ISP Squash
 
 

 

   
 

$50,000 Men's JSW Indian Squash Circuit CCI International

  At Cricket Club of India, Mumbai, India - 10 November 2017
 

India’s top-ranked squash player Saurav Ghosal outclassed Swiss rival Nicolas Mueller to win the USD 50,000 CCI International JSW Indian Squash Circuit.

Third seed Ghosal had things very much his way as he drubbed his fifth-seeded Swiss opponent 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 in a one-sided final. The 31-year-old Kolkata-born national champion cruised to the seventh professional title of his career.

Final:
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [5] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (44m)

Semi-finals:
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (67m)
[5] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [WC] Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (32m)

Quarter-finals:
[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 6-11, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8, 11-2 (71m)
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-2 (59m)
[5] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [Q] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (37m)
[WC] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [1] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (89m)

1st round:
[Q] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [7] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 4-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (51m)
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (24m)
[WC] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt [8] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 11-7, 4-11, 11-4, 11-3 (45m)

Qualifying finals:
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7 (51m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 11-4, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7 (58m)

1st qualifying round:
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-8, 11-3, 12-10 (27m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Ben Coates (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Ashish Keskar (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (14m)
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 10-12, 15-13 (89m)
Alex Noakes (ENG) bt Aadit Zaveri (IND) 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-3 (49m)
Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (26m)

   
 

Men's CCI International Squash JSW ISC

  At Cricket Club of India, Mumbai, India - 22 - 27 November 2016
  Final:
[1] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [6] Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-7, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5 (51m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Fares Dessouky (EGY) bt [3] Chris Simpson (ENG) 14-12, 11-5, 11-7 (45m)
[3] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [7] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-4, 11-6, 13-11 (58m)
[5] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 9-11, 12-14, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6 (80m)
[2] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [8] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-6, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (50m)
1st round::
[6] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt [Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-7, 11-2, 5-3 ret. (20m)
[4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 7-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-8 (69m)
[8] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [WC] Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 11-5 (45m)
1st qualifying round:
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 (34m)
Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 12-10, 11-13, 11-4, 11-9 (60m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Ashish Keskar (IND) 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10 (41m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2 (40m)
   
 

JSW Indian Squash Circuit Otters International 2016

  At Otters Club, Mumbai, India: PSA M5, 28 September - 2 October 2016
  ALL MEN’S RESULTS:

Final:
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [2] Edmon Lopez (ESP) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [3] Robert Downer (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3 (55m)
[2] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [8] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) 7-11, 11-6, 13-11 ret. (30m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [5] Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (43m)
[3] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [7] Alex Noakes (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (31m)
[8] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [4] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) 8-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (52m)
[2] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [Q] Abhay Singh (IND) 13-11, 11-7, 11-6 (48m)

1st round:
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt [Q] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (51m)
[5] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Omar Bahgat (EGY) 7-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
[7] Alex Noakes (ENG) bt Ahmad Al-Mudhaf (KUW) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (22m)
[3] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [WC] Vijay Kumar (IND) 12-10, 2-11, 11-9, 11-6 (43m)
[4] Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
[8] Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt [Q] Rahul Baitha (IND) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
[Q] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [6] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 11-9, 8-2 ret. (12m)
[2] Edmon Lopez (ESP) bt [Q] Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (28m)

Qualifying finals:
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Ashish Keskar (IND) 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)
Tushar Shahani (IND) bt Veer Chotrani (IND) 17-15, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Yash Fadte (IND) 11-8, 11-4, 1-11, 11-9 (43m)
Vela-van Senthilkumar (IND) bt Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 12-14, 11-6 (47m)

1st qualifying round:
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Neel Joshi (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (24m)
Ashish Keskar (IND) bt Suraj Chand (IND) 14-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6 (44m)
Tushar Shahani (IND) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-8, 8-11, 18-16, 8-11, 11-8 (70m)
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Varun Johnny (IND) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (12m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Adnan Ab-dulhussein (SRI) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Gihan Suwaris (SRI) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Advait Adik (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)

