ISP Squash
 
   
 

JVPG-GVK 3rd Braveheart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic 2011  

 

At Juhu Gymkhana Club, Mumbai : 19th to 23rd July 2011

   
 

From left to right Winners Karm Kumar (Mens Open), Sumer Rao & Madhav Dhingra (Doubles Top 8), Sanjay Goyal (Secretary, ISP), Ashutosh Sharma, Mrs. Archana Tyagi (Additional Commissioner of Police), Anil Mahesh (Hon. Jt. Secretary), Mahendra Agarwal (Founder Director, ISP), Ashish Gupta (President, ISP), Tanay Punjabi (Boys / Girls U-9), Urvashi Joshi (Womens Open), Shashi Pandey, Kunwarpal Singh (Doubles Top 8)

 

 Click here for more Photogallery       |        Click here for press cuttings

 

Karm, Urvashi emerge winners
(Article in Free Press Journal : 25/7/2011)

Delhis Karm Kumar and Jindal Squash Academys Urvashi Joshi proved they were a cut above the rest as they lived up to their top seed billing to win the mens womens singles titles, defeating Sachin Jadhav and Aishwarya Kulkarni respectively in the Rs 1 lakh prize money JVPG- GVK 3rd Brave Heart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic, 2011, played at the squash courts of the Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana on Sunday.

Karm Kumar, in very good touch throughout the tournament, ended the before showing tremendous reserves of stamina, combined with a fine combination of shots to win the final in strarun of professional Sachin Jadhav, winning the mens final in straight games, the scoreline reading 11- 5, 11- 9, 11- 9 to bag the winners purse of Rs 8,000.

The womens open final was also one sided. Aishwarya started the match very well, to move to 8- 6 lead in the first game but the experienced Urvashi came back very strongly to level scores at 10- 10 and win the game 13- 11. The next two games were easy for the top seed, the final score reading 13- 11, 11- 4, 11- 4. Urvashi took home a purse of Rs 7,000/-. Another talented youngster, Madhav Dhingra won a double, winning the Boys u- 17 title and then pairing with Sumer Rao to win the Handicap Doubles title. In the u- 17 final Madhav beat Rahil Fazelbhoy in five games at 5- 11, 11- 4, 3- 11, 11- 5, 11- 9, while in the Doubles Handicap final with Sumer Rao, they defeated Rahul Modi and Kahan Gandhi 10- 15, 15- 9, 15- 10.

Madhav received a cash award of Rs. 5,000/- for his under- 17 win while the duo took home Rs 8,000 for the handicap doubles title. The chief guest of the evening, Additional Commissioner of Police Archana Tyagi gave away the prizes. 

Finals :

Doubles Handicap 

Madhav Dhingra / Sumer Rao bt Rahul Modi / Kahan Gandhi 10-15, 15-9, 15-10
¾ Place :
Rajan chheda / Nilay Dalal bt Aijaz Shaikh / Rameez Mohmd 10-15, 15-9, 15-11

Doubles Top 8 :
Kunwarpal Singh / Shashi Pandey bt Ness Billimoria / Arjun Kochhar 8-15, 15-11, 17-15
¾ Place :
Sanjay Pawar / Virendra Pawar bt Vijay Waghle / Dipesh Borhade 15-13, 15-7

Boys Girls Under 9 :
Tanay Punjabi bt Druv Vazirani 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
3/4Place :
Vidish Puri bt Varun Gupta 11-8, 14-12

Womens Open :
Uravshi Joshi bt Aishwarya Kulkarni 13-11, 11-4, 11-6
¾ Place :
Maanvi Chopra bt Ruchi Mishra 11-9, 11-8

Boys Under 17 :
Madhav Dhingra bt Rahil Fazelbhoy 5-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9
¾ Place :
Arjun Kochhar bt Sumer Rao 11-3, 13-11

Mens Under 21 :
Shashi Pandey bt Ness Billimoria 14-12, 11-6, 12-10
¾ Place :
Dipesh Borhade bt Javed Mohammed 11-8, 13-15, 11-5

Mens Open :

Karm Kumar bt Sachin Jadhav 11-5, 11-9, 11-9

¾ Place :

Sanjay C. Pawar bt Laxman Joshi 11-0, 11-6


Semifinals 

Boys Girls U-9 
Tanay Punjabi bt Varun Gupta 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
Druv Vazuani bt Vidish Puri 11-3, 11-7, 11-1

