ISP Squash
 
 

Pioneer Junior Squash Cup 2016

  At Cologne, Germany : 11th July 2016
 

Yash is runners up and Rutva came 7th in Pioneer Cup.

India's Yash Fadte fell at the final hurdle but still did himself proud by finishing runner-up in the boys U-15 category in the Pioneer Cup 2016.

He was the only Indian player this year to reach this high. In the final, Fadte went down fighting to the English player Jared Carter in five games after leading 2-1 at one stage. Carter won 12-10, 6-11, 9-11,11-7, 14-12.

Boy’s Under-15:
Finals: Jared Carter (Eng) beat Yash Fadte 12-10, 6-11, 9-11,11-7, 14-12
Semi-Finals: Yash Fadte beat Ashraf Abdelnaby (Egypt) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3
Quarter Finals: Yash Fadte beat Miguel Mathis (Switzerland) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
2nd Round: Yash Fadte beat Adam Jirousek (Cze) 11-2 11-3, 11-4
1st Round: Yash Fadte beat Andre Igelbrink (Germany) 11-6, 12-10, 11-6

Results of other Indians: 
Boys U-19, 3rd Round: 
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-3
Rutwa Samant lost to Nathan Masset of Belguim in 3rd round: 9-11,6-11, 3-11
Girls: U-17: 1st round:
Koel Shankar lost to Eve Coxon (Eng) 8-11, 2-11, 2-11

   
 

Pioneer Junior Squash Cup 2015

  At Cologne, Germany : 6th July 2015
  Navaneeth Prabhu, Tushar Shahani and Navmi Sharma loses in the final

Three Indians Navaneeth Prabhu, Tushar Shahani in U-15 and Navmi Sharma in U-15 girls both from Mumbai reached the final before bowing out in the Pioneer Cup 2015, an international Super Series event held in Cologne, Germany.

Adithya Raghavan finished third in the U-17 category while Kanhav Nanavati, who had a good run, beating a couple of Egyptians en-route, finished fourth in the U-13 category. Another Indian Shloke Sahay finished fourth in the U-15 boys category.

Boys U-13 final: Miquel Mathis (Switzerland) bt Navaneeth Prabhu 11-6, 11-8, 11-7;
Boys U-15 final Muhammed Abdul Harif (Malaysia) bt Tushar Shahani 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 16-14
Boys U-17 third place: Aditya Raghavan bt Idor Burstein (Israel) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9.
Boys U-15 fourth place: Ismail Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Shloke Sahay 13-11, 11-1, 11-2.
Boys U-13 fourth place: Dylan Deverill (Can) bt Kanhav Nanavati 15-13, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6.
Girls U-15: final: Elena Wagenmans (Netherlands) bt Navmi Sharma 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9;
    
 

Men's Pioneer Junior U19 Open 2013, ACR Sportcenter, Cologne, Germany

  4-8 July 2013
    
 

Final:
[3/4] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (53m)

Semi-finals:
[3/4] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [1] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9
[5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [2] Diego Elias (PER) 11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Fadi Tharwat (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt [9/16] Youssef Aboul Makarim (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-2
[5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [3/4] Claudio Pinto (POR) 8-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-0
[2] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5/8] Robin Gadola (SUI) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

1st round:
[9/16] Remo Handl (SUI) bt Ranvijay Singh (IND) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3
Ahmed Sameh Habib (EGY) bt Divij Singh Kadan (IND) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
[9/16] Roee Avraham (ISR) bt Nikhil Makhija (IND) 11-1, 11-3, 11-6
Petr Zatrepalek (CZE) bt Guhan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-9, 11-6, 15-13

  World Masters held in Cologne, Germany in August 2010
 

From 23rd to 28th August 2010

 

Indians participated at World Masters held at Germany, from left to right: Vaman Apte, Mumbai (Mens 50-54), Mohanish Sawant, Pune (Mens 40-44), Rohit Thawani, Pune (Mens 45-49)

Results: 

