ISP Squash
 
   
   
Goregaon Sports Club-ISP Squash Tournament 2016
  At Goregaon Sports Club : 22nd May 2016
   
 
   
Click here to view results and other details in tournament sofware / Photogallery
 

Tripathi stuns top seed Jaising

Men’s top seed Abhishek Pradhan, boys’ under-15 fifth seed Avinash Sahani and under-9 top seed Anshuman Jaising emerged individual champions, in the Goregaon Sports Club-ISP Squash Championship.

Abhishek Pradhan prevailed over third seed Abhishek Agarwal of JSW Academy 11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5 in four exciting games, while Sahani overcame the competition’s giant-killer Ashish Tripathi of JSW Academy 11-3, 11-8, 11-6.

Pradhan, the former Asian team gold and India under-19 world championship bronze winner, scored his second straight championship round win over Agarwal after bagging the Khar Gymkhana title recently. After dropping a close second game Agarwal fought back to win the crucial third to keep his hopes alive, but Pradhan raced to a substantial lead in the fourth to seal victory.

Jaising endured a strong challenge before getting the better of second seed Raayan Hemrajani 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 in a hard-fought victory.

Agarwal later made amends by winning the doubles top-8 title with Shashi Pandey, while Nadim Shaikh and Yogesh Sonawane won the doubles handicap title and top seed Anil Bhagat bagged the over-35 crown.

Results  

 

Finals :

 

Mixed Under-9: Anshuman Jaising bt Raayan Hemrajani 11-8, 11-7, 11-6.

Men’s Open: Abhishek Pradhan bt Abhishek Agarwal 11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5.

Boys U-15: Avinash Sahani bt Ashish Tripathi 11-3, 11-8, 11-6.

Doubles Top-8: Abhishek Agarwal/Shashi Pandey bt Anshul Goyal/Prashant More 11-10, 10-11, 11-7.

Doubles Handicap: Nadim Shaikh/Yogesh Sonawane bt Benjamin Rao/Sriram Rao 11-9, 9-11, 11-10.

Men Over-35: Anil Bhagat bt Vijay Waghela 11-6, 11-9, 11-5.

 

All semi-finals


Mixed Under-9:
Raayan Hemrajani bt Shaurya Shah 11-2, 11-2, 11-4;
Anshuman Jaising bt Suren Gupta 11-2, 11-3, 11-3.

 

Men’s Open:
Abhishek Pradhan bt Chaitanya Shah 11-9, 11-4, 11-3;
 

Abhishek Agarwal bt Rishi Jalan 11-9, 12-10, 14-12.                   

 

Boys U-15: 
Ashish Tripathi bt Aaryaman Jaising 11-9, 9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9;
Avinash Sahani bt Vishal Rajbhar 11-7, 11-4, 11-7.

 

Doubles Top-8:
Anshul Goyal/Prashant More bt Abhishek Pradhan/Rishi Jalan 11-7, 11-7;
Abhishek Agarwal/Shashi Pandey bt Deepesh Borhade/Vijay Waghela 8-11, 11-9, 11-4.

 

Doubles Handicap:
Nadim Shaikh/Yogesh Sonawane bt Hari Shenva/Shashi Gupta 11-9, 11-9;
Benjamin Rao/Sriram Rao bt Ajaz Shaikh/Rameez Shaikh 6-11, 11-6, 11-0.

 

Men Over-35:
Anil Bhagat bt Aditya Maheshwari 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8;

Vijay Raja Waghela bt Sachin Jadhav 11-6, 11-5, 11-8.