ISP Squash
 
   
   
 

KHAR GYMKHANA - ORIX WEST ZONE INTER-SCHOOL / COLLEGE SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2002

 

At Khar Gymkhana, Mumbai : (18/8/ 2002)

   

 

Cathedral School winning team (Boy's Under-15 event)  Manek Mathur,  Nikhil Seth & Naishad Lalwani, along with Cricketer Vinod Kambli (Chief Guest), Manu Dadlani (President, Khar Gymkhana), Shiv Malhotra (Vice President, Khar Gymkhana) & Amar Bachani at the prize distribution ceremony held at Khar Gymkhana.
 

Click here for more photographs

 


All Results :


All finals:
Boys Under-11: Aditya Jagtap (Bombay Scottish, Powai) beat Rahul D'Cunha (Gyan Vidya Mandir) 17-14, 15-8, 15-9.
Boys Under-13: 1-Vikram Malhotra (Beacon HS) beat Jay Dalal (Cathedral) 15-9, 15-5, 15-6. 
Boys Under-15:
3-Manek Mathur (Cathedral) beat 1-Sandeep Jangra (Jindal Vidya Mandir) 15-13, 15-10, 15-12.
Boys Under-17: 1-Ritesh Sharma (Birla College) beat 3-Sarvesh Chauhan (Jindal Vidya Mandir) 15-7, 15-13, 15-10.
Boys Under-19: 1-Sahil Vora (HR College) beat 3-Mihir Sheth (Cathedral) 15-7, 15-10, 15-5.
Girls Under-13:
1-Nikita Emmanuel (Sacred Heart) beat 2-Shivangi Paranjpe (St. Anne's) 15-13, 15-13, 15-12.
Girls Under-19: 1-Alisha Mashruwala (Bombay International) beat 3-Shaila Pandole (Jai Hind College) 15-4, 15-7, 15-3.

Semifinals:
Boys U-19 :
1-Sahil Vora (HR College) bt 4-Anurag Gill (HR College) 15-9, 14-15, 15-6, 15-12
3-Mihir Sheth (Cathedral) bt Vaibhav Gupta (Sydenham) 15-8, 17-14, 15-13

Boys U-17:

Ritesh Sharma bt Siddharth Samantray 15-5, 17-14, 17-16

Boys U-15:

Sandeep Jangra bt Vikram Malhotra 15-11, 11-15, 15-8, 15-1
Boys U-13 :

Boys U-11:

Aditya Jagtap bt Sanchit Mehta 15-5, 15-1, 15-2
Rahul D’Cunha bt Aadit Zaveri 15-4, 12-15, 15-13, 15-9
 
Girls U-19 :
1-Alisha Mashruwala (Bombay International School) bt 4-Shubhika Bhilka (HR College) 15-7, 15-8, 15-8
3-Shaila Pandole (Jai Hind College) bt Natasha Lal (Cathedral School) 13-15, 15-10, 15-13, 17-15
Girls U-13:
1-Nikita Emanuel (Secared Heart School) bt 3-Sasha Sahani (Bombay Scottish School) 15-4, 15-3, 15-3
2-Shivangi Paranjpe (St Anne’s High School) bt Shaheen Madraswala (JB Petit School) 15-5, 15-7, 15-8

Quarterfinal results:
Boys U-19:

Sahil Vora bt Sarvesh Chauhan 15-6, 15-6, 15-7
Anurag Gill bt Karanpal Sethi 15-12, 15-6, 15-8
Mihir Sheth bt Ritesh Sharma 15-5, 12-15, 15-12, 15-12
Vaibhav Gupta bt Karan Bhatty 17-15, 10-15, 15-11, 15-12

Boys
U-17:
1-Ritesh Sharma (Jindal Vidya Mandir) bt Aditya Manjrekar (HR College) 15-7, 15-17, 15-9, 15-6
Siddharth Samantray (National College) bt Arun Sharma (Jindal Vidya Mandir) 13-15, 15-11, 15-11, 13-15, 15-12 
Girls U-13 :
1-Nikita Emanuel bt Sukhmani Grewal 15-1, 15-3, 15-0
3-Sasha Sahani (Bombay Scottish School) bt 4-Surabhi Kuvalekar (Arya Vidya Mandir) 15-2, 15-13, 15-11
2-Shaheen Madraswala (J B Petit School) bt Ankita Sharma (AVM School) 15-4, 15-6, 15-4