Womens Open
Urvashi Joshi bt Maanvi chopra 11-4, 11-5, 11-5
Aishwarya Kulkarni bt Ruch
i Mishra 11-8, 14-12, 12-10

Boys Under 17 
Madhav Dhingra bt Sumer Rao 11-4, 11-0, 11-2
Raheil Fazelbhoy bt  Arjun Kochchar 11-8, 13-11, 11-7

Mens U-21 
Ness Billimoria bt  Dipesh Borhadia 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
Shashi Pandey bt Javed Mohammed 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-8

Mens Open
Karm Kumar bt Sanjay Pawar 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
Sachin Jadhav bt Laxman Joshi 9-11,7-11,12-10,11-6,11-9 

Doubles Handicap
Madhav Dhingra / Sumer rao bt Rajan Chheda / Nilay Dalal 9-15, 15-5, 15-14
Rahul Modi / Kahan Gandhi bt Aijaz Shaikh / Rameez Mohmd  6-15,15-9,15-9

Doubles Top 8
Ness Bilimoria/Arjun Kochhar bt Sanjay Pawar/Virendra Pawar 15-11, 15-4
Kunwarpal Singh/Shashi Pandey bt Vijay Waghela/Dipesh Bohrade 11-15,15-8,15-7

Quarter finals :

Mens Open 
Karm kumar bt Waqar Pathan  11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Sanjay C. Pawar bt Kunwarpal singh  11-9, 11-7, 6-11,11-4
Sachin Jadhav bt Siddharth Samantaray 11-5, 11-8, 13-11
Laxman Joshi bt Yudhvir katochh 14-12, 11-4,14-12

Doubles Handicap
Madhav Dhingra / Sumer Rao bt Devchand Rai / Puneet parekh –15-13, 17-16,
Rajan Chheda / Nilay Dalal bt Rahul Kumar / Karm Kumar 15-8,7-15,15-13
Aijaz Shaikh / Rameez Mohmd  bt Pradeep Paswan / Akhilesh Yadav 15-12, 15-9, 15-6
Rahul Modi / Kahan Gandhi bt Parnav Agarwal / Amit Mehra 15-11,15-11

Boys girls U-9
Vidish Puri  bt Arjun Choughale 11-8, 11-3, 11-1
Druz Vazuani bt Arman Danukhanwala 11-9, 11-1, 11-4

Boys U-17
Madhav Dhingra bt Ajith Sharma 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
Sumer Rao bt Akhilesh Yadav 11-6, 11-8, 11-6, 11-13
Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Numair Sani  11-6, 11-6, 11-1
Arjun Kochhar bt Akshay Wadhwa 11-4, 11-6, 11-2

Womens Open  
Urvashi Joshi Bt Avani Shetty 11-4, 11-0
Aishwary Kulkarni bt Varsha Pandey 6-11,11-3,11-7,11-9

Men’s Under 21
Ness Billimoria bt Pradeep Paswan 11-5, 11-3
Shashi Pandey Bt Rahul Modi 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Dipesh Borhade bt Anuj Chauhan 9-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7  

Doubles Top 8 
Ness Billmoria/ Arjun Kochhar BT Laxman Joshi/ Arun Sharma –17-14,9-15,15-10
Sanjay Pawar/Virendra Pawar BT Waqar Pathan/ naresh Kumar- 15-6,15-11
Shashi Pandey/Kunwarpal Singh bt Sachin Jadhav/Vivek Khanna 15-13, 5-15, 15-6
Vijay Wagela/Dipesh Bohrade BT Siddharth Sammantray/Sanjay Kalati -15-7, 15-12

Prize money of Rs.1,00,000

 

Category

Winner

Runner-up

3rd Place

4th Place

Doubles Handicap

8,000

5,000

3,000

2,000

Doubles Top 8

8,000

5,000

3,000  

2,000

Men's Open

8,000

5,000

3,000

2,000

Men’s Under 21

7,000

4,000

2,500

1,500

Women's Open

7,000

4,000

2,500

1,500

Boys U-17

5,000

3,000

2,000

1,500

Boys/Girls U-9

Gift

Gift

Gift

Gift

Organised by : Indian Squash Professionals

Under the auspices of : Squash Racquets Association of Maharashtra (SRAM)

Mumbai Suburban District Squash Association (MSDSA)

Articles in Press

Karm, Urvashi emerge winners (Article in Free Press Journal : 25/7/2011

 

Pathan, Kenny Advance (Article in Free Press Journal : 20/7/2011

 

