 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6
Yohann Surti bt Siddhanth Iyer 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
Krish Kapoor bt Chaitnya Shah 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 13-11

 

GIRLS U-15
Finals :

Akanksha Salunke bt Sunyana Kuruvilla 11-2, 11-7, 11-8

Semifinals :
Akanksha Salunke bt Koel Shankar 11-8, 11-3, 11-6
Sunyana Kuruvilla  bt Mahima Gupta 11-8, 11-2, 11-3

Quarterfinals :
Akanksha Salunke bt Shristi Nagar 11-1, 11-3, 11-2
Koel Shankar bt Sanika Choudhari 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
Sunyana Kuruvilla  bt Nikita Joshi 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 9-11, 11-5
Mahima Gupta bt Akansha Rao 11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7

 

BOYS U-17

Finals :
Mudit Pant bt Mradul Agarwal 11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Semifinals :
Mudit Pant  bt Aishwary Singh 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10
Mradul Agarwal bt Yohan Pandole 11-8, 12-10, 11-4

Quarterfinals :
Aishwary Singh bt Divyanshu Sharma 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Midit Pant bt Siddharth Choudhary 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Mradul Agarwal bt Sandeep Paswan 8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-6
Yohan Pandole bt Robin Mann 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4

 

GIRLS U-17

Finals :
Aishwarya Bhattacharya bt Jui Kalgutkar 11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 11-9

Semifinals :
Jui Kalgutkar bt Vruddhi Doshi 11-4, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8
Aishwarya Bhattacharya bt Shreya Suresh 11-4, 11-5, 11-6

Quarterfinals :
Jui Kalgutkar bt Anmol Dhindsa 11-10, 11-1, 11-3
Vruddhi Doshi  bt Nirha Patel 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
Aishwarya Bhattacharya bt Riddhi Sampat 11-9, 11-2, 11-2
Shreya Suresh bt Riya Sisodia 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5

 

BOYS U-19

Finals :
Ranvijay Singh bt Abhimanyu Shah 3-11,14-12, 11-8, 11-8

Semifinals :
Abhimanyu Shah bt Shravan Kaul 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
Ranvijay Singh bt Arjun Kochhar 3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 13-11

Quarterfinals :
Abhimanyu Shah bt Rahil Fazelbhoy 11-2, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9
Shravan Kaul bt Puneet Pareek 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Arjun Kochhar bt Akhilesh Yadav 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
Ranvijay Singh bt Nikhil Makhija 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

 

GIRLS U-19

Finals :
Sachika Ingale bt Urwashi Joshi 6-11, 7-11, 11-1, 11-3, 11-9

Semifinals :
Sachika Ingale bt Pankhuri Malhotra 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Urwashi Joshi W/o Anushka Nair

Quarterfinals :
Pankhuri Malhotra bt Anandita Gupta 11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9
Anushka Nair w/o Rhea Advani
Urwashi Joshi bt Anna Avasthi 11-6, 11-3, 11-0

 
     
     
  The Pune Open Squash Championship 2012
 

From 15th to 19th August 2012

     

 

 

All Finals:

Boys Under 9 : Athrva Yadav bt Jaivir Dhillon 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
Girls U-11 : Megha Bhatia bt Aaryaa Ogale 11-2, 11-7, 11-4
Girls U-13 : Koel Shankar bt Aakansha Rao 11-2, 11-4, 14-12
Girls U-15 : Aishwarya Bhattacharya bt Akansha Salunkhe 11-9, 11-2, 11-7
Boys U-11 : Navneeth Prabhu bt Advait Adik 11-6, 12-10, 11-4
Boys Under 13 : Dev Vazirani (1) bt Tushar Shahani (5/8) 11-7, 11-4, 11-9. 
Boys Under 15: Adhitya Raghavan (2) bt Sandeep Paswan 11-6, 11-8, 12-10. 
Boys Under 17:Abhimanyu Shah bt Yohan Pandole 11-7, 11-3, 11-2. 
Boys Under 19:Shashi Pandey bt Rohan Vora 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7
Boys Under 21:Deerav Moolani bt Ankit Siwach 14-12, 17-19, 11-9, 11-6. 
Over 35:Hemant Nadkarni bt Jamshid Pandole 13-15,11-9,11-6, 11-5
Over 45: Vaman Apte bt Samir Khare 11-6,11-6,11-4. 
Men: Saurav Ghoshal bt Mahesh Mangaonkar 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Professionals:Paramit Singh bt Sanjay Pawar 11-9, 11-8,11-7. 
Women:Sachika Balwani bt Sai Meera 11-7,11-7, 11-6.