Girls U-19 :
4-Shubhika Bhilka (H. R. College) bt Madhura Paranjpe (St.Anne’s High School) 12-15,12-15,15-2,15-5,15-8
3-Shaila Pandole (Jai Hind College) bt 2-Nushrat Madraswala (Jai Hind College) 15-7,17-14,15-11
Natasha Lal (Catherdal School) bt Avani Shetty(Manek Jee Cooper School) 15-8,15-5,15-8

Team events: (All finals):
Boys U-19: 
HR College beat Jai Hind College 3-0 
Sahil Vora bt Bipin Batra 15-3, 15-12
Anurag Gill bt Avinash Bhatija 4-15, 15-12, 15-6
Yogin Thakur bt Aditya Shastri 15-8, 15-1.
Boys U-17: 
HR College beat Jindal Vidya Mandir 2-1 
Sandeep Jangra bt Rusabh Vora 15-11, 15-4
Sarvesh Chauhan lost to Karanpal Sethi 15-11, 8-15, 15-17
Arun Sharma lost to Dhiraj Nagpal 15-10, 10-15, 12-15
Boys U-15: 
Cathedral School beat Army School 3-0 
Manek Mathur bt Monu Goswami 15-8, 15-6
Naishad Lalwani bt Ankit Verma 15-4, 15-4
Nikhil Seth bt Suraj Babu 15-5, 15-4
Boys U-13: 
Jindal Vidya Mandir (A) beat Cathedral School (A) 3-0 

Laxman Joshi bt Jay Dalal 15-11, 16-17, 15-6
Anup Sharma bt Vir Seth 15-12, 15-5
Akhilesh Nayak bt Nitin Chauhan 15-9, 15-10

Press Articles of the tournament

Mathur shocks Jangra for title Afternoon - 20 / 8 / 2002

Third seed Manek Mathur’s upset victory over top seed Sandeep Jangra was the high-light of the day, even as other seeded players justified their billing on the final day of the West Zone Orix Khar Gymkhana Inter-School and Jr. College Squash Tournament, at the coloured courts of the Khar Gymkhana on Sunday.

Mathur, employing safety-first tactics and not trying anything adventurous, won in three games at 15-13, 15-10, 15-12.  Top seeds in the boys and girls under- 19 age groups Sahil Vora and Alisha Mashruwala as well as Vikram Malhotra, the top seed in the boys under- 13 also emerged comfortable winners.

The first game between Mathur and Jangra was a close affair with scores running level will 13-13, before Mathur won two points on his own serve, Jangra finding the tin.  Thereafter, Mathur was in control, content to keep the ball in play, waiting for Jangra to make mistakes, which he did regularly, giving Mathur a comfortable victory.

 

HR bags two in collegiate squash
(Article in Mid-Day, Mumbai : 14/8/2002)

H R College scored a double on the second day of the West Zone Orix – Khar Gymkhana Inter – School and Junior College Squash Tournament, winning the teams event titles in the boys under-19 and under-17 categories, though in constrating fashion. 

In boys under-19, H R College were easy winners over Jai Hind College, winning 3-0, the victories coming through Mumbai’s no 1 Junior player Sahil Vora, Abural Gill and Yogin Thakur. 

However, they had to toil harder in the under-17 final against Jindal Vidya Mandir, winning 2-1, the deciding victory coming through Dhiraj Nagpal. 

It was Jindal who took the lead through top-seeded Sandeep Jangra, who beat Rushabh Vora 15-11, 15-4. However, H R College bounced back through Karanpal Sethi, who got the better of Sarvesh Chauhan 11-15, 15-8, 17-15. 

The decider between Arun Sharma and Dhiraj Nagpal was also a thriller, with Nagpal prevailing in three games. 

The decider saw scores running level till 12-12, before Sharma began suffering a case of nerves. Hitting the tin once and offering Nagpal a killer on the match points. He managed to save one, but then hit another loose shot to set up the winner for Nagpal, who finally prevailed 10-15, 15-10, 15-12.