Urvashi to take on Aishwarya in final (Free Press Journal : 23/7/2011

 

Karm Kumar, Urvashi Joshi lifts titles (Article in Afternoon : 25/7/2011

 

Jadhav to take on Kumar in final (Article in Times of India : 24/7/2011

 

Aishwarya, Urvashi make semi-finals (Article in Mid Day : 22/7/2011

 

Sachin Jadhav to clash with Karm Kumar for singles title (Article in Free Press Journal : 24/7/2011

 

Kumar, Joshi win Squash Titles (Article in Hindustan Times : 25/7/2011

Pathan, Kenny cruise through (Article in Indian Express : 20/7/2011

 

Goyal Upsets 4th seed Advani (Free Press Journal : 21/7/2011

 

Aishwarya, Urvashi in Women’s Semis (Article in Hindustan Times: 22/7/2011

Pathan, Kenny Advance
(Article in Free Press Journal : 20/7/2011)

 

Mumbai Imroze Pathan registered a facile 11- 7, 11- 6 victory over Pratesh Yelwe in a mens open first round match of the Rs 1 lakh prize money JVPG- JVK 3rd Braveheart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic at the glass- backed squash courts of the Juhu- Vile Parle Gymkhana Club, here, on Tuesday.

 

In another match, Ganesh Kenny was taken the distance by Karan Batra before prevailing 8- 11, 11- 2, 11- 2. Another close match saw Rohan Bhatiya get the better of Anshul Rajgharia 11- 7, 5- 11, 4- 11.

 

In the mens U- 21 action, Dilip Nalla dropped a game before getting the better of Aditya Nahata 12- 10, 5- 11, 11- 4, while Aman Singh beat Maunil Vora 15- 13, 11- 3.

 

Results: Boys U- 17: Shikhar Soni bt Anikhet Mohite 11- 3, 11- 1; Suraj Shetty bt Sripad Garodia 11- 3, 11- 1; Naman Shah bt Vatsal Dalal 11- 3, 11- 5.Mens U- 21: Dilip Nalla bt Aditya Nahata 12- 10, 5- 11, 11- 4; Pradeep Paswan bt Aditya Bhide 11- 1, 11- 2; Aman Singh bt Maunil Vora 15- 13, 11- 3; Dipesh Borhade bt Dhruv Sanghvi 11- 4, 11- 4; Prithvin Rachh bt Pradeep Singh 11- 5, 14- 12.

 

Urvashi to take on Aishwarya in final
(Free Press Journal : 23/7/2011)

 

 

MUMBAI: Top seed Urvashi Joshi of Jindal Squash Academy and club mate and third seed Aishwarya Kulkarni scored contrasting victories to enter the women's final of the Rs 1 lakh prize money JVPG-GVK 3rd Brave Heart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic, 2011, played at the glass-backed squash courts of Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana yesterday.

While Urvashi brushed aside the challenge of Maanvi Chopra 11-4, 11-5, 11-5, Aishwarya has a fight on her hands before putting it across Ruchi Mishra 11-8, 14-12, 12-10 in the best of five games encounters.

Top seed Karm Kumar of Delhi booked his spot in the quarter-finals of the men's open with an easy 11-6, 11-5 win over Ashish Mehta, while Ness Billimoria, the top seed in the men's under-21 also was a comfortable 11-5, 11-3 winner over Pradeep Paswan. The boys under-17 quarter-finals saw top seed Madhav Dhingra and second seed Arjun Kochar stay on course for a title clash with straight game victories.

Men's Open (Pre-Quarters): 1-Karm Kumar bt Ashish Mehta 11-6, 11-5; Waqar Pathan bt Arun Sharma 11-4, 11-7; Kunwarpal Singh bt Aijaz Shaikh15-13, 11-7; 3-Sanjay C Pawar bt Nitin Navare 11-9, 11-8; Sidharth Samantaray bt Vikas Kumar 12-10, 11-3 ; Yudhvir Katoch bt  Kabir S Subedar 15-7,15-8; 2-Laxman Joshi bt Virendra Pawar 11-5,11-3. Men’s u-21 (Q/F): 1-Ness Billimoria bt Pradeep Paswan 11-5, 11-3; 2-Shashi Pandey bt Rahul Modi 11-5, 11-5;Dipesh Borhade bt Anuj Chauhan 9-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7. Boys U-17 (Q/F): 1-Madhav Dhingra bt Ajith Sharma 11-4, 11-2, 11-8; Sumer Rao bt Akhilesh Yadav 11-6, 11-8, 11-13, 11-6; Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Numair Sani  11-6, 11-6, 11-1.