 

All Semifinals:

Boys Under 9
Jaivir Dhillon bt Mehul Chopra 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Athrva Yadav bt Vishal Rajbhar 113-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8

Girls U-13
Koel Shankar bt Shristhi Nagar 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Aakansha Rao bt Abhilasha Bhasin 11-7, 11-2, 11-2  

Girls U-15
Aishwarya Bhattacharya bt Riddhi Sampat 11-4, 11-5, 13-11
Akansha Salunkhe bt Sunayna Kuruvilla 11-9, 11-2, 11-7

Girls U-11
Aaryaa Ogale bt Krithica Saravanan 11-5, 9-11, 12-10, 11-1
Megha Bhatia bt Ananya Dabke 6-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-9

Boys U-11
Navneeth Prabhu bt Dhruv Vazirani 11-5, 14-12, 13-11
Advait Adik bt Tanay Punjabi 11-6, 12-10, 11-4

Boys Under 13
Dev Vazirani bt Veer Chotrani 11-8, 11-8, 11-2
Tushar Shahani bt Aryan Parekh 8-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-5

Boys Under 15:
Adhitya Raghavan bt Yohann Surti 11-7, 11-3, 11-7
Sandeep Paswan bt Aryaman Adik 2-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4

Boys Under 17:
Abhimanyu Shah bt Madhav Dhingra 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3
Yohan Pandole bt Arjun Kochhar 11-4, 11-3, 11-7

Boys Under 19:
Shashi Pandey bt Rahil Fazelbhoy 11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 8-11, 11-8
Rohan Vora bt Surya Prakash 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

Boys Under 21:
Deerav Moolani bt Harjyot Singh Labana 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
Ankit Siwach bt Ravi Yadav 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

Over 35:
Hemant Nadkarni bt Yudhvir Katoch 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
Jamshid Pandole bt Rohit Thawani 11-6, 11-8, 11-9

Over 45:
Vaman Apte bt Col. Agnihotri 11-3, 13-11, 11-3
Samir Khare bt Deepak Moolani 11-8, 11-8, 12-10

Professionals:
Paramit Singh bt Deepesh Borhade 11-1, 11-8, 4-11, 11-1
Sanjay Pawar bt Manish Chavan 11-4, 11-4, 11-6

Men:
Saurav Ghoshal bt Ravi Dixit 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Harinderpal Singh Sandhu 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2

Women:
Sachika Balwani bt Urwashi Joshi 12-10, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9
Sai Meera bt Vishrutyi Sahni 11-4, 11-2, 11-6

 

All Quarterfinals:

Boys Under 9
Mehul Chopra bt Aishwarya Khubchandani 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
Jaivir Dhillon bt Gayatri Mirpuri 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
Athrva Yadav bt Jay Vaknalli 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5
Vishal Rajbhar bt Gigi Pandole 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5

Girls U-11
Megha Bhatia bt Anannya Morey 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Ananya Dabke bt Lisa Padaniya 11-0, 11-0, 11-0
Aaryaa Ogale bt Nikita Singh 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Krithica Saravanan bt Avani Nagar 11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9

Girls U-13
Koel Shankar bt Bhavna Yadav 11-1, 11-0, 11-1
Shristhi Nagar bt Navmi Sharma 11-2, 11-3, 11-6
Aakansha Rao bt Alisha Vohra 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
Abhilasha Bhasin bt Pooja Yadav 11-0, 11-0, 11-0

