ISP Squash
 
 
 

RESULTS OF INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENTS

   
   
   
 

World University Squash Championship 2014

  From 1st to 7th September 2014 at Chennai
   
  HOW TNSRA (tamilnadu squash rackets association) CONDUCTS WORLD TOURNAMENTS

8TH SQUASH WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES CHENNAI A FIASCO FOR INDIA: 7TH SEPTEMBER

Nour Nasser El Tayeb(Egypt) the highest ranked female (world no. 25) did not turn up for the championship as did a few more countries and the women’s draw had only 16 players. The men’s draw suffered the same problem and consisted of only 23 players as even Nepal pulled out at the last moment. The best Indian University players not called or selected were 1.Ramit Tandon 2. Aditya Jagtap. 3. Karan Mallik 4. Anaka Alankonamy (Indian Univs – 1. Ashray Ohri 2. Abhishek Aggarwal 3. Rajat Sharma 4. Puneet Pareek ) etc.

Ironically the AIU (All India University) 18th March 14 meeting which sanctioned this ‘mega global event ‘ and quote unquote ‘ was appreciated and approved by one and all. Hence, this development / step being great event will certainly prove to be a landmark in the history of AIU’s sports activities for all times to come ’, proved to be a fiasco, especially for India.

DAY 1 - The Indian contingent of which 3 out of 4 players lost in their 1st round was decimated excepts for Aparajitha who won against a higher seed.
Ullah Rizwan Gul (PAK) bt Hiteswar Singh Riar (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
James van Staveren (CAN) bt Maninder Pal Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
[3/4] Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-3, 7-11, 12-10, 11-3
Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) bt [5/8] Teh Min Jie (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6

DAY 2- In the 2nd round the only remaining Indian , the ubiquitous 5/8th seed Ravi Dixit ( bye in the 1st round) lost to an unseeded South African on his home turf.

The last remaining Indian, Aparijitha made a valiant effort against the Egyptian 2nd seed and managed to take a game of her before losing . Sachika also lost her 2nd match 3-0 and has to be satisfied with the very attainable 13th position out of a draw of 16. Hiteshwar , the lucky inductee , as none of the top 10 Mumbai /Delhi college players contested the selections, lost 3-1 in the placement. Maninder got a double bye
[2] Farah Abdel Megid (EGY) bt Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) 11-3, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4 (28m)
Andrew Martin (RSA) bt [5/8] Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 4-11, 11-8 (40m)
Marc Vaez Oliveira (FRA) bt Hiteswar Singh Riar (IND) 11-3, 11-3,9-11, 11-8
Nada Elkalaawy (GBR) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-6 11-5 11-2

DAY 3 - Ravi (5/8) is on a roll as he lost twice in succession to another unseeded player James Van Staveren from Canada 9-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-8 (3-1) and now has to be content with an 11th or 12 position. Maninder lost 3 - 0 to the talented Frenchman Antoine – Camille Petrucci – 11-1, 11-3, 11-7 and can only vie for the 19th or 20th position. Hiteshwar had the ignominy of losing 3-0 to Barbak Khan of Pakistan and coming last .(23rd out of 23) Sachika managed to beat Sammer Anjum (Pakistan) 3-1 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 and come 13/14th out of 16. Aparajitha is the only Indian who saved India from a scathing defeat in her hometown by beating the 3rd seed Cheyna Tucker (3/4) of South Africa 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (3-1)

DAY 4 – Indian results in the singles events
Aparajitha came 6th out of 16
Sachika Ingale came 13th out of 16
Ravi Dixit (5/8) came 11th out of 23
Maninder Sandhu came 19th out of 23
Hiteshwar Riar came 23rd out of 23

DAY 5 – INDIAN RESULTS
[3/4] MALAYSIA beat INDIA 2/0
[5/8] Sanjay Singh (MAS)bt Ravi Dixit (IND) ( 3- 1) 11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7
[3/4] Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) bt Aparajitha Balamurukan (IND) ( 3-0) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7

Match overview of Saturday, September 6, 2014 - 5th - 8th place play-offs:

DAY 6 – Indian results 5th place play-off: 2:00 PM Mix Team
PAKISTAN [5/8] - INDIA [5/8] Walkover

DAY 7 CANADA bt INDIA 2/1
Alix Younger (CAN) lost to Sachika Ingale (IND) (2-3) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 5-11, 9-11
Cameron Seth (CAN) bt Maninder Pal Singh (IND) (3-1) 12-10, 11-8, 12-14, 11-3
James van Staveren (CAN) bt Hiteswar Singh Riar (IND) (3-0) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7

TEAM RESULTS
1. Egypt 2.UK 3. Malaysia 4. South Africa 5.Canada 6.India (because of walkover from Pakistan for no valid reason) 7. France 8. Pakistan

In short this university tournament will be remembered for a depleted Indian contingent since the TNSRA controlled SRFI wanted only Chennai players to participate and that resulted in a fiasco instead of projecting the prowess of the genuine Indian University players which could have come in the top 3.
    
