ISP Squash
 
   
   
 

JVPG-ISP SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP

(Men’s Top-8, Men’s Open, Doubles Top-8, Handicap Doubles and Mens Over 35)

  At Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana Club, Juhu, Mumbai from 9th to 12th October 2015
   
  Venue Sponsor :  JVPG Club
Organised by : Indian Squash Professionals
Under the Auspices of : Squash Racquets Association of Maharashtra
   
  Click here for Photogallery
   
 
   All winners with the office bearers fo ISP and JVPG Gymkhana Club 
  
  All Finals: 

MENS OVER 35
Amitpal Singh Kohli[1] bt Sachin Jadhav[3/4] 11-3 11-7 11-3 
        
MENS OPEN    
Ganesh Kadam[2] bt Nilesh Pal 11-8 11-4 11-8 
                
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAP    
Rohit Kadam /Bhavesh Shah[1/8] bt Prashant More /Virendra Pawar 15-12 15-12
                
DOUBLES TOP 8    
Sanjay Pawar/Samir Mistry /[4] bt Sachin Jadhav/Amitpal Kohli /[3] 17-16 13-15 15-3    
                
MENS TOP 8    
Abhishek Agarwal[1] bt Tushar Shahani[2]    11-7 11-8 11-9 

All Semifinals :     
                
MENS OVER 35
Amitpal Kohli[1] bt Panji Grainger[3/4]    11-5 11-5 11-7 
Sachin Jadhav[3/4] bt Anil Bhagat[2] 9-11 11-5 11-8 11-6 
                
MENS OPEN    
Nilesh Pal[4] bt Pradeep Chaudhary[9/16] 11-5 8-11 11-5 2-11 11-7 
Ganesh Kadam[2] bt Anshul Goyal[3] 4-11 11-9 5-11 11-7 11-7 
                
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAP    
Prashant More /+Virendra Pawar bt Ansh Sheety /+Ansh Punjabi 11-15 15-10 15-9 
Rohit Kadam /+Bhavesh Shah[1/8]    bt Vijay Darak /+Inderpal Singh 15-9 10-15 15-10 
                
MENS TOP 8    
Tushar Kavi Shahani[2] bt Shashi Pandey[6] 11-6 11-4 11-6 
Abhishek Agarwal[1] bt Karan Mirchandani[4] 11-6 11-5 11-8 

DOUBLES TOP 8    
Sanjay Pawar+Samir Mistry /[4] bt Siddarth Samantray /Abhishek Agarwal[1] 15-8 15-10 
Sachin Jadhav+Amitpal Kohli /[3] bt Deepesh Borhade+Vijay Waghela /[2] 15-8 15-6

All Quarterfinals :


MENS OPEN
Pradeep Chaudhary [9/16] bt Samir Mistry[1] 1-11 11-9 11-9 11-6 
Nilesh Pal [4] bt Pintoo Rai [9/16] 11-5 11-4 8-11 13-11 
Anshul Goyal[3] bt Maunil Vora[6] 11-3 11-3 11-7 
Ganesh Kadam[2] bt Sandeep Vaman Parab    0-0 Ret.

MENS OVER 35         
Amitpal Kohli[1] bt Alok Taparia[5/8] 11-3 11-1 11-6 
Sachin Jadhav[3/4] bt Rajesh Sonavane[5/8] 11-3 11-2 11-9 
Anil Bhagat[2] bt Prabkirat Sanghera 11-1 11-7 11-4 
Panji Graninger bt Uday Mehra 13-11 11-7 11-4

MENS TOP 8
Abhishek Agarwal[1]    bt Akhilesh Yadav[8]    11-4 11-2 11-8 
Karan Mirchandani[4]    bt Sanjay C Pawar[5]    11-9 11-9 4-11 6-11 
Shashi Pandey[6] bt Ashish Keskar 11-7 11-2 5-11 11-6             
            
MENS DOUBLES HANDICAP
Ansh Sheety /Ansh Punjabi bt Kishore Vanwari /Rajesh Rajani 15-11 5-15 15-10 
Prashant More /Virendra Pawar bt Anshul Goyal /Dipesh Jadhav[1/8] 15-12 8-15 15-8
Vijay Darak /Inderpal Singh    bt Ajay Sheikh /Ramiz Modh. 15-7 15-13 
Rohit Kadam /Bhavesh Shah[1/8] bt Javed Mohd. /Pradeep Chaudhary[1/8] 15-6 15-7 
            
DOUBLES TOP-8          
Siddarth Samantray /Abhishek Agarwal [1] bt Akhilesh Yadav/Rahul Baitha [8] 15-4 17-14 
Sanjay Pawar/Samir Mistry [4] bt Ankita Sharma/Waqar Pathan [5] 17-15 15-8 
Sachin Jadhav/Amitpal Kohli [3] bt Jaisingh Thory/Ashish Keskar /[6] 15-13 15-5 
Shashi Pandey/Shashi Suresh Pareek [7] bt Deepesh Borhade/Vijay Waghela [2] 12-15 15-8 17-15