Girls U-15
Aishwarya Bhattacharya w/o Anushka Manoj Nair 
Riddhi Sampat bt Aditi Makhija 11-6, 11-1, 11-5
Akansha Salunkhe bt Mahima Gupta 11-3, 11-1, 11-6
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Aditi Prasad 11-6, 8-11, 11-1, 11-3

Boys U-11
Navneeth Prabhu bt Shreemann Raghavan 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
Dhruv Vazirani bt Vedant Mehra 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Advait Adik bt Deepak Mandal 11-2, 11-6, 11-2
Tanay Punjabi bt Yash Salunkhe 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5

Boys Under 13
Dev Vazirani bt Rahil Peris 11-2, 13-11, 9-11, 11-1
Veer Chotrani bt Rahul Baitha 11-9, 11-4, 11-7
Tushar Shahani bt Chaitanya Shah 9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 12-10
Aryan Parekh bt Pranav Visvesh 11-6, 11-7, 11-3

Boys Under 15:
Adhitya Raghavan bt Pranay Jain 11-4, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6
Yohann Surti w/o Cholarajan
Sandeep Paswan bt Siddhant Iyer 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6
Aryaman Adik bt Aman Kumbhani 11-6, 11-5, 11-8

Boys Under 17:
Abhimanyu Shah bt Akhilesh Yadav 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
Madhav Dhingra bt Aishwary Singh 11-6, 15-13, 11-6
Yohan Pandole bt Abhishek Kumar 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
Arjun Kochhar bt Siddharth Choudhary 11-8, 11-5, 11-7

Boys Under 19:
Shashi Pandey w/o Varun Bhandari
Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Maunil Vora 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
Rohan Vora bt Ishan Advani 11-9, 11-4 11-6
Surya Prakash bt Arjun Bajpai 11-1, 11-8, 11-5

Boys Under 21:
Deerav Moolani bt Saurabh Padnis 11-1, 11-9, 11-5
Harjyot Singh Labana bt Kunal Jagavkar 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 13-11
Ankit Siwach bt Malhar Punde 11-0, 11-0, 11-3
Ravi Yadav bt Utsav Singhal 11-3, 11-8, 11-7

Over 35:
Hemant Nadkarni w/o Anil Khot
Yudhvir Katoch bt Natrajan Subramanyan 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
Jamshid Pandole bt Kabir Subedar 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Rohit Thawani bt Devang Ashar 11-8, 11-1, 11-3

Over 45:
Vaman Apte bt Dinesh Bothra 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Col. Agnihotri bt Anand Sarma 8-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Samir Khare w/o Brig O.P.Yadav
Deepak Moolani bt Rajeev Bhatia 5-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-7

Professionals:
Paramit Singh w/o Ajay Pawar
Deepesh Borhade bt Satish Potdar 11-3, 11-2, 11-3
Sanjay Pawar bt Javed Mohammad – 3-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5
Manish Chavan w/o Sachini Jadhav

Men:
Saurav Ghoshal bt Vikas Jangra 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Ravi Dixit bt Vrishab Kotian 9-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-8
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Gaurav Nandrajog 11-8, 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
Harinderpal Singh Sandhu bt Sandeep Jhangra 11-5, 11-5, 11-4

Women:
Sachika Balwani w/o Archana Karfa
Urwashi Joshi bt Dhriti Kapur 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
Sai Meera w/o Sumedha Saxena
Vishrutyi Sahni bt Rhea Advani 11-4, 11-2, 11-6

 
Pune Open Squash 2011

From 11th to 15th August at Poona Club Squash Courts 

Event

Winner

Runner Up

Semi-Finals

Quarter Finalists

Mixed (Under-9)

Navneeth Prabhu

Neel Joshi

 

 

Girls(Under-13)

Aishwarya Bhattacharya

Akanksha Salunkhe

Koel Shankar

Nikita Joshi

 

Girls(Under-15)

Aishwarya Nambiar

Vruddhi Doshi

Gayatri Raheja

Anushka Nair

 

Girls(Under-17)

Vishruti Sahni

Anandita gupta

 

 

Boys(Under-11)

Tushar Sahni

Yash Fadte

 

 

Boys(Under-13)

