ISP Squash
 
   
   
Khar Gymkhana Syska Squash Open 2017
  At Khar Gymkhana, Mumbai : 16th to 20th June 2017
   
 
  Jamal Sakib, Bhavesh Shah, Sanjay Pawar, Ravi Dixit, Sanjay Goyal, Committee Member, Anshul Goyal, Vijendra Pawar, Jean Pierre Brits, Rahul Baitha, Abhishek Agarwal,  Ashok Nagpal, Mahendra Agarwal, Navmi Sharma,  Amit Pal Kohli, Shashi Pandey, Parth Ambani, Vivaan Bhatia, Saniya Jaggi, Agastya Bansal, Aishwarya K Khubchandan
   
  Click here for Photogallery / Results in tournament software
  Results:

SA’s Brits wins Khar Gym men’s title

Jean Pierre Brits of South Africa rallied from a 1-2 deficit to beat former Asian junior champion Ravi Dixit 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 for the men’s title, in the Khar Gymkhana-SYSKA Open Squash Tournament.

Top seed Rahul Baitha of Jindal won the boys under-17 title but not before enduring anxious moments in a thrilling 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10 win over second seed Diwakar Singh, while top seed Aishwarya Khubchandani of Khar Gymkhana won the girls under-19 crown to warm up for the upcoming Dutch and Pioneer Open tournaments and the 24th Asian Junior Championship in Jordan.

Second seed Brits, who won the semi-finals against Aditya Jagtap after landing in a similar predicament, was forced to recover for the second time in succession in a 65-minute, best-of-five battle, for his maiden title outside South Africa.

The brilliant comeback ignited the championship round that was going top seed Dixit’s way after the Indian built a 6-4 and 7-5 cushion in the crucial fourth game. Plagued by unforced errors and struggling to get an edge until then, Brits initiated another spectacular recovery by winning three points in a row after 8-all that included two stunning back-to-back drops to reach game-ball.

Dixit enhanced his hopes again with an envious 5-2 advantage in the decider until he hit the tin on two successive occasions that brought Brits to 4-5. The shrewd Pretorian, who will feature in the World Doubles Championship in Manchester in August, seized the opportunity and once again snatched three points on the trot after 8-all that was a reward for perseverance.

Results

All Finals:

Men’s Open:
Jean Pierre Brits bt Ravi Dixit 11-7, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8.
Professional Coach: Sanjay Pawar bt Sachin Jadhav 11-9, 4-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5.
Men O-35: Amitpal Singh Kohli bt Anil Bhagat 11-7, 11-5, 11-7.
Men O-40: Anil Bhagat bt Vijay Waghela 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8.
Doubles Open: Jamal Sakib/Ravi Dixit bt Abhishek Agarwal/Shashi Pandey 9-11, 11-6, 11-9.
Doubles Handicap: Anshul Goyal/Virendra Pawar bt Nilesh Pal/Vishal Yadav 11-8, 11-8.
Mixed Doubles Handicap: Shashi Pandey/Navmi Sharma bt Pranay Merchant/Sachika Balvani 11-5, 5-11, 11-9.
Mixed U-9: Agastya Bansal bt Arjun Morey 11-8, 11-4, 11-7.
Boys U-11: Vivaan Bhatia bt Siddharth Bhandari 11-8, 11-3, 11-4.
Boys U-13: Paarth Ambani bt Vivaan Bhatia 11-1, 11-3, 11-3.
Girls U-13: Saniya Jaggi bt Aleya Masand 11-6, 11-7, 11-9.
Boys U-17: Rahul Baitha bt Diwakar Singh 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10.
Girls U-19: Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Saisha Gupta 11-6, 11-3, 11-8.
Boys U-23: Abhishek Agarwal bt Sandeep Paswan 11-6, 11-7, 11-

All Semifinals :

 

Men’s Open : 

Ravi Dixit bt Sandeep Jangra 11-13, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6;

Jean Pierre Brits bt Aditya Jagtap 10-12, 11-3, 4-11, 11-0, 12-10.

 

Professional Coach :

Sanjay Pawar bt Deepesh Borhade 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7;

Sachin Jadhav bt Dipesh Jadhav 11-7, 11-5, 11-7.

 

Men O-35 :

Anil Bhagat bt Manish Chavan 11-3, 6-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-3;

Amitpal Singh Kohli bt Nikhil Behl 11-7, 11-2, 11-8.

 

Men O-40 :
Anil Bhagat bt Nikhil Behl 13-11, 11-3, 11-5;

Vijay Waghela bt Abheek Datta 12-10, 11-5, 11-9.

 

Doubles Open :

Jamal Sakib/Ravi Dixit bt Deepesh Borhade/Vijay Waghela 10-11, 11-9, 11-6;
Abhishek Agarwal/Shashi Pandey bt Abhishek Pradhan/Naresh Kumar 11-10, 11-8.

 

Doubles Handicap :

Nilesh Pal/Vishal Yadav bt Rajesh Rajani/Vinod Rijhwani 11-9, 7-11, 11-7; Anshul Goyal/Virendra Pawar bt Shlok Makhija/Yash Dhairyawan 11-8, 8-11, 11-6.

 

Mixed Doubles Handicap :

Pranay Merchant/Sachika Balvani bt Amitpal Singh Kohli/Urwashi Joshi 11-1, 7-11, 11-8;

Shashi Pandey/Navmi Sharma bt Rohan Zaveri/Namrata Purohit 11-10, 11-6.