ALL WOMEN’S RESULTS:

Final:
[1] Annie Au (HKG) bt [2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-9, 13-11, 11-7 (55m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Annie Au (HKG) bt [3] Delia Arnold (MAS) 13-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3 (50m) [2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [6] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-6, 15-13, 9-11, 11-8 (73m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Annie Au (HKG) bt [8] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
[3] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 10-12, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (48m)
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [4] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 15-13, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 (64m)
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [7] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5

1st round:
[1] Annie Au (HKG) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (35m)
[8] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt [Q] Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-7, 5-11, 11-1, 11-6 (31m)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt [5] Nicolette Fernandes (GUY) 6-11, 13-11, 11-7, 14-12 (55m)
[3] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt [WC] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (18m)
[4] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt [Q] Mayar Hany (EGY) 10-12, 18-16, 13-11, 11-3 (58m)
[6] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)
[7] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [Q] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 11-8, 11-4, 14-12 (41m)
[2] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (43m)

Qualifying finals:
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Nikita Joshi (IND) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (12m)
Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Urwashi Joshi (IND) 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)
Sachika Ingale (IND) bt Janet Vidhi (IND) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)
Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
 
   
   
   
 

Women's / Men's JSW Indian Squash Circuit 2015

  At India Cements Squash Academy, Chennai : 18th to 22nd October 2015
  All Women’s Results

Final:

[3] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [4] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 7-11, 6-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-7 (68m)

Semi-finals:
[3] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [7] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-3, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6 (63m)
[4] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [2] Nouran El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (39m)

Quarter-finals:

[7] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [1] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-2, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (40m)
[3] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [5] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (28m)
[4] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [6] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (34m)
[2] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [8] Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) 11-7, 8-11, 13-11, 10-12, 11-8 (48m)

1st round:

[7] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
[5] Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt [WC] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (30m)
[3] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt [Q] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)
[4] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [Q] Janet Vidhi (IND) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
[6] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) bt [Q] Ashita Pranaya Bhengra (IND) 11-2, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (26m)
[8] Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) bt [Q] AV Apoorva (IND) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (17m)

Qualifying finals:

AV Apoorva (IND) bt JS Kritica (IND) 11-3, 11-2 ret. (14m)

1st qualifying round:

Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Darshana Vasudevan (IND) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)

All Men’s Results
Final:

[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 13-11, 11-7, 11-9 (59m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [6] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 (35m)

Quarter-finals:

[1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (42m)
[Q] Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (41m)
[6] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [3] Joel Makin (WAL) 10-12, 14-12, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5 (83m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [5] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 11-2 (44m)

1st round:

[1] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
[6] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [WC] Vijay Kumar (IND) 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7 (51m)
[5] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Chi Him Wong (HKG) 11-9, 6-11, 11-2, 11-4 (35m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [Q] Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (32m)

Qualifying finals:

Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Ahmed Hussein (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (28m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Ranvijay Singh (IND) 11-5, 12-10, 11-7 (34m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Adithya Raghavan (IND) 11-5, 8-11, 11-1, 11-4 (27m)

1st qualifying round:

Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Vikas Jangra (IND) 11-5, 13-11, 11-1 (28m)
Abhinav Sinha (IND) bt Ashish Keskar (IND) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (14m)
Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)
Ranvijay Singh (IND) bt Varun Johnny (IND) 11-0, 11-2, 11-0 (11m)
Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 14-12, 20-18 (60m)
Youssef Soliman (EGY) bt Vikas Mehra (IND) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)  
   
 

Saurav Ghosal wins Mens Kolkatta International JSW Indian Squash Circuit

  At Kolkatta : 27th September 2015
   
  Final:
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [1] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (43m)

Semi-finals:

[1] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [4] Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-13, 11-6 (55m)
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [2] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (45m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Rex Hedrick (AUS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-7 (58m)
[4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [8] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-2, 11-5, 12-10 (51m)
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [7] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (35m)
[2] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [5] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 14-12, 11-5, 11-7 (65m)

1st round:
[4] Chris Simpson (ENG) bt [WC] Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-9, 15-13, 11-7 (61m)
[3] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (47m)
[7] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (75m)
[5] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt [Q] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (38m)

Qualifying finals:
Kush Kumar (IND) bt Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 15-13, 2-1 ret. (24m)
Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-5, 11-4, 10-12, 11-2 (38m)

1st qualifying round:
Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 12-14, 11-6 (37m)
Kush Kumar (IND) bt Krish Kapur (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
Edmon Lopez Moller (ESP) bt Vijay Kumar (IND) 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (46m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Ranvijay Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-2, 11-0 (19m)
Sanjay Singh Chal (MAS) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (20m)
Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 (49m)
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
   
   
   
   
 

Saurav Ghosal Loses in Final of JSW Indian Squash Circuit 2nd leg

  At CCI : 13th Sept 2015
  National Champion Saurav Ghosal, world no. 15, went down without putting up too much of a fight to Spaniard Borja Golan in the final of the USD 35,000 CCI Open Squash Championships.

In the battle between the two top seeds, no.1 seed Golan outsmarted the Indian national champion, seeded second, 11-6 11-4 10-12 11-5 in the best-of-five match at the Cricket Club of India to clinch the crown in the second tournament of the four-legged JSW Indian Squash Circuit 2015

Final:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5 (68m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [8] Shaun le Roux (RSA) 11-7, 10-8 ret.
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9 (85m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (41m)
[8] Shaun le Roux (RSA) bt Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 (51m)
[4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [6] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 7-11, 11-9, 11-3, 4-11, 11-7 (72m)
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [7] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 11-9 (55m)

1st round:
[5] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 13-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5 (81m)
[4] Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt [WC] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-2, 15-13, 11-4 (39m)

Qualifying finals:
Kush Kumar (IND) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 7-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 (69m)

1st qualifying round:
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Vijay Kumar (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 8-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-5 (39m)
Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (37m)
Kush Kumar (IND) bt Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 9-4 ret. (35m)
Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (17m)
   
 

JSW Indian Squash Circuit NSCI Open 2015

  At NSCI, Mumbai : 6th Sept 2015
   
  Joshna battles past Habiba for title

Joshna Chinappa smashed her way past Habiba Mohammed 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 to lift the women’s title while England’s Adrian Waller backed his reputation as the men’s top seed at the NSCI Open, a $15,000 PSA event here on Sunday. Waller’s controlled play carved out a 3-1 victory over Mumbai lad Mahesh Mangaonkar.

Final:
[3] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (47m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) bt [Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (63m)
[3] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (27m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) bt [7] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 14-12, 11-7, 14-12 (41m)
[Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [4] Nouran El Torky (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 11-7 (50m)
[3] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [Q] Lee Ka Yi (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (36m)
[8] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [2] Joey Chan (HKG) 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 (56m)

1st round:
[4] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [WC] Sachika Ingale (IND) 8-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
[3] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt Sina Wall (GER) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)

Qualifying finals:
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4 (40m)
Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Janet Vidhi (IND) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (43m)
Carmen Lee (HKG) bt Nikita Joshi (IND) 8-11, 11-0, 12-10, 11-5 (28m)


Men's NSCI Open JSW Indian Squash Circuit 2015

Final:
[1] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-9, 11-2, 12-14, 11-6 (61m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [Q] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-3, 12-10, 13-11 (75m)
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [Q] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (29m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [5] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[Q] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [7] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7 (64m)
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [8] Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 7-11, 13-11, 11-4 (73m)
[Q] Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt [6] Ben Coleman (ENG) 13-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5 (62m)

1st round:
[5] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Joel Hinds (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 11-7 (62m)
[3] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [WC] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (40m)