    
    
   
    
    
    
  Results 2013
    
 

WORLD GAMES 2013

  At Club Caniasgordas, Cali, Colombia (2-4 August 2013)

Men's World Games 2013

Top seed Gregory Gaultier came from a game down to beat Germany' Simon Rosner to make it a first-ever World Games Gold for France.

Final:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [3] Simon Rosner (GER) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 

Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)   11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9
[3] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [2] Peter Barker (ENG)   11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [8] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)    11-6, 11-4, 11-4
[6] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [4] Cameron Pilley (AUS)  5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
[3] Simon Rosner (GER) bt [9/16] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA)   11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10
[2] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [7] Ong Beng Hee (MAS)  11-4, 11-8, 11-4

2nd round:
[6] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [9/16] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND)   11-9, 11-7, 11-4

1st round:
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt [9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND)  12-10, 11-8, 12-10
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Andras Torok (HUN)  11-5, 11-4, 11-7

Nicol David is the Champ in Women's World Games 2013

In a repeat of the 2009 final in Taipai, Malaysia's Nicol David made three World Games Gold medals in a row as she beat Natalie Grinham in straight games.

The 9th Edition of  World Games squash action - featuring 40 of the sport's leading men and women athletes, representing 20 member nations - is taking place at Club Caniasgordas, which boasts six glass back courts plus an all-glass show court. 

Final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [3] Natalie Grinham (NED)  11-6, 11-9, 11-8

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [4] Camille Serme (FRA)  11-5, 11-5, 11-8
[3] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [2] Low Wee Wern (MAS)  11-7, 2-11, 11-4, 11-4

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)  11-9, 11-9, 11-8
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5] Rachael Grinham (AUS)  7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
[3] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [9/16] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN)  9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
[2] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [9/16] Emma Beddoes (ENG)  11-8, 11-6, 11-8

2nd round:
[5] Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [9/16] Joshana Chinappa (IND)  11-6, 11-6, 11-3  

   
   
  Results 2012
   
 

London Open 2012

 

25th November 2012

 

Fathi takes out top seeds to claim London Open title: 25/11/2012

Egyptian teenager Karim Ali Fathi celebrated his fifth PSA World Tour title of the year - and his second upset in the event - when he beat second seed Chris Ryder in the final of the London Open, the PSA Challenger 10 event in its fifth year at Cumberland Lawn Tennis Club in the England capital.

Fathi led 2/1 and 7/4 but Ryder clawed his way back to force a decider, to no avail as Fathi, still just 19, took the fifth to claim his fifth PSA title, all of them coming in 2012.

RESULTS:

Final: 
Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) beat [2] Chris Ryder (Eng) 8/11, 11/8, 11/4, 9/11, 11/6 (90m)

Semi-finals:
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
[2] Chris Ryder (ENG) bt [Q] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt [1] Jonathan Kemp (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt [Q] Joel Hinds (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 12-10
[Q] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt [3] Robbie Temple (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8
[2] Chris Ryder (ENG) bt [Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-9, 11-4, 20-18

1st qualifying round:
Nasir Iqbal (PAK) bt Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11 (62m) 

   
 

Prague Open 2012

 

24th November 2012

   
  Finals:
Mahesh Mangaonkar beat Lucas Serme 5/11, 11/5, 9/11, 11/9, 11/9 

Semi-finals:
Mahesh Mangaokar beat [1] Julien Balbo 11/2, 11/6, 9/11, 12/10
Lucas Serme beat [4] Joan Lezaud 12/10, 11/8, 11/9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Julien Balbo (FRA) bt [Q] Chris Fuller (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
[4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Reiko Peter (SUI) 16-14, 11-2, 11-3
[3] Joan Lezaud (FRA) bt [Q] Andre Haschker (GER) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [2] Davide Bianchetti (ITA) 11-7, 13-15, 8-11, 11-0, 11-5

1st round: 
[4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt [Q] Matias Tuomi (FIN) 10-12, 11-0, 11-4, 11-7
   
 

Gregory Gaultier Grabs Quickest Title In Mexico at PSA International 70 Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas

 

: 5 November 2012

   
   
 

Gregory Gaultier notched up the 22nd PSA World Tour squash title of his career at the inaugural Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas - but the Frenchman's 21-minute victory over world No11 Omar Mosaad in Mexico was his quickest title triumph on record, by a significant margin.