Karm Kumar, Urvashi Joshi lifts titles
(Article in Afternoon : 25/7/2011)

 

MUMBAI: Delhi’s Karm Kumar and Jindal Squash Academy’s Urvashi Joshi emerged the men’s and women’s champions respectively in the JVPG-GVK 3rd Brave Heart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic played at the squash courts of the Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana on Sunday. Top seed Delhi’s Karm Kumar in very good touch in this whole tournament, before showing tremendous reserves of stamina, combined with a fine combination of shots to win the final in straight three games 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 to bag the winner's purse of Rs 8,000. The women’s open final was also one sided. In the first set, Aishwarya started the match very well, she was leading the set 8-6, but experienced Urvashi come back very strongly and won the first set 13-11. In the next two sets, Urvashi won easily with the final scores reading 13-11, 11-4, 11-4. Madhav Dhingra beat Rahil Fazelbhoy in five sets encounter 5-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9, while won the doubles handicap final with Sumer Rao defeating Rahul Modi and Kahan Gandhi 10-15, 15-9, 15-10.

Results:
Men’s Open:
Karm Kumar bt Sachin Jadhav 11-5, 11-9, 11-9. Mens U–21: Shashi Pandey bt Ness Billimoria 14-12, 11-6, 12-10, Boy’s U–17: Madhaw Dhingra bt Rahil Fazelbhoy 5-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9, Doubles Top 8 Single: Kunwarpal Singh/Shashi Pandey bt Ness Billimoria/Arjun Kochchar 8-15, 15-11, 17-15. Doubles Handicap: Madhav Dhingra/Sumer Rao bt Rahul Modi/Kahan Gandhi 10-15, 15-9, 15-10. Boys Girls U-9: Tanay Punjabi bt Druv Vazirani 11-9, 9-11, 11-7. Women’s Open: Urvashi Joshi bt Aishwarya  Kulkarni 13-11, 11-4, 11-6.

 

Jadhav to take on Kumar in final
(Article in Times of India : 24/7/2011)

 

Professional Sachin Jadhav had to bring in all his experience to get past Laxman Joshi from Jindal Academy, while Delhi's Karm Kumar, the top seed had an easy outing while turning the tables on professional Sanjay Pawar to set up a final clash in the men's open of the JVPG-GVK 3rd Brave Heart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic played at Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana on Saturday.

Aishwarya, Urvashi make semi-finals
(Article in Mid Day : 22/7/2011)

Aishwarya Kulkarni and Urvashi Joshi reached the semi-finals of the women's category at the JVPG-GVK third Brave Heart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic played at Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana yesterday.

Aishwarya defeated Jindal Academy's Varsha Pandey in four sets 6-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9, while Urvashi Shetty easily won over Avani Shetty 11-4, 11-3, 11-0. In the semi finals, Aishwarya will meet Ruchi Mishra and Urvashi will face M Chopra.  In the boys' U-17 pre-quarters, Madhav Dhingra defeated Shikhar Soni 11-0, 11-2.

Results
Boy's U-17 (pre-Q/F): Madhav Dhingra bt Shikhar Soni 11-0, 11-2; Ajith Sharma bt Devchand Rai 11-4, 11-9; Akhilesh Yadav bt Puneet Parikh 11-6, 11-8; Sumer Rao bt Anshul Goyal 11-8,11-4; Rahil Fazelbhoy bt Harsh Wadhwa 11-3, 11-3; Akshay Wadhwa bt Pranay Jain 11-8, 11-4; Arjun Kochhar bt Soumil Parekh 11-2,11-5.


Sachin Jadhav to clash with Karm Kumar for singles title
(Article in Free Press Journal : 24/7/2011)

Professional Sachin Jadhav had to bring all his experience to bear to get past Laxman Joshi, the talented youngster from Jindal Academy, while Delhis Karm Kumar, the top seed had an easy outing while turning the tables on professional Sanjay Pawar to set up a final clash in the Mens Open of the JVPGGVK 3rd Brave Heart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic, 2011, played at the squash courts of Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana on Saturday.

 

What was slated to be a slugfest between the two players turned out as expected as Sachin Jadhav got the better of Laxman Joshi in five games. The younger and faster Laxman ran away with the first two games before Jadhav slowed down the pace in the third and controlled proceedings to hold the edge in the third.

