ISP Squash
 
   
   
 

TRANSWORLD & NMSA SQUASH HANDICAP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

 

14th of March 2004, at Navi Mumbai Sports Club, Vashi, Navi Mumbai

   

At the prize distribution function of TRANSWORLD & NMSA SQUASH
HANDICAP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP from left to right:
Supreet Singh, Avinash Bhavnani, Vijay Sonavane, Tushar Bambani, Carl Bokdawala (Members of Winning Otters team), Ashish Gupta (PRO, SRAM), Arun Patil (JT. Sec. NMSA), Shiv Malhotra (Treasurer, SRAM) DR. Rane (Vice President, NMSA), Mahendra Agarwal (Founder Director, ISP), Mr. Raghwan (Sr. Manager, Transworld) and Mr. Vazirani (Treasurer, NMSA).

 

Click here for more photographs

All Results :

FINALS:


Otters Club beat The Leela  2-1
Singles:

Supreet Singh (Otters) lost to Sanjay Pawar(Leela)  15-9, 15-6

Doubles:
Tushar Bambhani & Vijay Sonawane (Otters) beat Gautam Kakani & Abhishek Pradhan (Leela)  6-15, 15-11, 15-11
Avinash Bhavnani & Carl Bokdawala (Otters) beat Chandrakant Pawar & Sanjay Goyal (Leela)  15-10,15-8

SEMI-FINALS:

Otters Club beat Khar Gymkhana  2-1
Singles:

Supreet Singh (Otters) beat Rohan Gracius (Khar Gym) 15-8, 15-13

Doubles:
Tushar Bambani & Vijay Sonawane (Otters) lost to Kishore Vanwari & M. Merchant (Khar Gym) 9-15, 15-3, 12-15
Avinash Bhavnani & Carl Bokdawala (Otters) beat Rajesh Rajani & Suraj Shetty (Khar Gym) 15-9, 15-13

The Leela beat NMSA  2-1
Singles:
Sanjay Pawar(Leela) beat Hari Shenawa (NMSA)  15-13, 15-11

Doubles:
Gautam Kakani & Abhishek Pradhan (Leela) lost to Sonu Mirani & Vasant (NMSA) 8-15, 15-11, 9-15
Chandrakant Pawar & Sanjay Goyal (Leela) beat Leon Emanuel & Hemant Khera (NMSA) 15-14, 7-15, 15-12

QUARTER FINALS: 

NMSA beat WCG  2-1
Singles:
Hari Shenawa(NMSA) beat Ashish Mehra (WCG)  15-9, 11-15, 15-11

Doubles:
Vasant Badra & Sonu Mirani (NMSA)  lost to Rakshak Malhotra & Avinash Bhatija (WCG) 15-11, 15-11
Leon Emanuel & Hemant Khera (NMSA) beat Rajesh Sonawane & Douglas Gudhino (WCG) 13-15, 15-11, 17-15

Khar Gym beat NMSA  2-1
Singles:
Rohan Gracius (Khar Gym) beat Hari Shenawa (NMSA) 15-12, 15-13

Doubles:
Rajesh Rajani & Suraj Shetty (Khar Gym) beat Leon Emanuel & Hemant Khera (NMSA)  10-15, 15-6, 15-12
M. Merchant & Girish Jadhwani (Khar Gym) lost to Vasant Badra & Sonu Mirani (NMSA) 12-15, 11-15

Khar Gym bt WCG  2-1
Singles:

Rohan Gracius (Khar Gym) beat Aashish Mehra (WCG) 15-11, 10-15,15-11

Doubles:
M. Merchant & Girish Jadhwani (Khar Gym) beat Rakshak Malhotra & Avinash Bhatija (WCG) 12-15, 15-8, 15-8
Rajesh Rajani & Suraj Shetty (Khar Gym) lost to Rajesh Sonawane & Duoglus Ghudino (WCG) 13-15, 15-9, 13-15

Otters Club beat Sindhi Society Gymkhana  3-0
Singles:

Supreet Singh (Otters) beat Praveen Nair (Sindhi Soc Gym) 15-7, 13-15, 15-13

Doubles:
Vijay Sonawane & Tushar Bhambani (Otters) beat Dr. Jai & Dr. Raghavan (Sindhi Soc Gym) 15-13, 15-14
Avinash Bhavnani & Cyrus Appoo (Otters) beat Kailash & Mr. Suri (Sindhi Soc Gym) 15-11, 15-11

The Leela beat Otters Club  3-0
Singles:

Sanjay Pawar (Leela) beat Supreet Singh (Otters) 15-13, 9-15, 15-11

Doubles:
Chandrakant Pawar & Sanjay Goyal (Leela) beat Avinash Bhavnani & Cyrus Appoo (Otters) 9-15, 15-14, 15-12
Abhishek Pradhan & Gautam Kakani (Leela) beat Vijay Sonawane & Tushar Bambhani(Otters) 15-11, 13-15, 15-11 

The Leela beat Sindhi Society Gymkhana  3-0
Singles:

Sanjay Pawar (Leela) beat Praveen Nair (Sindhi Soc Gym) 13-15, 15-11, 15-11

Doubles:
Abhishek Pradhan & Gautam Kakani (Leela) beat Dr. Jai & Dr. Raghavan (Sindhi Soc Gym) 13-15, 15-11, 15-11
Chandrakant Pawar & Sanjay Goyal (Leela) beat Kailash & Mr. Suri (Sindhi Soc Gym) 15-11, 8-15, 15-4


Press Articles of the tournament


Otters club beat Leela to capture squash title
(Article in Asian Age, Mumbai : 16/3/2004)

Fancied Otters Club were crowned champions in the Rs.35,000 prize money Transworld & NMSA Squash Tournament 2004, defeating The Leela 2-1 in the final, at the squash courts of the Navi Mumbai Sports Association, on Sunday. 

Sanjay Pawar’s 15-9, 15-6 singles victory over Supreet Singh was in vain for The Leela, as their doubles combinations lost both the rubbers, giving Otters Club the title. 

For Otters Club it was Tushar Bambhani and Vijay Sonawane who restored parity with a 6-15, 15-11, 15-11 victory over Gautam Kalani and pre-teenager Abhishek Pradhan before Avinash Bhavnani and Carl Bokdawala defeated Chandrakant Pawar and Sanjay Goyal 15-10, 15-8 to seal the issue.

 

Otters Club emerge best
(Article in Free Press Journal, Mumbai : 20/3/2004)

Otters club claimed the top honours in the Rs.35,000 prize money Transworld & NMSA Squash Tournament 2004. The fancied outfit Otters Club rallied after dropping the opening singles rubber to over come The Leela 2-1 in the final at the squash courts of the Navi Mumbai Sports Association. 

Sanjay Pawar’s 15-9, 15-6 singles victory over Supreet Singh was in vain for The Leela, as their doubles combinations lost both the rubbers, giving Otters Club the title. 

For Otters Club it was Tushar Bambhani and Vijay Sonawane who restored parity with a 6-15, 15-11, 15-11 victory over Gautam Kalani and pre-teenager Abhishek Pradhan before Avinash Bhavnani and Carl Bokdawala defeated Chandrakant Pawar and Sanjay Goyal 15-10, 15-8 to seal the issue. 

Earlier, in the semi finals, while Otters Club beat Khar Gymkhana 2-1, The Leela got past host NMSA by the semi finals.

 

NMSA enter semis
(Article in Indian Express, Mumbai : 15/2/2004)

Host Navi Mumbai Sports Association entered the semi-finals of the Rs.35,000 Prize money Transworld & NMSA Squash 2004, defeating Willingdon Catholic Gymkhana 2-1 at their home courts on Sunday. 

The Other teams to make the last four grade were Otters Club, The Leela and Khar Gymkhana. 

After Hari Shenava gave NMSA the lead winning the opening singles against Ashish Mehra 15-9, 11-15, 15-11, the pair of Leon Emmanuel and Hemant Khera won the decisive doubles after WCGH had drawn level winning the first doubles. Emmanuel and Khera defeated Rajesh Sonawane and Douglas Goudinho 13-15, 15-7, 15-9.

 

52ND TOURNAMENT ORGANISED BY ISP