First Round :
Mens 40-44: Mohanish Sawant beat Hassan Abdel Meguid (Germany) : 11-9; 11-2; 11-9
Mens 45-49:
Rohit Thawani beat Ulrich Schmerer (Germany) : 11-3; 11-2; 11-6
Mens 50-54: Vaman Apte beat Jorg Schneider (Germany) : 11-3; 11-2; 11-4 

Second Round :
Mens 40-44:
Matthew Thedoris (England) beat Mohanish Sawant : 11-5; 11-5; 11-3
Mens 45-49: Rohit Thawani beat Ralph  Michna (Germany) : 11-4; 11-9; 11-3
Mens 50-54: Vaman Apte walk over 

Third Round :
Mens 45-49:
Trevor Wilkinson (South Africa) beat Rohit Thawani : 11-2; 11-2; 11-5
Mens 50-54: James Barrington (Hong Kong) Vaman Apte : 9-11; 11-6; 11-8; 11-5

   
  Joshna Chinappa lifts Germany Open title: 23/05/2010
  Results
   
  Finals: Joshna Chinappa beat Gaby Schmohl 11-6 11-7 11-6 
Semifinals
: Joshna beat Melissa Alves (France) 11-5 11-5 11-6
Quarter finals: Joshna beat Carrie Ramsey (Eng) 11-3 11-8 11-3
Round 1:
Joshna beat Veronika Koukalava (CZE) 11-6 11-7 14-12
   
 

Aditya loses in the semifinals German Junior Open Squash Championships: 18th april 2010

  Results
   
 

Men's U-19 quarter-finals:

[3] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt [5/8] Zahed Sherien (EGY) 10-12, 11-5, 8-11, 15-13, 11-2

Semi-finals:

[1] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) bt Islam El Fiky (EGY) 11-8, 11-13, 13-11, 11-6

[2] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [3] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-2, 11-2, 15-13

Final:

[2] Amr Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [1] Rudi Rohrmuller (GER) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-3

   
Mahesh Mangaonkar win German Junior Open
  Munchen-Sokkn, 27 April 2008 
   
 

RESULTS:

Girls U-15
Finals: Anaka Alankamony (India) Lost to Amanda Sobhy (USA) 5-9, 9-4, 10-8, 6-9, 0-9
Semi Finals: Anaka Alankamony (India) Bt Sophie Lemom (England) 9-1, 9-2, 9-3
Quarter Finals: Anaka Alankamony (India) Bt Llona Lagerweij (Netherlands) 9-1, 10-8, 9-2
2nd Round: Anaka Alankamony (India) Bt Veronika Kucerova 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
1st Round: Shria Khatri (India) Lost to Tessa Ter Sluis (Netherland) 2-9, 4-9, 8-10
Anaka Alankamony (India) Bt Milena Penkov (Switzerland) 9-3, 9-1, 9-3

 

Girls U-17  
Finals:
Millie Tomlinson (England) Bt Kanzy EI Defrawy (Eqypt) 9-7, 1-9, 9-3, 9-6 
Semi Finals: Anwesha Reddy (India) Lost to Kanzy EI Defrawy (Egypt) 2-9, 3-9, 3-9
Quarter Finals: Anwesha Reddy (India) Bt Tesni Evans (Wales) 9-2, 5-9, 9-7, 3-9, 9-3
2nd Round: Anwesha Reddy (India) Bt Nikola Barlikova 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1st Round: Anwesha Reddy (India) Bt Sabrina Rehman (Austria) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Play-off: Anwesha Reddy (India) Bt Agopi Kazamia (Switzerland) 10-8, 9-1, 6-9, 9-1