 

Winning the close third game 12- 10, Jadhav never looked in trouble as he won the next two relatively easily to emerge a 9- 11, 7- 11, 12- 10, 11- 6, 11- 9 winner.

 

The second semi- final between Delhis Karm Kumar and Sanjay Pawar proved to be straight forward affair with the experienced Karm outplaying professional Sanjay Pawar 11- 5, 11- 6, 11- 6.

 

Top seed Ness Billimoria booked his spot in the under- 21 final with a 11- 1, 11- 5, 11- 7 win over Dipesh Borhadia and will take on second seed Shashi Pandey, who beat Hoaved Mohammed 11- 9, 3- 11, 11- 5.

 

Results: (All Semi- finals):
Mens Open: Karm Kumar ( Delhi) bt Sanjay Pawar 11- 5, 11- 6, 11- 6; Sachin Jadhav bt Laxman Joshi 9- 11,7- 11,12- 10,11- 6,11- 9.
Mens U- 21: Ness Billimoria bt Dipesh Borhadia 11- 1, 11- 5, 11- 7; Shashi Pandey bt Javed Mohammed 11- 9, 3- 11, 11- 5, 11- 8.
Boys U- 17: Madhav Dhingra bt Sumer Rao 11- 4, 11- 0, 11- 2; Raheil Fazelbhoy bt Arjun Kochchar 11- 8, 13- 11, 11- 7.
Boys Girls U- 9: Tanay Punjabi bt Varun Gupta 11- 1, 11- 1, 11- 2; Druv Vazuani bt Vidish Puri 11- 3, 11- 7, 11- 1.
Doubles Handicap: Madhav Dhingra- Sumer Rao bt Rajan Chheda- Nilay Dalal 9- 15, 15- 5, 15- 14; Rahul Modi- Kahan Gandhi bt Aijaz Shaikh Rameez Mohd. 6- 15, 15- 9, 15- 9.
Doubles Top 8: Ness Bilimoria- Arjun Kochhar bt Sanjay Pawar- Virendra Pawar 15- 11, 15- 4; Kunwarpal Singh- Shashi Pandey bt Vijay Waghela- Dipesh Bohrade 11- 15, 15- 8, 15- 7.

 

Kumar, Joshi win Squash Titles
(Article in Hindustan Times : 25/7/2011)

Delhi’s Karm Kumar and Jindal Squash Academy’s Urvashi Joshi proved they were a cut above the rest as they lived up to their top billing to win the mens’s women’s singles titles respectively.

Madhav Dhingra won a double, winning the Boys U-17 title and then pairing with Sumer Rao to win the Handicap Doubles titles.


Pathan, Kenny cruise through
(Article in Indian Express : 20/7/2011)

IMROZE Pathan was not made to break into much of a sweat as he cruised along to a 11-7, 11-6 victory over Pratesh Yelwe in a men’s open first round match of the JVPG-JVK 3rd Braveheart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic at the glass-backed squash courts of the Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana Club on Tuesday.  

 

 In another match, Ganesh Kenny was taken the distance by Karan Batra be-fore prevailing 8-11, 11-2, 11-2. Another close match saw Rohan Bhatiya get the better of Anshul Rajgharia 11-7, 5-11, 4-11  

 

In the men’s u-21 category, mean- while, Dilip Nalla did drop a game but he rallied quickly to prevail over Aditya Nahata with the final score reading 12-10, 5-11, 11-4, while Aman Singh beat Maunil Vora 15-13, 11-3.  

 

Results: Boys' U-17: Shikhar Soni bt Anikhet Mohite 11-3, 11-1; Suraj Shetty bt Sripad Garodia 11-3, 11-1; Naman Shah bt Vatsal Dalal 11-3, 11-5; Men’s U-21: Dilip Nalla bt Aditya Nahata 12-10, 5-11, 11-4; Pradeep Paswan bt Aditya Bhide 11-1, 11-2; Aman Singh bt Maunil Vora 15-13, 11-3; Dipesh Borhade bt Dhruv Sanghvi 11-4, 11-4; Prithvin Rachh bt Pradeep Singh 11-5, 14-12; Anuj Chauhan bt Anil Punia 11-4, 11-3; Javed Mohammed bt Rohit Hate 12-10, 11-2; Sachin Ghanghas bt Anikhet Desai  11-6, 11-3; Kahan Gandhi bt Hasrat Mohammed 11-4, 11-6; Rameez Mohammmed bt Ayush Bogaria 11-1, 11-3; Men’s Open: Imroze Pathan bt Pratesh Yelve 11-7, 11-6; Ganesh Keny bt Karan Batra 8-11, 11-2, 11-3; Manoj Manjrekar bt Nadim Shaikh 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, Nitin Navare bt Ajay Pawar 11-8, 11-2; Rohan Bhatiya bt Anshul Rajgharia 11-7, 5-11, 4-11.