The PSA International 70 championship is the biggest Tour event ever to be held in Mexico - and was staged in spectacular style on an all-glass court sited in the Plaza de los Martires in Toluca, overlooked by the city's historic cathedral.

RESULTS: PSA International 70 Abierto Mexicano de Raquetas, Toluca, Mexico

Final: 
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)

Semi-finals:
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Peter Barker (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (37m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (75m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) 7-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-4 (76m)
[4] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6 (50m)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 11-7, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10 (64m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [2] Karim Darwish (EGY) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 2-11, 12-10 (64m)

1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-1, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (72m)

Qualifying finals:
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (39m)

 

World Under 21 Squash Championship 2012

 

Egypt Deny India World Cup Under-21 Triumph In Chennai : 06/02/2012

   

In a dramatic clash which went the full distance, favourites Egypt eventually overcame surprise opponents India 2/1 in the final of the SDAT WSF Under-21 World Cup to deny the hosts a historic first world title in the inaugural World Squash Federation event before an ecstatic crowd at the Express Avenue Mall in Chennai.

It was a tall order for India in the opening match where team number one Ravi Dixit, ranked 183 in the world, faced Egypt's world No33 Marwan El Shorbagy, the highest-ranked man in the tournament.

But El Shorbagy, still only 18, stamped his authority to win 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 in 58 minutes - and put Egypt into the lead.

But the match of the championship then followed - in which the star of Indian squash Dipika Pallikal, the highest-ranked woman in the event, faced Egyptian rival Nour El Sherbini.

Chennai born-and-bred Pallikal took the opening game, but to the dismay of the crowd, Sherbini won the next two to move ahead.

The Egyptian maintained her control of the match to march on to match-ball at 10-6. But Pallikal was not about to concede and, urged on by the exuberant crowd, clawed her way back into the game - saving four match-balls to draw level.

The crowd erupted - shouting and screaming more than ever before - and it as some time before the local heroine was able to resume play. Twice more Sherbini moved to within a single point of the title - and twice Pallikal fought back before finally converting her own first game ball - having saved six match-balls - to win the game 14-12.

With crowd scenes and screams rarely witnessed before at a squash event, Pallikal returned to the court inspired. After losing two points from 8-3 up, she returned the next serve into the nick, delivered a delicate back hand drop shot again into the nick before winning the third on a no let to claim a sensational 11-7, 4-11, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5 victory after 74 long minutes.

Later, the Indian champion who is now coached by Australian legend Sarah Fitz-Gerald, admitted that the match had been her toughest of all-time. "I spoke to Sarah this morning and I knew she'd be watching - and all I could think about, when I was match-ball down, was what would I tell her when we next spoke.

"She had told me to keep going until the very end - the game's not over until somebody wins - and that's where I got my strength and confidence," explained Pallikal.

"And I didn't want to lose in front of my family and friends."

With the crowd now sensing a shock victory, the semi-final hero Ramit Tandon took to the court to face Egypt's Karim Abdel Gawad in the decider.

Gawad, a 20-year-old ranked 42 in the world, took the first game after a tie-break and then moved 2/0 ahead. But spurred on by the increasingly noisy crowd, Kolkata-born Tandon - ranked almost 300 places below his opponent - battled hard and took the third game to reduce the deficit.

But as the Egyptian reclaimed the advantage in the fourth, the crowd became more muted until Gawad eventually clinched his third match-ball to win 12-10, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8 after 67 minutes to earn the title for Egypt.

"It was a quality match for both sides - but I'm happy we did it for the second time," said Egyptian coach Amir Wagih, making reference to his country's victory almost 12 months earlier in the senior World Cup in Chennai.