Results day 2 :

MENS OVER 35 (PRE-QUARTERS)            
Alok Taparia[5/8] bt Vijay Gorasia 11-7 12-10 
Uday Mehra[5/8] bt Dr Vishal Narang 11-8 11-4 
Panji Grainger[3/4] bt Sanjay Gupta    11-7 11-7 
Rajesh Sonavane[5/8]    bt  Vijay Darak 11-9 11-8 
Prabkirat Sanghera bt Anil Mohite[5/8] 11-6 11-8 
Anil Bhagat[2] bt Udit Jain 11-6 11-3 


MENS OVER 35 (Round 1)

Vijay Gorasia bt Sumit Agarwal 11-5, 11-5
Dr Vishal Narang bt Sharad Pandey 11-6, 11-7
Vijay Darak bt Hardip Dhupia 11-5, 7-11, 12-10
Prabkirat Sanghera bt Vipul S Gala 11-5 11-7
Udit Jain bt Rajesh I Berry 11-9, 12-10


MENS DOUBLES HANDICAP (Round 2)

Ansh Sheety /Ansh Punjabi bt Vishant Salvi / Prashant Mohite[1/8] 15-5, 9-15, 15-10
Shashi Gupta/Arjun Lal bt Vasant Bhadra / Pankaj Gauba bt 17-15, 15-10
Kishore Vanwari /Rajesh Rajani bt Mayur Jadhav /Manoj Manjrekar [9/16] 10-15 15-6 15-6
Maunil Vora /Kunj Rawani[1/8] bt Rajesh Berry /Alok Taparia 12-15, 15-8, 17-15
Prashant More / Virendra Pawar bt Ganesh Kadam /Ajay Pawar[9/16] 15-10, 17-16
Anshul Goyal / Dipesh Jadhav[1/8] bt Panji Grainger / Prabkirat Sanghera 15-8, 12-15, 15-12
Vijay Darak / Inderpal Singh bt Rajan Chheda / Vivek Khanna[9/16] 15-9, 9-15, 15-9
Ajay Sheikh / Ramiz Modh. Bt Shailesh Mishra / Arun Sharma[1/8] 16-17, 15-6, 15-7
Rohit Kadam / Bhavesh Shah[1/8] bt Pintu Rai / Arjun Singh 15-17, 15-9, 15-4
Aditya Bhide /Vipul Gala bt Aman Singh / Sachin Ghanghas[9/16] 15-3, 15-3
Ravi Navle / Nadeem Shaikh bt Shivam Sharma / Jatin Ghanghas[9/16] 15-8, 15-7


MENS OPEN (Pre- Quarters)

Samir Mistry[1] bt Dipesh Jadhav 11-6, 7-11, 11-1
Pradeep Chaudhary[9/16] bt Mayur Jadhav 11-4, 11-5
Pintoo Rai[9/16] bt Jaisingh Thory[5] 11-6, 9-11, 12-10
Nilesh Pal[4] bt Pradeep Paswan[9/16] 11-8 11-8
Maunil Vora[6] bt Saransh Srivastava 11-9, 15-13
Sandeep Parab bt Rahul Arora 13-11, 11-13, 11-5
Ganesh Kadam[2] bt Ansh Sushil Punjabi 11-8, 11-6

MENS DOUBLES HANDICAP (Pre-Quarters)

Kishore Vanwari /Rajesh Rajani bt Maunil Vora / Kunj Rawani 17-14, 15-10
Prashant More /Virendra Pawar bt Naresh Kumar /Imroze Pathan 15-9, 10-15, 15-9
Anshul Goyal/ Dipesh Jadhav bt Sanjay Salvi / Anil Mohite 10-15, 15-17, 15-9
Vijay Darak / Inderpal Singh bt Basant Singh/ Nilesh Pal 13-15, 15-7, 15-13
Ajay Sheikh/ Ramiz Mohd bt Shilpan Patel/ Vinay Punwani 1512, 15-10
Rohit Kadam/ Bhavesh Shah bt Aditya Bhide/Vipul Gala 15-10, 15-14
Santosh More/ Pradeep Chauhary bt Ravi Navle/ Rakesh Jain 15-13, 12-15, 15-9

Results day 1 :


MENS OPEN    
ROUND 2     

Pradeep Chotelal Chaudhary [9/16] bt Ajay C Pawar 7-11, 11-5, 11-7 ;
Pradeep Paswan[9/16] bt Ansh Suresh Shetty 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 ;
Amit Gajria bt Mishal Mehta 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 ;
Saransh Srivastava bt Aditya Umesh Bhide 11-2 11-9 ;
Maunil Vora bt Yash Dhairyawan 11-6, 11-3
Nilesh Pal bt Pradeep Paswan 11-8, 11-8
Ansh Punjabi bt Manoj Manjrekar 8-11, 11-7, 11-9