Goyal Upsets 4th seed Advani
(Free Press Journal : 21/7/2011)

Unseeded Anshul Goyal recorded the lone upset of the day, accounting for fourth seed Ishan Advani in the Boys under- 17 second round of the Rs 1 lakh prize money JVPGGVK 3rd Braveheart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic at the glassbacked courts of the Juhu- Vile Parle Gymkhana Club, here, on Wednesday.

 

Goyal began at a gallop, running away with the first game 11- 2. However, he hit a block in the second as Advani got into his rhythm and used the corners to score points at crucial junctures to win 11- 8. Advani began the third game well but faded strangely halfway through and then slumped to a 6- 11 defeat.

 

Top seed Madhav Dhingra had no such problems, romping to a 11- 5, 11- 3 victory, while third seed Rahil Fazilbhoy beat Shaaz Lalwani 11- 3, 11- 2.

 

In mens action, third seed Sachin Jadhav and fourth seed Sanjay Pawar score comfortable wins over Anjum Shaikh and Ajay Goyal respectively to make the third round.

 

Results: Boys U- 17 ( 2nd round): 1- Madhav Dhingra bt Aman Kumbhani 11- 5, 11- 3; Shikhar Soni bt Ishan Jajodiya 11- 1, 11- 4; Devchand Rai bt Dhwanit Wadia 11- 0, 11- 2; Sumer Rao bt Ronit Patil 11- 6, 11- 7; Anshul Goyal bt 4- Ishan Advani 11- 2, 8- 11, 11- 6, 3- Rahil Fazalbhoy bt Shaaz Lalwani 11- 3, 11- 2; Yash Randhive bt Suraj Shetty 11- 7, 11- 5; Numair Sami bt Naman Shah 11- 4, 11- 8; Pranay Jain bt Vishesh Wanwari 11- 19, 11- 3.

 

Mens U- 21: Pradeep Paswan bt Aman Singh 11- 7, 11- 9; Dipesh Bhorade bt Prithvi Rachh 11- 5, 11- 7; 3- Javed Mohammed bt Nitesh Nikame 11- 5, 11- 6; Rahul Modi bt Rameez Mohammed 11- 5, 11- 8; 2- Shashi Pandey bt Arman Parekh 11- 1, 11- 3.

Mens Open: Ashish Mehta bt Imroze Pathan 11- 7, 11- 7; Waqar Pathan bt Dr Vinay Punwani 11- 5, 11- 6; Kunwarpal Singh bt Nitin Khanna 11- 8, 11- 4; Aijaz Shaikh bt Mihir Bhawani 9- 11, 11- 3, 11- 8; Nitin Naware bt Manoj Manjrekar 11- 4, 11- 3; 4- Sanjay Pawar bt Ajay Goyal 11- 5, 11- 5; 3- Sachin Jadhav bt Anjum Shaikh 11- 9, 11- 8; Karim Kumar bt Arindam Ray 11- 1, 11- 2; Vikas Kumar bt Raghav Goel 11- 5,11- 2.

 

Aishwarya, Urvashi in Women’s Semis
(Article in Hindustan Times: 22/7/2011)

Aishwarya Kulkarni and Urvashi Joshi reached in the semi- finals of the Womens category in the JVPG- GVK 3rd Brave Heart Ashok Kamte Squash Classic, 2011, played at the glass- backed squash courts of Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana on Thursday.

 

Aishwarya defeated Jindal Academies Varsha Pandey in four sets 6- 11, 11- 3, 11- 7, 11- 9, while Urvashi Shetty easy win over Avani Shetty 11- 4, 11- 3, 11- 0. In the semi- finals Aishwarya will meet Ruchi Mishra and Urvashi will face M Chopra.

 

In the Boys U- 17 pre- quarterfinal match, another talented youngster Madhav Dhingra defeated Shikhar Soni 11- 0, 11- 2. In the quarterfinals he will meet Ajith Sharma, who beat another talented squash player Devchand Rai 11- 4, 11- 9. In the other pre- quarter- final match, Akhilesh Yadav beat Puneet Parikh 11- 6, 11- 8.