RESULTS:

Final:

 

[1] EGYPT bt [4] INDIA 2/1
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Ravi Dixit 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 (58m)
Nour El Sherbini lost to Dipika Pallikal 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 12-14, 5-11 (74m)
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Ramit Tandon 12-10, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8 (67m)

 

Semi-finals:

 

[1] EGYPT bt [2] ENGLAND 2/1

[4] INDIA bt [3] FRANCE 2/1
Ravi Dixit lost to Lucas Serme 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11 (65m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Chloe Mesic 11-3, 11-4, 11-5 (26m)
Ramit Tandon bt Geoffrey Demont 11-5, 6-11, 11-2, 14-12 (57m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:

Round robin RESULTS:
[4] INDIA bt [5] AUSTRALIA 3/0
Ravi Dixit bt Jamie McErvale 11-4, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9 (58m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Sarah Cardwell 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (42m)
Ramit Tandon bt Walter Koteka 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)

 

2nd qualifying rounds:

[1] EGYPT bt [4] INDIA 3/0
Marwan El Shorbagy bt Ravi Dixit 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10 (44m)
Nour El Sherbini bt Anaka Alankamony 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (25m)
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Karan Malik 3-11, 11-9, 11-0, 11-3 (31m)

Pool B:

1st qualifying rounds:
[4] INDIA bt [8] GERMANY 3/0
Ramit Tandon bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-2, 11-5, 12-10 (45m)
Dipika Pallikal bt Franziska Hennes 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (20m)
Karan Malik bt Valentin Rapp 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (33m)

   
   
  Results of 2011
   
  Results of 2010
   
 

Aditya lost to Khalifa in the quarters - Individual Event (13/7/2010)

 

At Quito, Ecuador

 

Khalifa, the 17-year-old world No.94 from Cairo beat sixth-seeded Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 at the quarterfinals of World Junior Championship at Quito, Ecuador

Quarter-finals:
[1] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [6] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2

4th round:
[6] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [9/16] James Earles (ENG) 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8
[17/32] Mohamed El Sherbini (EGY) bt [9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-1, 11-8, 12-10

3rd round:
[6] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [17/32] Lance Beddoes (NZL) 11-7, 11-6, 13-11
[17/32] Ali Ashraf El Karargy (EGY) bt [9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-6, 14-12, 11-6
 [9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Damien Volland (FRA) 12-10, 11-7, 11-6

2nd round:
[6] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Jeong Dae-Hoon (KOR) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1
[9/16] Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Tamataka Endo (JPN) 11-1, 11-3, 11-7
[9/16] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Alfonso Marroquin (COL) 11-9, 11-5, 1-11, 11-5
Ricardo Lopez Valdiva (MEX) bt [17/32] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
[8] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-1
Karan Malik (IND) bt [17/32] Tom de Mulder (BEL) 6-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-5

1st round:
Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt Jake Davidson (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Luis Flores Muyshondt (GUA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3
Karan Malik (IND) bt Juan Vargas Heredia (COL) 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5

   
  Men’s World Open
 

At Saudi : 7/12/2010

   
  Saurav loses in 1st round 

Former World Number 10 Borja Golan beat 25th seeded Saurav Ghosal in the first round of the $327,500 Saudi PSA World Open Squash Championship richest ever event on the PSA World Tour at Sunset Beach Resort in the Saudi Arabian city of Al-Khobar.
 
Spaniard Golan is a former world No10 making a comeback after a long layoff following a knee injury - and had to play at his best to overcome the new world No25 in 53 minutes.

Earlier he beat another Indian Siddharth Suchde in the qualifying round.

Qualifying finals:
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Siddharth Suchde (IND) 8-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-1, 11-8 (92m)
First Round:
Borja Golan (Esp) beat Saurav Ghosal 11/4, 7/11, 11/9, 11/5 (53m)
   
  Womens Nepal Open
 

At Nepal : 17/11/2010

   
Pallikal Powers To Historic Tour Title In Nepal
RESULTS:
Final:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [2] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 10-12, 11-2, 11-1, 11-5
Semi-finals:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [3] Gaby Schmohl (SUI) 11-9, 11-9, 11-2 (27m)
[2] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt [4] Adel Weir-Nunan (RSA) 11-1, 12-10, 11-6 (21m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [8] Krishna Thapa (NEP) 11-0, 11-3, 11-2
[3] Gaby Schmohl (SUI) bt [6] Bhawana Sunuwar (NEP) 11-0, 11-3, 11-5
[4] Adel Weir-Nunan (RSA) bt [7] Chitij Gurung (NEP) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[2] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) bt [5] Zahab Khan (PAK) 11-1, 11-0, 11-0
   
   
   
  Results of 2009
   
 

WORLD GAMES 2009

  Chinese Taipei, 24th July 2009
 

Nicol David & Nick Matthew Strike Gold in World Games Squash Championships.