Abhay Singh

Dev Vazirani

Chaitanya Shah

Yohan Surti

Yash Bhargava

Charaniya Sehwan

Aryan Parekh

Aman Khumshani

Boys(Under-15)

Kunj Rawani

Siddharth Singh

Pranay Sain

Karan Rathore

Zain Motiwala

Madhav Gupta

Rushil Gupta

Rahul Sherawat

Boys(Under-17)

Manik Dutta

Abhimanyu Shah

Yohan Pandole

Madhav Dhingra

Mrinal Mahendru

Nikhil Makhija

Sumer Rao

Akhilesh Yadav

Boys(Under-19)

Deepak Mishra

Sashi Pande

Ness Billamona

Himanshu Thappa

Vatsal Chandok

Rohan Vora

Anuj Bahl

Deepak Yadav

Men(Over-35)

Yudhuvir Katoch

Hemant Nadkarni

 

 

Men(Over-40)

Mohaneesh Sawant

Rohit Thawani

 

 

Men(Over-45)

Samir Khare

Deepak Moolani

 

 

Pros

Parthiban Ayyappan

Paramit Singh

Sanjay Pawar

MS Pervez

Khuman Bhatti

Himmat  Bhatti

Benjamin Linus

Vijay Jhangra

 

Ladies(Open)

Saumya Karki

Ankita Sharma

 

 

Men(Open)

Gaurav Nandarjog

Sandeep Jhangra

Vikas Jhangra

Vrishab Kotian

Abhinav Sinha

Arjun Agnihotri

Rishad Pandole

Naveen Jhangra

 

 

 Pune Open Squash 2010

Thane girls win titles at Pune Open Squash Tournament (27/8/2011)  

     

Two squash players from Thane – Saumya Karki and Daksha APathak – Bagged Titles at the Pune Open Squash Championship held  recently. The girls bagged titles in women’s open and girls under – 11 category respectively.

 

15- Year – old Saumya is a resident of Hiranandani Estate. Thane, and a top – seeded national level squash player. At the cnampionship, Saumya played the finals against Ankita Sharma, second – seeded player. Saumya beat Ankita in 11-9, 11-8 and 11-7 sets with a margin of 3-0. While playing in the under – 11 girls category at the championship, Daksha, 10, was pitted against Advitya Kasliwal of Indore Daksha won the title in 11-8, 11-3, 11-2 sets.

 

The players are being trained at Jindal Squash Academy Saumya won a title at the Otters Open Squash Tournament 2010 in Mumbai recently and is also one of the Commonwealth Games 2010 core probable.

 
     

Pune Open Squash 2009

 From 1st to 6th October  2009 at Poona Club Squash Courts 

 

Final : 
Open : Naveen Jhangra beat Mahesh Mangaonkar 10-12; 11-9; 1-11; 12-10; 11-9
Boys Under 19 : Mahesh Mangaonkar beat Abhinav Sinha 11-5; 11-13; 11-6; 11-8
Boys Under 17 : Mahesh Mangaonkar beat Rohan Vora 11-8; 11-4; 11-4
Boys Under 15 :
Anuj Bahl beat Abhimanyu Shah 10-12; 12-10; 11-6; 11-9
Boys Under 13 :
Yohan Pandole beat Aditya Khatri 11-8; 12-10; 11-8
Mixed Under 11 : Aryaman Adik beat Chaitanya Shah 11-3; 11-1; 12-14; 8-11; 11-8
Women :
Saumya Karki beat Shria Khatri 11-7; 11-9; 11-2 
Girls Under 17 :
Saumya Karki beat Shria Khatri 11-2; 11-7; 12-10 
Girls Under 15 :
Saumya Karki beat Aishwarya Nambiar 11-3; 11-4; 11-3 
Girls Under 13 :
Aishwarya Nambiar beat Gayatri Raheja 11-3; 11-9; 5-11; 11-6  
Professionals :
Sanjay Pawar beat Vijay Waghela 11-7; 11-7; 11-8
Over 35
: Mohanish Sawant beat Rohit Thawani 8-11; 11-6; 11-6; 11-9
Over 40 : 
Mohanish Sawant beat Col Ashun Bahl 11-4; 11-9; 11-9
Over 45 :
Col Ashun Bahl beat Col Lalit Agnihotri 11-9; 11-8; 9-11; 8-11; 11-9

