ISP Squash
 
   
   
 

MID-DAY SQUASH LEAGUE (DOUBLES HANDICAP EVENT)

  At Andheri Sports Club, Andheri West, Mumbai : (18/10/2001)
   


The winner "Fluke ke Ghode" team along with Khalid A-H Ansari (President, SRAM & Sponsor) 
and Ashish Gupta (P.R.O. SRAM)

Click here for more photographs

 

All Results :

Final: 
Fluke Ke Ghode (Khar Gymkhana) bt Men In Black (Willingdon Catholic Gymkhana) 40-31 
Dhiraj Nagpal and Manav Tandon bt Douglas Goudinho and Karan Malhotra 21-15
Vikram Malhotra and Kunal Jani bt Bipin Batra and Avinash Bhatija 19-16.

Semi-finals: 
Fluke Ke Ghode bt Famous Five (Otters Club) 51-49 
Dhiraj Nagpal and Manav Tandon bt Yogin Thakur and Aditya Manjrekar 28-26
Vikram Malhotra and Kunal Jani drew with Aditya Manjrekar and Kabir Kapoor 23-23
Men In Black bt Shaolin Ninja (Otters Club) 53-51 
Douglas Goudinho and Karan Malhotra lost to Santosh More and Sanjay Pawar 26-32
Rajesh Sonawane and Bipin Batra bt Vijay Sonawane and Cyrus Apoo 27-19

Quarter-finals : 
Fluke Ke Ghode bt Royal Challenge 56-46 
Dhiraj Nagpal and Manav Tandon bt Cyrus Warden and Karl Bokdawala 35-19
Kunal Jani and Vikram Malhotra lost to Avinash Bhavnani and Vinay Bajaj 21-7.

Famous Five bt Fantastic Five 48-46 
Anurag Gill and Kabir Kapoor drew with Vikas Jangra and Sandip Jangra 26-26
Aditya Manjrekar and Yogin Thakur bt Sarvesh Chauhan and Arun Sharma 22-20

Shaolin Ninja bt Mummy Returns 54-52 
Santosh More and Sanjay Pawar lost to Tushar Bambani and Ashwin Kukreja 16-33
Vijay Sonawane and Cyrus Apoo bt Supreet Singh and Mohit Gaba 38-19

Men In Black bt Match Fixers 60-43 
Douglas
Goudinho and Karan Malhotra bt Saket Wali and Vijay Waghela 36-26
Rajesh Sonawane and Avinash Bhatija bt Shiv Malhotra and Amitpal Kohli 24-17

Press Articles of the Tournament

Khar Gym team wins squash title 
(Article in Mid-Day, Mumbai : 22/10/2001)

Khar Gymkhana’s Fluke ke Ghode emerged triumphant in the Rs.60,000 prize money Mid Day Squash league doubles tournament for teams, organized by the Indian Squash Professional, which concluded at the public squash courts of the Andheri Sports Complex yesterday. 

In the final, Fluke ke Ghode outplayed Men in Black, the team from Willingdon Catholic Gymkhana, 40-31. In the two sessions of 15 minutes each, first Dhiraj Nagpal and Manav Tandon beat Douglas Goudinho and Karan Molhatra 21-15, after which Vikram Malhotra and Kunal Jani wrapped up the tie by beating Bipin Batra and Avinash Bhatija 19-16. 

The semi-finals were much closer affairs, with both matches decided by just two points. In the first semi-final, Men In Black’s duo of Goudinho and Malhotra lost its first 15min session to Santosh More and Sanjay Pawar of Shaolin Ninja from Otters Club 26-32. However, the second pair Rajesh Sonawane and Bipin Batra beat Vijay Sonawane and Cyrus Apoo 27-19 to wipe out the deficit and secure an overall 53-51 victory. 

In the other semi-final, Fluke Ke Ghode was well served by the pair of Nagpal and Tandon, who beat Yogin Thakur and Aditya Manjrekar of Famous Five from Otters Club 28-26. The second session, which pitted Malhotra and Jani versus Aditya Manjrekar and Kabir Kapoor, ended in a 23-23 draw. 

The winners took home Rs.20,000 for their efforts, while the runners-up team got Rs.10,000. Famous Five won the third place match against Shaolin Ninja and with it bagged Rs.8,500, while the latter got Rs.6,500.

 

Royal Challenge sideline Fantastic 5 
(Article in Free Press Journal, Mumbai : 17/08/2001)

Fantastic five, the youthful from Jindal Recreation Centre, Vashind, went down to the more experienced Royal Challenge outfit, losing 47-57 in the Rs.60,000 prize money Mid-Day squash league being played at various club in the city. 

At the Willingdon Catholic Gymkhana, Royal Challenges Shailesh B and Cyrus Warden beat fantastic Five’s pairing of Vikas Jangra and Sandeep Jangra 31-26 and then Avinash Bhavnani and Vinay Bajaj teamed up to defeat Arun Sharma and Sarvesh Chauhan 26-21. 