Favourites Nick Matthew and Nicol David secured the gold medals in the World Games Squash championships after straight games victories in the men's and women's finals, respectively, at the Chung Cheng Martial Arts Stadium in the Chinese Taipei city of Kaohsiung.

The finals, both of which featured the events' top two seeds, brought to a climax the Squash competition in the 2009 Kaohsiung World Games - the eighth edition of the multi-sport event, staged under the patronage of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), which featured over 4,000 athletes competing in more than 30 sports not currently on the programme of the Olympic Games.

 

Final Scores:

Men's final:

[1] Nick Matthew (GBR) bt [2] James Willstrop (GBR) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (42m)

Women's final:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [2] Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (38m)

Men's semi-finals:

[1] Nick Matthew (GBR) bt [3] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 (90m)

[2] James Willstrop (GBR) bt [5] Stewart Boswell (AUS) 5-7 ret. (10m)

Women's semi-finals:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)

[2] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [4] Alison Waters (GBR) 8-11, 0-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (GBR) bt [8] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-4, 11-13, 11-9, 11-6 (61m)

2nd round:

[8] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [9] Renan Lavigne (FRA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (36m)

1st round:

[8] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye

[13] Julien Balbo (FRA) bt Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 11-2, 23-21, 11-6 (49m)

Women's 

2nd round:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (19m)

1st round:

Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [15] Sharon Wee (MAS) 13-15, 15-13, 11-13, 11-3, 11-6 (44m)

   
 

Cloudy Tour Kranj Squash Open

 

At Kranj, Slovenia : 14 June 2009

   
 

Fifth seed Waller, a 19-year-old left-hander from Enfield, made his breakthrough in the quarter-finals by upsetting India's fourth seed Harinder Pal Sandhu.  
Quarter-finals:
[5] Adrian Waller (ENG) bt [4] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
1st round:
[4] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Alex Ingham (ENG) 11-5, 7-11, 14-12, 7-11, 11-9  

   
 

Roma Est Open 2009

 

At Rome : 10th May 2009

   
  Ritwik Bhattacharya loses in quarters at Roma Est Open, Rome.

Defending champion Mark Krajcsak had to fight back from two games down to beat fifth seed Ritwik Bhattacharya in the Roma Est Open to earn his anticipated place in the semi-finals of the $10,000 PSA World Tour squash event in its second year at the Shopping Centre

Roma Est in the historic Italian city of Rome. 

Quarter Finals:
Mark Krajcsak (Hun) bt Rtiwik Bhattacharya 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 
Round One:
Rtiwik Bhattacharya (Ind) bt Kristian Frost (Den) 11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 11-4, 12-10 
   
 

Festina Open 2009

 

At Milan, Italy : 23-25 April

   
  Gaurav loses in Quarters At Festina Open, Italy.
 
Gaurav Nandrajog the 6th seeded lost 1-3 to 3rd seeded Luca Mastrostefano (Ita) in PSA Festina Open at the Sporting Club Milano in Basiglio, Milan, Italy.

In the first round he won against unseeded Marco Vercesi of Italy very easily 11/5, 11/3, 11/7 in 22 minutes.

But in the quarters he lost to Luca Mastrostefano after being 1-1. But the Italian had upper hand in the other 2 games thus winning the game by 11/3, 7/11, 11/7, 11/8.

Final Score:
Quarter Finals:
Luca Mastrostefano beat Gaurav Nandrajog 11/3, 7/11, 11/7, 11/8
1st Round:
Gaurav beat Marco Vercesi 11/5, 11/3, 11/7 (22 mins)
   
 

Saudi Squash International, Al-Khobar , Saudi Arabia

 

26th August 2009

 

Saurav Ghosal in qualifying finals held at St George's LT & SC, Weybridge, England

The 30-year-old from Aix-en-Provence became the sole French qualifier after compatriot Julien Balbo bowed out to India’s Saurav Ghosal.  The 11-7, 11-2, 11-1 victory takes the 23-year-old from Calcutta into the Saudi main draw for the first time.

Results: 

Qualifying finals :

Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Julien Balbo (FRA) 11-7, 11-2, 11-1

1st qualifying round :
Davide Bianchetti (ITA) bt Ritwik Bhattacharya (IND) 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (62m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Ben Ford (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (33m)

   
 

Kenya Open 2008

 

At  Nairobi : 22/11/2008

 

Results: Quarter finals:
Steve Coppinger (Rus)  beat  Siddarth Suchde  9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-2
Round one:

Siddarth Suchde  beat Joan Lezaud (Fra)  11-9,11-5,11-8