Qualifying finals:
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Sandeep Jangra (IND) 11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4 (32m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (34m)
Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5 (53m)
Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Vijay Kumar (IND) 2-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (32m)

1st qualifying round:
Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Ankit Acharya (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Ranvijay Singh (IND) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) w/o
Mazen Gamal (EGY) bt Basem Makram (EGY) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Christo Potgieter (RSA) 9-11, 11-4, 13-15, 12-10, 11-9
Vijay Kumar (IND) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Shehab Essam (EGY) bt Ashish Keskar (IND) 11-5, 11-0, 11-0
   
 

JSW PSA / WSA Indian Circuit No.4 2014

  Indian Squash Academy, At Chennai : 26th October 2014
  Hat-trick of titles for Harinder Pal, double for Dipika Pallikal in 4th leg JSW Challenger Circuit: 29/10/2014 (Chennai, India)

Harinder Pal Sandhu helped himself to his 3RD title and Dipika Pallikal her 2ND on the trot in the four-leg JSW Challenger Squash Circuit.

Harinder defeated the top seeded Egyptian Karim Ali Fathi while top seed Pallikal, the world No12 from Chennai, faced second seed Misaki Kobayashi in the final. The highest-ranked Japanese player of all-time, ranked 27 places lower, reached the climax without dropping a game.

"It feels great to be playing at my best. It all started with the gold medal performance in the Asian Games and I am hoping to continue like this. Hopefully these three title wins should help me jump in my ranking this year. I am thankful to all my coaches in ISA for this wonderful run in form," said Harinder.

"It was a good win for me," said Pallikal after picking up the ninth WSA World Tour title of her career. "This is my second title of the year and to play in front of family and friends is always nice.

India's first professional squash circuit brought 108 players together, competing in four tournaments across three cities.
"This circuit is one of our key sponsorships," said Gopul Hosur, Vice President of Corporate Relations for the JSW Group and the tournament's chief guest

RESULT ALL MEN’S

Final:
[2] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [1] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (42m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt [5] Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 15-13 (60m)
[2] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Hossam Nasser (EGY) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt [7] Hannan Tarmidi (MAS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[5] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [3] Kevin Moran (SCO) 7-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-6, 11-6 (65m)
Hossam Nasser (EGY) bt Kush Kumar (IND) 11-8, 7-11, 3-11, 13-11, 11-9 (57m)
[2] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [8] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10 (56m)

1st round:
[1] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt [Q] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
[7] Hannan Tarmidi (MAS) bt [Q] Deepak Mishra (IND) 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5 (55m)
[5] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [WC] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (32m)
[3] Kevin Moran (SCO) bt [Q] Vijay Meena (IND) 11-8, 11-4, 13-15, 13-11 (70m)
Kush Kumar (IND) bt [4] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 11-2, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (42m)
Hossam Nasser (EGY) bt [6] Jonas Daehler (SUI) 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-4 (54m)
[8] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [Q] Abhinav Sinha (IND) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (33m)
[2] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7 (81m)

Qualifying finals:
Deepak Mishra (IND) bt Sandeep Jangra (IND) 7-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (57m)
Vijay Meena (IND) bt Ashish Keskar (IND) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (27m)
Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt Ranvijay Singh (IND) 12-14, 11-9, 12-10, 13-11 (53m)
Abhinav Sinha (IND) bt Vikas Mehra (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)

1st qualifying round:
Sandeep Jangra (IND) bye
Deepak Mishra (IND) bt Aishwarya Singh (IND) w/o
Ashish Keskar (IND) bt Puneet Pareek (IND) w/o
Vijay Meena (IND) bye
Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 11-8 (53m)
Ranvijay Singh (IND) bt Karan Rathore (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (20m)
Vikas Mehra (IND) bt Sandeep Paswan (IND) w/o
Abhinav Sinha (IND) bye