In another match at the same venue; Fluke Ke Ghode, comprising Vikram Malhotra, Kunal Jain Dhiraj Nagpal and Manav Tandon, got the better of Light Brigade 51-32. 

Vikram Malhotra and Jain defeated Inderpal Singh and Sonu Mirani 25-17, while Nagpal and Tandon got the better of Emmanuel and Inderpal 26-20. 

The Light Brigade were penalized five points as their fourth player failed to turn up. 

At Otters Club, Old Monk Power Maharana Pratap and Five Man Army all gained 15 points as their opponents, Unsquashables, Five Rangers and Dil Ja Raja failed to turn up and were penalized 15 points each.

 

Ninjas steal the show 
(Article in Mid-Day, Mumbai : 8/8/2001)

In an exciting encounter that saw the match being decided in the session of 15 minutes, Shaolin Ninja prevailed over Endless Five 48-39 in the Rs.60,000 prize money Mid-Day Squash League doubles tournament at the Otters Club courts. Shaolin Ninja, comprising players from Otters Club had a fight on their hands against the players from Jindal Recreation Centre, who made up the Endless Five team. 

In the first session of 15 minutes, Shaolin Ninja’s pairing of Sanjay Pawar and Mihir Kapoor was held 21-21 by Endless Five’s Deepak Yadav and Ritesh Sharma, but in the second session, Shaolin India’s Vijay Sonawane and Cyrus Apoo got the better of Sunil Verma and Nitin Chauhan 27-18 to clinch a 48-39 victory. 

Fantastic Five continued their good showing scoring their good showing scoring their third consecutive victory. At the Otters Club courts, Fantastic Five, comprising Vikas Jangra, Sandeep Jangra, Arun Sharma and Sarvesh Chauhan, from the Jindal Recreation Centre, Vasind, beat Maharana Pratap, comprising Chandan Jadhav, Sanjay Waghmare, Chandan Jadhav and Adesh Gamare,  86-76. 

More convincing in their victory were Fluke Ke Ghode, who outplayed old Monk Power 72-46. Vikram Malhotra, Mohd Merchant, Manav Tandon and Dhiraj Nagpal proved too strong for C S Pawar, Priyanka Yadav, Rahil Shah and Sahil Shah.

 

Match Fixers thrive at Khar Gym 
(Article in Mid-Day, Mumbai : 20/8/2001)

Match Fixers won back to back matches on Sunday at the Khar Gymkhana to enter the quarter-finals of the 60,000 prize money Mid-Day Squash League doubles tournament. 

In their first match, Match Fixers rallied through their second combination of Amit Pal Kohli and Shiv Malhotra to get the better of Shaolin Ninja’s Vijay Sonawane and Santosh More 16-22 in the first session of 15minutes, Kohli and Malhotra got together to defeat Mihir Kapoor and Sanjay Pawar 29-19 and secure victory. 

In their next match against Endless Five, Match Fixers followed the same tend, with Wali and Waghela losing to the combination of  Deepak Yadav and Nitin Chauhan 34-35. However, Kohli and Malhotra once again saved them the blushes by defeating Yadav and Arvind Singh 35-31 for a verdict of 69-66. 

In other matches at the Otters Club, Big Boss, comprising Sandeep Parab, Prashant Mehra, Rahul C and Vivek M, were narrow 63-69 winners over Maharana Pratap, comprising Chandan Jadhav, Sanjay Waghmare and Adesh Gamre. Not so was the case with Men In Black, who outplayed United Boys 75-48 at the same venue. 

In the first session, Douglas Goudinho and Karan Malhotra beat Gautam Acharya and Vijay Kandari 43-18, while Rajesh Sonawane and Avinash Bhatija edged out Santosh Nichani and Kaushal G 32-30. 

Leading the qualifiers for the quarter-finals was Royal Challenge with 89 points, followed by Men In Black (57), Mummy Returns (41), Fluke Ke Ghode (40), Shaolin Ninja (39), Famous Five (38), Fantasy Five (37).

 

Royal Challenge trounce inexperienced Fantastic Five 
(Article in Indian Express, Mumbai : 15/8/2001)

The young team from Jindal Recreation Centre, Vasind, Fantastic Five, fell to the more experienced Royal Challenge, losing 47-57 in the Rs.60,000 prize money Mid-Day Squash League being played at various clubs in the city. 

At the Willingdon Catholic Gymkhana, Royal Challenges Shailesh B and Cyrus Warden beat Fantastic Five’s pairing of Vikas Jangra and Sandeep Jangra 31-26 and then Avinash Bhavnani and Vinay Bajaj defeated Arun Sharma and Sarvesh Chauhan 26-21. 

In another match at the same venue, Fluke Ke Ghode, comprising Vikram Malhotra, Kunal Jain, Dhiraj Nagpal and Manav Tandon, got the better of Light Brigade 51-32. Vikram Malhotra and Jain defeated Inderpal Singh and Sonu Mirani 25-17, while Nagpal and Tandon got the better of Emmanuel and Inderpal 26-20. The Light Brigade were penalized five points as their fourth player failed to turn up.

 

40th Tournament Organised by ISP