ISP Squash
 
   
   DSI Karnataka State Open Squash tournament 2014
 

From 17th to 19th Jan 2014 at DayanandaSagar Institutions, Karnataka

  Mens Open : Parthiban Ayyappan beat (2) Abhishek Agarwal 3-12.
Mens O-35 : (2) Khushwant Singh w/o (1) Deepak Moolani
Boys U-13 : (1) G Yashwanth Ragav beat (2) S Navaneeth Prabhu 3-2
BoysU-15 : (2) Chaitanya Shah beat (5/8) R A Charaniyaselvan 3-0
Boys U-17 : (1) Vikas Mehra beat (3/4) Abhay Singh 3-1
Boys U-19 : (1) Rajat Sharma beat (5/8) Mudit pant 3-2
GIrls U-13 : (1) Samita Sivakumar beat (2) Jannia Singh 3-0
Girls U-15 : (1) Ashita Pranaya Bhengra beat (2) Mahima Gupta 3-0
 
      
  Moolani's shines at JSW Karnataka State Open Squash Championship 2010
 

From 24th to 26th September 2010 at   Vidyanagar, Jindal Steel Works, Bellary.

     

Moolani pair of father and son did Maharashtra proud by winning their respective categories in style.

Deerav Moolani seeded 3, beat 2nd seed Adesh Yadav in semis in straight games to face Prithvi Raj of Chennai in finals. In finals
he beat Seed No 1 left handed Prithvi, 3-0, collecting the Under 19 title.


Deepak Moolani seeded 2, in over 35 category beat Adiyta Shetty of Hyderabad, 3-0, in finals. Earlier Shetty beat Seed no 1 Laxman of Chennai. Deepak Moolani is Head Coach (squash) of Poona Sports Academy at Residency Club.

Well done to both Maharashtra players from Residency Club, Pune.

     
  JSW Karnataka State Open Squash Championship 2009
  From 7th to 9th October 2009
     

Navin Jangra triumphs  

BELLARY: Navin Jangra won the men’s title in the Karnataka State Open Squash Championship that concluded here. 

The results: 

Boys: 
Under-11: Soloman bt Vikas Sharma 11-3, 12-10, 11-4. 
Under-13: Abhay Singh bt Aishwarya Singh 11-8, 15-13, 11-5. 
Under-15: Varish Salani bt Akhilesh Yadav 11-4, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9. 
Under-17: Prithvi Aditya bt Shashi Pandey 15-13, 11-4, 14-12. 
Under-19: Abhinav Sinha bt Shashi Pandey 11-2, 11-9, 11-5.

Men: Navin Jangra bt Laxman Joshi 11-6, 11-3, 10-12, 1-11, 6-11. 
Over-35: V. Laxman bt Arup Aditya 11-4, 11-4, 11-4.

Girls: 
Under-11: Vedika bt Seema Joshi 13-11, 11-9, 11-3. 
Under-13: Aishwarya bt Kamlesha 11-1, 11-3, 11-2. 
Under-15: Varsha Pandey bt Likhita Dugar 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 9-11. 
Under-17: Urwashi Joshi bt Shruti Dugar 11-4, 11-2, 11-2.

   JSW Karnataka State Open Squash Championship 2008
  From 8th to 10th August 2008 VENUE : JSW Ltd., Torangallu (Bellary)  
     

Results:

Girls U-13: Urvashi Joshi (Mah) bt Lakshya (TN) 9-0, 9-6, 9-2.
Girls U-15: Urvashi Joshi (Mah) bt Lakshya (TN) 9-5, 10-8, 7-3
Girls U-17: Rinky Soni (Mah) bt Shweta Yadav (Mah) 5-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-3
Boys U-11: Roshan Kannan (TN) bt Sandeep Paswan (MAH) 9-1, 9-1, 9-7
Boys U-13: Sandeep Ramachandran (TN) bt Aditya Khatri (Mah) 10-8, 9-3, 9-0
Boys U-15: Shashi Pandey (Mah) bt Vrishab Kotian (Mah) 9-6, 10-8, 9-6
Boys U-17: Prithvi Aditya (TN) bt Awdesh Yadav (Mah) 9-3, 9-1, 9-3
Men: Desappan (TN) bt Abhimanyu Pandu (MAH) 9-4, 9-5, 7-9, 7-9, 9-6
Men Over 35: Laxman V (TN) bt Sunil Verma (Mah) 9-5, 9-1, 9-5
Boys U-19: Laxman Joshi (MAH) bt Abhinav Sinha (MAH) 9-3, 9-5, 9-6

   JSW Karnataka State Open Squash Championship 2007
  From 3rd to 5th August 2007 VENUE : JSW Ltd., Torangallu (Bellary)  
     

Results:

Boys: U-19: Laxman Joshi (Mah) bt Jay Dalal (Mah) 9-4, 9-6, 9-0. 
U-17: Prithvi Aditya (TN) bt Anuj Chauhan (Mah) 9-0, 9-8, 9-7. 
U-15: Prithvi Aditya (TN) bt Nitin Singh (Mah) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0. 
U-13: Tushar Kothari (Mah) bt Akhilesh Yadav (Mah) 9-4, 9-5, 9-7. 
U-11: Roshan Kannan (TN) bt Aditya Khatri (Mah) 9-6, 9-1, 9-2.
Girls: U-17: Shriya Khatri (Mah) bt Anju Sharma (Mah) 9-1, 9-2, 9-6. 
U-15: Soumya Karki (Mah) bt Shriya Khatri (Mah) 9-5, 9-2, 9-2. 
U-13: Soumya Karki (Mah) bt Sachika Ingale (Del) 9-4, 9-7, 9-0. 
U-11: Pankhuri Malhotra (Del) bt Neharika B (TN) 9-1, 9-0, 9-0.

 
   JSW Karnataka State Open Squash Championship 2006
  From 28th June to 1st July 2008 VENUE : JSW Ltd., Torangallu (Bellary)  
 

The final results:

Girls Under 11: Urwashi Joshi bt Ruchi Mishra 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Boys Under 11: Aditya Khatri bt Nikhil Mishra 9-6, 9-0, 9-2
Girls Under 13: Anju Sharma bt Shweta Yadav 9-0, 9-2, 9-2
Boys Under 13: Pragun Khemka bt Shashi Pandey 9-6, 9-6, 6-9, 9-3
Girls under 15: Aparajotha bt Rinki Soni 9-2, 9-5, 9-0
Boys under 15: Prithvi Aditya bt Yaksh Davar 9-6, 9-7, 9-6
Boys Under 17: Laxman Joshi bt Nitin Chauhan 9-4, 9-3, 9-6
Girls Under 19: Rinki Soni bt Aparajitha
Men: Sarvesh Chauhan bt Kunwarpal Singh 9-1, 9-10, 9-0, 9-7.

 

Source : http://deccanherald.com/deccanherald/jul22006/sports22722200671.asp