ALL WOMEN’S RESULT:

Final:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [2] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [3] Siyoli Waters (RSA) 11-4, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5 (42m)
[2] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [4] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (28m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-3 (37m)
[3] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [6] Sivasangari Subramanian (MAS) 12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (42m)
[4] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt [5] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 12-10, 4-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7 (47m)
[2] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (26m)

1st round:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Harshit Kaur Jawanda (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
[Q] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt [7] Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 14-12, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10 (43m)
[3] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [Q] Urwashi Joshi (IND) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[6] Sivasangari Subramanian (MAS) bt Sammer Anjum (PAK) 12-10, 11-3, 11-4 (33m)
[5] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (23m)
[4] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt [Q] Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 11-6 (67m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [8] Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8 (46m)
[2] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt [Q] Ashita Pranaya Bhengra (IND) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (16m)

Qualifying finals:
Urwashi Joshi (IND) bye
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Neharika Balamurukan (IND) w/o
Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt AV Apoorva (IND) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (13m)
Ashita Pranaya Bhengra (IND) bye
    
 

JSW PSA / WSA Indian Circuit No.3 2014

  At National Sports Club of India, Mumbai, India…..PSA Tour (Challenger 10), 14-19 October 2014
   
 

Ace woman squash player Dipika Pallikal and Asian Games gold medallist Harinder Pal Singh won titles in their respective categories at the JSW Squash Challenger Circuit 3.

In the final matches, they defeated their Egyptian counterparts in straight games.

In the woman's draw, the Incheon Games bronze medallist Pallikal got the better of her opponent Nouran El Torky 14-12, 12-10, 11-7 in a contest that lasted 46 minutes.

In the men's draw, Sandhu made a remarkable comeback in the first game and sealed the result in his favour by pipping Egypt's Shehab Essam Hosny 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 in 50 minutes.

ALL MEN’S RESULT:

Final:
[1] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [4] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)

Semi-finals:
[4] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY) bt [2] Ammar Altamimi (KUW)  11-6, 7-11, 11-3, 11-3 (50m)
[1] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY)  9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (73m)

Quarter-finals:
[2] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Kush Kumar (IND) 8-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-1, 3-2 ret. (42m)
[4] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY) bt [8] Sanjay Singh (MAS)  8-11, 11-1, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [3] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (35m)
[1] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [6] Ravi Dixit (IND)  11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)

1st round:
[2] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) v Josh Taylor (ENG)
Kush Kumar (IND) bt [5] Valentino Bon Jovi Bong (MAS) 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (81m)
[8] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [Q] Alex Noakes (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (25m)
[4] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY) bt [Q] Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-2 (49m)
[3] Matias Tuomi (FIN) bt [Q] Sandeep Jangra (IND) 16-14, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [7] Adam Murrills (ENG) 2-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3 (80m)
[6] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [WC] Deepak Mishra (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
[1] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [Q] Benjamin Coates (ENG) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)

Qualifying finals:
Benjamin Coates (ENG) bt Ranvijay Singh (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5 (45m)
Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
Alex Noakes (ENG) bt Rishad Pandole (IND) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (41m)
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) bt Vijay Meena (IND) 8-11, 11-6, 19-17, 11-5 (80m)

Qualifying First Round:
Rishad Pandole (IND) 3-0; Abhinav Sinha (IND)  11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (30m)
Ranvijay Singh (IND) 3-2 Vikas Jangra (IND) 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 3-0 Aishwarya Singh (IND)11-7, 11-6, 12-10
Alex Noakes (ENG) 3-0 Sandeep Paswan (IND)11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (31m)
Vijay Meena (IND) 3-0 Ashish Keskar (IND)11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (25m)
Ben Coates (ENG) 3-0 Arjun Agnihotri (IND)11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (36m)
Sandeep Jangra (IND) 3-0 Puneet Pareek (IND)12-10, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
Ahsan Ayaz (PAK) 3-0 Yohan Pandole (IND) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (26m)