 

Jai Hind, H R College to clash for title
(Article in Free Press Journal, Mumbai : 13/8/2002)

Jai Hind College and H R College took contrasting paths into the final of the boys under-19 team event of the Orix Khar Gymkhana West Zone Inter-College Squash Tournament on Monday. 

While Jai Hind College beat Birla College 2-1, H R College were awarded a walkover by Cathedral. 

Jai Hind had a disastrous start when Bipin Batra lost the first singles match to Ritesh Sharma 15-12,  16-17, 10-15, but Avinash Bhatija and Aditya Shastri ensured victory for Jai Hind and a place in the final with victories over Raju Mishra and Bhim Kumar respectively. 

The under-13 team final will pit Cathedral ‘A’ against Jindal Vidya Mandir.

Cathedral’A’ beat their second string team 2-0 while Jindal Vidya Mandir accounted for Cathedral ‘C’ 2-0 in the second semi final.

 

Seeded player clear first hurdle easily
(Article in Free Press Journal, Mumbai : 15/8/2002)

Seeded players without much of a fuss cleared the first hurdles on the third day of the West Zone Orix Khar Gymkhana Inter-School and Junior College Squash Tournament at the Khar Gymkhana coloured squash courts on Wednesday. 

Second seed Manek Mathur, third seed Naishad Lalwani and fourth seed Vikram Malhotra sailed through easily in the boys under-15 age group winning by the short route. Mathur subdued Kunwarpal Singh 15-3, 15-6, Lalwani tamed Suraj Babu 15-2, 15-3 and Malhotra outplayed Gaurav Khandelwal 15-10, 15-2 to progress to the second round. 

However, there were quite a few matches that went the distance. The match between unseeded Ankit Verma and Akash Mehta saw the former win 15-17, 17-16, 17-15, each point being closely contested and both players completely washed out after the long encounter in humid conditions. Similarly, Anup Sharma was taken the distance by Yohan Sachdeva before winning 15-7, 13-15, 15-8. 

Action among the girls too saw the seeded players going through their first round matches with ease, second seed Nusrat Madraswala and fourth seeded Subhika Bhilka winning in straight games. Madraswala overcome Shivangi Paranjpe 15-9, 15-6 and Bhilka preavailed over Baktiveda Dhaul 15-9, 15-12.

 

Sharma siblings impress
(Article in Indian Express, Mumbai : 17/08/2002)

TWO fourth-seeded players fell by the wayside during the pre-quarter-finals of the West Zone Orix Khar Gymkhana Inter-School and Junior College Squash Tournament at the coloured squash courts of Khar Gymkhana, here, on Friday. 

In the boys under-17 category, fourth seed Dhiraj Nagpal of HR College lost to Jindal Vidyalaya’s Arun Sharma 11-15, 15-8, 12-15.  Later, Arun’s younger brother Anup accounted for fourth seed Nitin Chauhan in the boys under-13 category. 

Nagpal, who was a part of the team title winning team could not come to terms with the fast pace set by Arun Sharma, losing the first game quite tamely.  Falling into an early deficit, Sharma then let up a bit in the second, probably saving his best for the decider, in which he once again set a scorching pace to wear down Nagpal and win the match. 

In the boys under-19 category, top seed Sahil Vora and second seed Mihir Sheth advanced to the quarter-finals with straight-game victories.

 

Shubhika struggles into semis
(Article in Indian Express, Mumbai : 16/08/2002)

FOURTH seed Shubhika Bhilka of HR College was made to toil for five games by Madhura Paranjpe of St Anne’s High School, before advancing to the girls under-19 semi-finals in the West Zone Orix Khar Gymkhana Inter-School and Junior College Squash Tournament, at the coloured courts of Khar Gymkhana on Thursday. 

Shubhika, who lost the first two games, rallied brilliantly to win the match 12-15, 12-15, 15-2, 15-5, 15-8 and advance into the round of four.  Also making it to the semi-finals was third seed Shaila Pandole of Jai Hind College, who upset second seed Nusrat Madraswala 15-7, 17-14, 15-11. 

The first round matches in the boys under-17 and under-19 categories saw no hiccups as the fancied players moved ahead with ease.

  

43rd Tournament Organised by ISP