ROUND 1
Ajay C Pawar bt Chintan Jatin Mehta 11-4, 11-7 ;
Arjun Ajay Lalchandani bt Rohan Punamiya 11-7, 4-11, 11-8 ;
Pintoo Jairam Rai[9/16] bt Karan Dipen Parikh 11-5, 11-5 ;
Prajyot Balaram Kavinkar bt Neel bhadresh Shah 11-8, 11-1 ;
Aditya Umesh Bhide bt Urmil Sodha 11-8, 9-11, 11-9 ;
Yash shailesh Dhairyawan bt Vikas Virendra Sharma 12-10, 7-11, 7-11 ;
Sandeep Vaman Parab bt Jaikrishnan Menon 11-2,11-5 ;
Ansh Sushil Punjabi bt Arjun aditya Singh 11-9, 11-6 ;
Shilpan Patel bt Siddhant Ameria 11-6, 11-7;
Vaibhav Satle bt Kautik Naresh Shah 11-1 11-7 ;
Rahul Arora bt Harish Mohan 11-0, 11-3 ;

MENS DOUBLES HANDICAP

ROUND 1


Vasant Bhadra /Pankaj Gauba bt Sudesh Mishra /Anil Khot 15-6, 15-7;
Kishore Vanwari /Rajesh Rajani bt Urmil Sodha /Rohan Punamiya 17-14, 15-12;
Prashant More /Virendra Pawar bt Aditya Patil /Akash Vanjani 15-13, 17-16;
Panji Grainger / Prabkirat Sanghera bt UdayChand Rai / Saurabh Lekhwar 15-6, 15-12
Vijay Darak / Inderpal Singh bt Vishal Jadhav / Kaushik Pajwani 15-13, 15-13
Shilpan Patel / Dron Bakhai bt Ankur Shah / Chintan Mehta 15-7, 12-15, 15-10
Ajaz Sheikh / Ramiz Mohmd bt Vaibhav Sathle / Sandeep Parab 15-7, 15-11
Aditya Bhide / Vipul Gala bt Kautik Shah / Karan Parekh 15-12, 15-12
Shivam Sharma / Jatin Ghanghas bt Azad Singh/ Anmol Singh 15-8, 11-15, 17-16
Saransh Srivastava / Hrishkesh Kulkarni bt Rahul Arora / Arjun Sabarwal 6-15, 15-11, 15-9
   
  Rules and Regulations of the Game :

1.  Matches will be best of 3 games point a rally scoring and from quarterfinal onwards, best of five for Men’s Open, Men’s Top 8 and Men’s Over 35 (11 points game). For Doubles category it will be best of 3 games 15 points for all the matches.
2.  Each player can only enter ONE Single and ONE in Doubles category. In case of insufficient entries in a particular category, the same will be clubbed with a higher category.
3.  Players must strictly report 20 minutes before the match time. Failure to do so will result in a walkover. Tournament Director decision on all walkovers is final.
4.  Draws will be uploaded on our website : www.ispsquash.com on 7th October 2015
5.  In the event of any dispute, the Tournament Director /Coordinator / Committee decision will be final.
6.  All entries to be sent through tournament software. https://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=51E994F7-5D02-4D01-BFB8-5774CB3D9925 Entries send through emails / post / hand delivery will not be accepted. For any queries email us on squashindia@yahoo.com
7.  Last date of entry is 3rd October 2015.
8.  The tournament committee shall arrange referees for the matches. However players may be requested to referee matches and if so requested, are obliged to do so. The organizers will provide squash balls for the matches.
9.  Players must wear shoes with non-marking soles and adhere to the rules / regulations of host match venues.
10.  Severe disciplinary action will be taken against players who misbehave / abuse (verbal or gesture) with referees / officials on or off the court throughout the duration of the championship. This may include suspension from participation in ISP/SRAM sanctioned events.
11.  Indian Squash Professional (ISP) shall not be responsible for any injury.
12.  Finals will be followed by prize distribution ceremony, cocktails and dinner after 8pm on 12th September 2015. All players participating are invited for the prize distribution ceremony.
   
   
  Total Prize Money : Rs.75,000
 
SR.No. Categories Winner Runners Up
1. Mens Top 8 Rs.10,000 Rs.6,000
2. Doubles Top 8 Rs. 10,000 Rs. 6,000
3. Handicap Doubles Rs. 10,000 Rs. 6,000
4. Mens Open Rs. 10,000 Rs. 6,000
5. Mens Over 35 Rs. 7,000 Rs. 3,500
   
  JVPG Officials : Mr. Shamit T.Majmudar (President), Mr. Mohan K. Jain (V. President), Mr. Bhargav N. Patel (Hon. Sec), Ms. Shivani Khetan ( Hon.Treasurer), Dr. Ojas Dave (Hon. Jt. Sec),
Squash Comm Chairman : Bhavesh Shah

ISP Officials : Noreena Pereira, Ankita Sharma, Waqar Pathan, Samir Mistry, Mahendra Agarwal

Tournament Director: Riaz Mohmd

SRAM Observer : Sanjay Goyal
   
  116th Tournament organised by Indian Squash Professionals