Semi Final:
Open :
Mahesh Mangaonkar beat Ravneet Singh 3-0
Naveen Jhangra beat Laxman Joshi 3-0  

Boys Under 19 :

Mahesh Mangaonkar beat Deerav Moolani 11-2; 11-8; 11-6
Abhinav Sinha beat Rohan Vora 3-0  

Boys Under 17 : 

Mahesh Mangaonkar beat Anuj Bahl 11-1; 11-4; 11-8
Rohan Vora beat Ness Billimoria 3-1

Boys Under 15 : 

Anuj Bahl beat Arjun Kochhar 11-8; 5-11; 9-11; 14-12; 11-8
Abhimanyu Shah beat Raghav Mehrotra 14-12; 11-5; 11-7 

Boys Under 13 : 

Yohan Pandole beat Harsh Wadhwa 11-7; 11-8; 12-10
Aditya Khatri beat Yohann Surti 11-8; 11-9; 11-7
Professionals :
Vijay Waghela beat Mahesh Verma
Over 35
: 
Mohanish Sawant beat Jasbeer Singh 3-2
Rohit Thawani beat Jehangir Surti 3-2  

Over 40 : 

Mohanish Sawant beat Dinesh Bothra 3-0
Col Ashun Bahl beat Col Samir Khare 3-1  

 

INDO SCHOTTLE PUNE OPEN SQUASH 2008

 From 13th to 17th August 2008 at Poona Club Squash Courts  

All Final Results : 

Women : Saumya Karki beat Aishwarya Kulkarni  9-1 9-0 9-0
Over 35 : Niraj Shirgaokar beat Mohanish Sawant  9-4 9-5 9-6
Over 40 : Mohanish Sawant beat Deepak Moolani  4-9 9-0 9-6 10-8
Over 45 : Vaman Apte beat Col Bahl  9-6 9-3 9-6
Over 50 : Vaman Apte beat Lalit Agnihotri  9-0 9-7 9-2
Open : Ritwik Bhattacharya beat Vikram Malhotra  8-10 9-2 9-3 9-3 
Professionals : Sanjay Pawar beat Benjamin  9-0 9-5 9-0
Under 11 : Vedant Rao beat Jui Kalgutkar  9-5 9-2 10-8
Under 13 : Raghav Mehrotra beat Divij Kadan  9-2 9-4 8-10 9-6
Under 15 : Vrishabh Kotian beat Rohan Vora  9-6 9-2 9-4
Under 17 : Vrishab Kotian beat Pranay Merchant  9-6 3-9 7-9 9-1 9-6
Under 19 : Vikram Malhotra beat Mahesh Mangaonkar  9-3 9-0 9-2

     

GARWARE -WALL ROPES INDIAN JUNIOR SQUASH OPEN – 2003

From 23rd-28th September 2003 at Pune Club, Pune

Instead of Pune Open Indian Junior Squash Open was held in pune in 2003. Click here for results

Garware - Wall Ropes Poona Open Squash Tournament 2002

from 18-21st Sept 2002 at Poona Club Squash Courts  

     

All Final Results :