ALL WOMEN’S RESULT:

Final:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [6] Nouran El Torky (EGY)  14-12, 12-10, 11-7 (46m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [4] Cheyna Tucker (RSA)  11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (36m)
[6] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [2] Laura Pomportes (FRA)  11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 11-9 (60m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [5] Chloe Mesic (FRA)  11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)
[4] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [7] Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-5, 13-11, 11-7 (22m)
[6] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [3] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10 (39m)
[2] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [8] Sammer Anjum (PAK)  11-7, 11-9, 11-5 (27m) 

1st round:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND)  bye
[5] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Janet Vidhi (IND) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (16m)
[4] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Riddhi Sampat (IND)  11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[7] Sachika Ingale (IND) bt Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND)    w/o
[6] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (26m)
[3] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt Jui Kalgutkar (IND) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (30m)
[8] Sammer Anjum (PAK) bt Urwashi Joshi (IND)  6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 3-11

   
 

JSW Indian Squash Challenger Circuit 2

  At Juhu Gymkhana Club, Mumbai (12/10/2014)
   
 

Mahesh Mangaonkar outlasts Zahed Mohamed to lift JSW PSA Squash circuit 2 title: 12/10/2013

Mahesh Mangaonkar toppled top seed Zahed Mohamed of Egypt in straight games to clinch the title in the USD 10,000 JSW PSA Squash Circuit 2 which concluded at the Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana, Mumbai. 

Mumbai-born Mangaonkar, seeded 2nd and world ranked 56, showed tremendous retrieving power and stamina to notch a hard-fought 14-12, 15-13, 11-4 win in the 52-minute final against an opponent from Alexandria who is ranked 45th. 

This was their first-ever meeting in the PSA circuit and the title win was Mangaonkar's fourth in PSA circuit and second this year. 

Earlier, in the final of the WSA Tour 5 event being held concurrently, Nouran El Torky (Egypt) beat Chloe Mesic (France) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 in 35 minutes. This is the Egyptian woman's third title out of four finals. She had won the crown in the opening leg at Jaipur. 

Final:
[2] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [1] Zahed Mohamed (EGY)   14-12, 15-13, 11-4 (52m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt [Q] Sanjay Singh (MAS) 11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (46m)
[2] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [8] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY)   11-6, 4-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9 (91m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt [LL] Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK)  11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (47m)
[Q] Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt [3] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN)  7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10 (89m)
[8] Shehab Essam Hosny (EGY) bt [4] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)  8-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [Q] Valentino Bon Jovi Bong (MAS)  11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (52m)

1st round:
[1] Zahed Mohamed (EGY) bt [WC] Kush Kumar (IND)   11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (39m)
[4] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA)   6-11, 11-6, 6-1 ret. (34m)
[2] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [Q] Sandeep Jangra (IND)  11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)

 Qualifying finals:
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Deepak Mishra (IND)        11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
Valentino Bon Jovi Bong (MAS) bt Vikas Jangra (IND)      11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Ravi Dixit (IND)   11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7 

1st qualifying round:
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Vijay Meena (IND)    8-11, 11-2, 11-2, 7-11, 11-2 (61m)
Deepak Mishra (IND) bt Ashish Keskar (IND)  11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)
Vikas Jangra (IND) bt Abhinav Sinha (IND)  11-6, 5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8 (41m)
Valentino Bon Jovi Bong (MAS) bt Arjun Agnihotri (IND)  11-7, 11-1, 11-3 (19m)
Sanjay Singh (MAS) bt Aryaman Adik (IND)  11-2, 11-3, 11-9 (16m)
Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) bt Ranvijay Singh (IND)  11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5 (40m)
Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Chaitanya Shah (IND)  11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (24m)
Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Yohan Pandole (IND)  11-3, 12-10, 11-4 (25m)