Boys U-13
 
Finals:
Jan Ryba (Czech Republic) Bt Anders Larson (Germany) 10-9, 8-10, 9-4, 9-4
Semi Finals: Raghav Mehrotra (India) Lost to Jan Ryba (Czech Republic) 9-4, 5-9, 6-9, 5-9
Quarter Finals: Raghav Mehrotra (India) Bt Alex Noakes (England) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
2nd Round: Raghav Mehrotra (India) Bt Nils Lindgren (Sweden) 9-1, 9-4, 9-1
1st Round: Raghav Mehrotra (India) Bt Pontus Rengbo (Sweden) 9-3, 9-2, 9-2 
Aditya Khatri (India) Lost to Tim Vaclahovsky (Germany) 9-6, 3-9, 5-9, 9-5, 3-9
Play-off: Raghav Mehrotra (India) Bt Mason Ripka (USA) 9-3, 9-2, 9-4

Boys U-15
Finals: Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) Bt Oliver Holland (England) 4-9, 9-7, 6-9, 9-3, 9-1
Semi Finals: Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) Bt Tom De Mulder (Belgium) 9-2, 9-1, 9-7
Quarter Finals: Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) Bt Thomas Ford (England) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1
3rd Round: Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) Bt Alex Petitjean (France) 9-1, 9-1, 9-4
Rahil Fazelbhoy (India) Lost to Alexandre Cogno (France) 2-9, 1-9, 3-9
2nd Round: Mahesh Mangaonkar (India) Bt Domenic Rauscher (Germany) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
Rahil Fazelbhoy (India) Bt Roshan Bharos (Netherlands) 9-3, 9-0, 9-1
1st Round: Rahil Fazelbhoy (India) Bt Manuel Wanner (Switzerland) 9-1, 9-3, 9-6

Boys U-17
Semis Finals: Ravi Dixit (India) Lost to Rudi Rohrmuller (Germany) 1-9, 0-9, 5
-9
Quarter Finals: Ravi Dixit (India) Bt Nicholas Hopcroft (England) 9-6, 8-10, 9-1, 9-0
3rd Round: Karan Malik (India) Lost to Rick Penders (Netherlands) 0-9, 10-8, 4-9, 6-9.
Ravi Dixit (India) Bt Robert Downer (England) 7-9, 1-9, 9-3, 9-7, 9-6
2nd Round: Karan Malik (India) Bt Sion Jones (Wales) 9-2, 9-7, 6-9, 7-9, 9-3
Ravi Dixit (India) Bt Patrik Rohun (Czech Republic) 9-0, 9-0, 9-3
1st Round: Ravi Dixit (India) Bt Alexandre Spreux (Belgium) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
Karan Malik (India) Bt Freilos

   
  Jagtap wins German Open Squash
 

Article in Times of India : 12/5/2007  

   
  Mumbai’s Aditya Jagtap bagged the boys under-15 title in the German Open Squash Tournament played from May 4 to 6 according to information received from the Indian Squash Professionals (ISP).  Jagtap played a high level of squash throughout the tournament winning all his matches convincingly.  In the final, Jagtap outplayed Daniel Mekbib of the Czech Republic 9-0, 9-5, 1-9, 9-6.  In the semifinal he accounted for England No.1 James Earls, also seeded 3/4, 9-5, 9-0, 9-6.  Among the other Indian participants, Anwesha Reddy finished 5th in the girls under-17 section while Ramit Tandon was 5th in the boys under-15 category.
   
  Dipika Pallikal wins Pioneer Open
 

12/07/2006 : DNA    

   
 

NEW DELHI: Dipika Pallikal has won the Pioneer Open junior squash event in Cologne, Germany, after beating W. Low of Malaysia in straight sets 9-4, 9-3, 9-6.  

Dipika was the top seed going into tournament and didn't lose a set all week.

The European and Asian ranked No. 1 junior player will next play in the Dutch Open at Amsterdam.

   
   
 

Saurav Ghosal wins German Open Junior Under-17 

 

 28th April 2002

Saurav Ghosal won the German Junior Open under 17 boys event in Stutgart yesterday beating Chris Simpson of England 3-0. On his way to the finals he beat the no.3 seed Kristen Johnson of UK 3-2, Mirco ´Marselas (Swiss) 3-0, Tobias Bohm of Germany 3-1 and Sebastian Winnink (Holland) 3-0.