Boys Under 11 : Aditya Jagtap (Mumbai) beat Aadit Zaveri (Mumbai) 4-9 , 9-2 , 9-3 , 9-6 
Boys Under 13: Vikram Malhotra (Mumbai) beat Jay Dalal (Mumbai) 9-0 , 9-0 , 9-0
Boys Under 15 : Sandeep Jhangra (Jindal) beat Naishad Lalwani (Mumbai) 9-7 , 9-1 , 9-3
Boys Under 17 : Vikas Jhangra (Jindal) beat Sandeep Jhangra (Jindal) 9-1 , 9-3 , 9-4
Boys Under 19 : Gaurav Nandarjog (Delhi) beat Supreet Singh(Mumbai) 9-0, 9-2, 9-1
Open :  Ritwik Bhattacharya beat (Delhi) beat Bikram Uberoi (Mumbai) 9-2, 9-3, 0-9, 9-2
Womens: Radhika Kashyap(Indore) beat Kanika Premnarayan(Mumbai) 9-5 , 9-5 , 9-6
Girls Under 15: Shahnaz Dastur (Mumbai) beat Shaheeda Madraswalla (Mumbai) 9-4 , 9-1 , 9-1
Professionals: Mahesh Verma (Devlali) beat Chandrakant Pawar (Mumbai) 9-0 , 9-0 , 9-0
Doubles: Ritwik B & Christopker L bt Gajendra S & Satyjeet S 10-9, 9-8, 5-9, 9-2
Mens Over 35: Sujay Madhok(Pune) beat Deepak Moolani(Pune)  9-6 , 9-4 , 6-9 , 0-9 , 9-3
Mens Over 45: Chandrakant Pawar (Mumbai) beat Kishan Lal (NDA) 9-6 ,4-9 ,9-3 , 9-1

 

Quarter Finals:

Under 19 :
Supreet Singh (m) bt Karan Bhatty (m) 9-4, 9-1, 9-3
Shakti Singh (NDA) bt Vaibhav Gupta 9-7, 9-3, 9-7
Vikas Jhagra (m) bt Ravdeep Rana (p) 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
Garun Nadarjog bt Anurag Gill 9-8, 9-5, 9-5
Under 17:
Sarvesh Chauvan bt Akshat Gupta 9-6, 9-10, 9-6, 9-3
Sandeep Jhangra (m) bt Naishad LalwanI (M) 9-0, 8-10, 9-0, 9-0
Vikas Jhanfra br Mohd Merchant 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Rushabh Vora bt Arun Sharma 9-7, 9-4, 5-9, 9-4
Under 15 :
Joran Diwan bt Jay Dalal 9-3, 9-2, 9-3
Sandeep Jhangra bt Zahan Dastur 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Vikram Malhotra(m) bt Tanmay Govil(p) 9-0, 9-5, 9-4
Naishad Lalwani bt Cyris Vakil 9-0, 9-2, 9-7
Under 13:
Jay Dalal(m) bt Kaviraj (m) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Jay Dalal(m) bt Zahah Dastur 9-3, 9-2, 9-3
Vikram Malhotra (m) bt Rahul D-cuhna 9-0, 9-0, 9-2
Kaviraj bhandari bt Himmat Bhatty 9-7, 2-9, 10-8, 5-9, 9-6
Under 11:
Adit Zaveri bt Rahul D-Cuhna 5-9, 9-1, 9-4, 10-9
Aditya jagtap bt Aditya Bhandari 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Girls Under 15:
Shenaz Madraswala bt Nalini Singh 9-0, 9-1, 9-1
Professionals :
C.S. Pawar bt Vijay Sonawane 9-7, 6-9, 2-9, 9-7, 9-6
Mahesh Verma bt Vijay Waghela 9-4, 9-7, 9-5

 

Not only has the Poona Open seen the participation of several India players (Capt Arjan Singh, Paul Ferriera) it has been the launching pad of many a squash career. After their stellar performances at the Poona Open Akhil Behl, Arif Paul, Maj R S Brar went on to represent India at the World Championships. 

The tournament could not be held during the years 1998-2001 due to non availability of squash courts. However the Poona Club recently built two excellent squash courts with glass backs. The 2002 tournament will be held simultaneously at the Poona Club and RSI squash courts. 

The 2002 Poona Open is part of the National squash calendar and squash enthusiasts and the public alike (entry is free) will get to see the top players of India in action. Among them will be reigning National champion Ritwik Bhattacharya who is presently ranked 89 in the world. Ritwik currently plays his squash and trains in England. He will be coming to India for the Poona Open and will then immediately proceed to represent India at the Asian Games at Busan, Korea

     

5th Pune Open (1996)

 

OPEN: ARJAN SINGH BEAT AKHIL BEHL   3-0
UNDER-19: ROHAN JUNEJA BEAT GAURAV JUNEJA   3-2