 ALL WOMEN’S RESULTS

Final:
[5] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [4] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[5] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [1] Laura Pomportes (FRA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[4] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt [2] Birgit Coufal (AUT)  11-4, 4-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-1 (58m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Laura Pomportes (FRA) bt [7] Sammer Anjum (PAK) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[5] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [3] Cheyna Tucker (RSA)   11-3, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 (58m)
[4] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Jui Kalgutkar (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
[2] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt [6] Sachika Ingale (IND)   7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)

1st round:
[7] Sammer Anjum (PAK) bt Nikita Joshi (IND)  11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (31m)
[5] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [WC] Urvashi Joshi (IND)  15-13, 11-5, 11-7 (40m)
[4] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (35m)
[6] Sachika Ingale (IND) bt Janet Vidhi (IND) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (28m)

   
   
 

JSW Indian Squash Challenger Circuit

  At Jaipur (05/10/2014)
   
  Harinder Pal Sandhu and Nouran Torky are champs

Displaying awesome prowess, third seed Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu got the better of top seed Mahesh Harinder Pal in straight games to bag the title in the Jaipur leg of the JSW Indian Squash Challenger Circuit.

Egypt's Nouran El Torky beat South African Cheyna Tucker 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, and 11-4) to claim the women's title at the Jaipur Club Courts.

A stiffer fight was expected between the two team-mates of Indian team which won a historic gold at the just-concluded Incheon Asian Games, but Sandhu was the better player on the day winning 11-5, 11-5 and 11-6 against an erratic top seed Mahesh.

In the women's final, Egypt's Nouran El Torky beat South African Cheyna Tucker 3-0. El Torky was dominant right from the word go and had little difficulty in winning in straight games 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 to win the title.

ALL MEN’S RESULTS:

Final:
[3] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (65m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Angus Gillams (ENG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-2 (45m)
[3] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [7] Adam Murrills (ENG) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-2 (55m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [5] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 11-6, 11-7, 11-2 (37m)
Angus Gillams (ENG) bt [Q] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 11-3 (49m)
[3] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [6] Carlos Cornes Ribadas (ESP) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (48m)
[7] Adam Murrills (ENG) bt [2] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8 (64m)

ALL WOMEN’S RESULTS:

Final:
[4] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [2] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (43m)

Semi-finals:
[4] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [1] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (37m)
[2] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [3] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-4, 6-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6 (50m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt [5] Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (22m)
[4] Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt [8] Urvashi Joshi (IND) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (22m)
[3] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt [6] Sadia Gul (PAK) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
[2] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-2, 11-8, 11-4 (22m)
   
 

JSW SDAT WSF World Cup 2011

  At the Express Avenue Mall in Chennai : 14/03/2011
   
 

RESULTS:

Final:
[1] EGYPT 2 [2]ENGLAND 0
Ramy Ashour bt James Willstrop 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Jenny Duncalf 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-1 (39m)
Karim Darwish v Tom Richards (dead rubber - match not played)

Bronze medal play-off:
[3]AUSTRALIA 2 [5]MALAYSIA 1
Cameron Pilley bt Muhd Asyraf Azan 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (31m)
Rachael Grinham lost to Nicol David 8-11, 3-11, 5-11 (25m)
Aaron Frankcomb bt Kamran Khan 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (37m)

Semi-finals:
[1]EGYPT 3 [3]AUSTRALIA 0
Ramy Ashour bt Cameron Pilley 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (44m)
Raneem El Weleily bt Rachael Grinham 4-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10 (51m)
Karim Darwish bt Aaron Frankcomb 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (40m)

[2]ENGLAND 2 [5]MALAYSIA 1
James Willstrop bt Muhd Asyraf Azan 11-7, 11-3, 11-1 (26m)
Jenny Duncalf lost to Low Wee Wern 5-11, 8-11, 11-8 ret. (35m)
Peter Barker bt Choong Kam Hing 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)