 

Mixed U-9 :

Arjun Morey bt Varun Shah 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 13-11;

Agastya Bansal bt Krishiv Gupta 11-8, 11-5, 11-4.

 

Boys U-11 :

Vivaan Bhatia bt Anshuman Jaising 11-5, 11-3, 11-7;

Siddharth Bhandari bt Dhruv Khanna 11-6, 11-2, 14-12.

 

Boys U-13 :

Paarth Ambani bt Adhish Kancharla 11-4, 11-5, 11-4;

Vivaan Bhatia bt Siddhant Rewari 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-5.

 

Girls U-13 :

Saniya Jaggi bt Nayna Taneja 11-4, 11-5, 11-5;

Aleya Masand bt Hinal Nimse 11-6, 11-7, 11-6.

 

Boys U-17 :

Rahul Baitha bt Avinash Yadav 12-10, 11-7, 11-8;

Diwakar Singh bt Yash Dhairyawan 2-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9.

 

Girls U-19 :

Aishwarya Khubchandani w/o Archita Singh;

Saisha Gupta bt Shruti Gupta 11-1, 11-1, 11-1.

 

Boys U-23 :

Sandeep Paswan bt Anshul Goyal bt 8-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-8;

Abhishek Agarwal bt Ajit Sharma 11-7, 11-4, 11-5.


All Quarterfinals :

Men’s Open :
Ravi Dixit bt Ashish Keskar 11-2, 11-2, 11-5;
Sandeep Jangra bt Abhishek Pradhan 11-5, 11-7, 11-7;
Aditya Jagtap bt Naveen Jangra 11-2, 11-9, 11-5;
Jean Pierre Brits bt Puneet Pareek 11-5, 11-4, 11-5.

Professional Coach :
Sanjay Pawar bt Manoj Manjarekar 11-6, 11-4;
Deepesh Borhade bt Khuman Singh Bhati 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4;
Dipesh Jadhav bt Mayur Jadhav 11-4, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8;
Sachin Jadhav bt Ajay Pawar 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6.

Men O-35 :
Anil Bhagat bt Sumeet Doshi 11-3, 11-0, 11-4;
Manish Chavan w/o Rishabh Arya;
Amitpal Singh Kohli bt Hardip Dhupia 11-7, 11-2, 11-7;
Nikhil Behl bt Umesh Nagarale 11-2, 11-3, 11-2.

Men O-40 :
Nikhil Behl bt Joyson Bothello 11-4, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6;
Abheek Datta bt Sanjay Gupta 11-5, 15-13, 3-11, 11-4;
Anil Bhagat bt Umesh Nagarale 11-3, 11-1, 11-0;
Vijay Waghela bt Ashish B. Mehta 11-4, 11-7, 11-7.

Doubles Open :
Abhishek Pradhan/Naresh Kumar bt Dhruv Sanghavi/Maunil Vora 11-7, 11-6;
Jamal Sakib/Ravi Dixit bt Dipesh Jadhav/Manish Chavan 11-10, 9-11, 11-10;
Deepesh Borhade/Vijay Waghela bt Aazad Singh/Puneet Pareek 11-8, 11-10;
Abhishek Agarwal/Shashi Pandey bt Ganesh Kadam/Sanjay Pawar 11-8, 11-8.

Doubles Handicap :
Rajesh Rajani/Vinod Rijhwani bt Ajinkya Pawar/Saujas Pawar 12-10, 9-11, 11-5;
Anshul Goyal/Virendra Pawar bt Anuj Unadkat/Kunj Rawani 11-4, 11-8;
Nilesh Pal/Vishal Yadav bt Ashish B. Mehta/Mayur Jadhav 11-7, 3-11, 11-9;
Shlok Makhija/Yash Dhairyawan bt Devank Ashar/Sriram Rao 11-7, 9-11, 11-7.

Mixed Doubles Handicap :
Amitpal Singh Kohli/Urwashi Joshi bt Azad/Archita Singh 11-8, 12-10;
Rohan Zaveri/Namrata Purohit w/o Sourabh Lekhwar/Anjali Semwal;
Shashi Pandey/Navmi Sharma bt Anu Malik/Sunita Patel 11-7, 11-8;
Pranay Merchant/Sachika Balvani bt Nilesh Pal/Bhavna Goyal 11-7, 8-11, 11-7.

Girls U-19 :
Archita Singh bt Mona Chauhan 11-7, 11-9, 11-9;
Saisha Gupta bt Diya Parekh 11-0, 11-1, 11-2;
Aishwarya Khubchandani w/o Aaryaa Belsare;
Shruti Gupta w/o Yuvna Gupta.

Girls U-13 :
Nayna Taneja bt Prini Jain 11-8, 11-6, 11-4;
Saniya Jaggi bt Aaryaa Belsare 11-8, 11-6, 11-5;
Aleya Masand bt Tanya Bafna 11-7, 11-2, 11-7;
Hinal Nimse w/o Saisha Gupta.

Boys U-23 :
Abhishek Agarwal bt Anuj Unadkat 13-11, 7-11, 11-2, 10-12, 11-6;
Sandeep Paswan bt Kunj Rawani 11-6, 1-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6;
Ajit Sharma bt Jamal Sakib 11-9, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9;
Anshul Goyal bt Mehul Kumar 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11.