ISP Squash
 
  Commonwealth Games
   
 

Commonwealth Youth Games Mens / Womens

  At  Tuana’imato Sports Facility, Apia, Samoa.....WSF, 7-11 September 2015
  Silver for Velavan Senthilkumar and Hasrshit Jawanda in mixed doubles and bronze for Velavan in men’s Commonwealth Youth Games: 9/11/2015

Velavan Senthilkumar and Harshit Jawanda gave India a silver medal from the mixed doubles competition of the squash event in the Commonwealth Youth Games being held in Samoa.

Beating Scotland 12-10. 8-11, 11-5 in the semi-final earlier in the day was a bright spot for India, something that made them have a stake at the gold or silver medals. However, the top seed Malaysians Eain Yow Ng and Andrea Jia Qi Lee proved too good. The Indians played their part to potential but the Malaysian duo had such good finishing and that made the difference. Malaysia won 11-6, 11-5 to take the gold.

Earlier Velavan won a bronze medal in the men's singles by default as his play-off opponent opponent Israr Ahamad of Pakistan reported sick and could not take the court.

Men’s Final:
[1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt [2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 11-5

Third place play-off:
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) w/o

Semi-finals:
[1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-7, 11-3, 11-7
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt [3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 11-8, 11-2, 11-0

Quarter-finals:
[1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Richard Hollins (SCO) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [3/4] Luke Jones (NZL) 12-10, 3-11, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3
[2] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bt Stephen Hearst (NIR) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3

1st round:
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Jason Doyle (SVG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6

Women’s Final:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [2] Eleanor Epke (NZL) 11-3, 11-5, 12-10

Semi-finals:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
[2] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 11-8, 11-7, 14-12

Quarter-finals:
[1] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Larissa Wiltshire (GUY) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4
Mihiliya Methsarani (SRI) bt [3/4] Mari Taylor (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
Sadia Gul (PAK) bt [3/4] Harshit Jawanda (IND) 7-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Lynette Vai (PNG) 9-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-7

1st round:
[3/4] Harshit Jawanda (IND) bt Susanna Armano (BER) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8
    
 

Commonwealth Games Women's / Men's & Mixed Doubles 2014

  At Scotstoun Sports Campus, Glasgow, Scotland 3rd August 2014
  Pallikal-Chinappa win historic squash gold at Commonwealth Games

Dipika Pallikal and Joshana Chinappa created history by winning India's first ever squash medal at the Commonwealth Games when they won the women's doubles final in straight games to clinch the gold at the Scotstoun Sports Campus.

The Indian combine had a rather easy outing by winning the summit clash 11-6, 11-8 against England's Jenny Duncalf and Laura Massaro, who once again failed in the final after having settled for the silver four years ago in New Delhi.

Another English pair Alison Waters and Emma Beddoes took home the bronze overcoming Australians Rachael Grinham and Kasey Brown 11-3, 11-5 in a playoff.

Though Dipika and Joshana won the first game quite comfortably, they were trailing in the second to the English pair. However, the Indians displayed nerves of steel to overtake their opponents and come out on top to clinch the yellow metal

WOMEN’S
Final:
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [1] Jenny Duncalf& Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-6, 11-8 (28m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Jenny Duncalf & Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Emma Beddoes & Alison Waters (ENG) 11-7, 11-8 (39m)
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [2] Kasey Brown & Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-9, 7-11, 11-4 (50m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Jenny Duncalf & Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [7] Lisa Camilleri & Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 11-4 (18m)
[3] Emma Beddoes & Alison Waters (ENG) bt [4] Nicol David & Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-10, 11-8 (29m)
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [6] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-9, 11-5 (26m)
[2] Kasey Brown & Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt [8] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-10, 11-6 (34m)

2nd qualifying round:
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [4] Nicol David & Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-8, 11-5 (17m)
[5] Joshana Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Megan Craig & Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-5, 11-4 (15m)

1st qualifying round:
[5] Joshana Chinappa& Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Mihiliya Methsarani & Nadindhi Udangawa (SRI) 11-3, 11-4 (10m)

===================================

MEN’S
Final:
[2] David Palmer & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [1] Adrian Grant & Nick Matthew (ENG) 10-11, 11-7, 11-9 (80m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Adrian Grant & Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [4] Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO) 11-7, 11-2 (46m)
[2] David Palmer & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [3] Daryl Selby & James Willstrop (ENG) 11-4, 11-4 (32m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Adrian Grant & Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [10] Peter Creed & David Evans (WAL) 11-9, 11-4 (45m)
[4] Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO) bt [6] Ryan Cuskelly & Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 11-7, 11-5 (46m)
[3] Daryl Selby & James Willstrop (ENG) bt [11] Lance Beddoes & Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 6-11, 11-9 (68m)
[2] David Palmer & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [8] Stuart Crawford & Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-9, 11-5 (45m)

Last sixteen round:
[8] Stuart Crawford & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt [7] Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-5, 8-11, 11-9 (51m)

2nd qualifying round:
[7] Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Paul Kadoma & Michael Kawooya (UGA) 11-7, 11-3 (15m)

1st qualifying round:
[7] Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Malton Blair & Julian Jervis (CAY) 9-11, 11-3, 11-2 (29m)
[10] Peter Creed & David Evans (WAL) bt [7] Saurav Ghosal & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-8, 11-3 (30m)

===================================

MIXED DOUBLES:
Final:
[3] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt [4] Alison Waters & Peter Barker (ENG) 11-8, 11-10 (48m)

Semi-finals:
3] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt [1] Kasey Brown & Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-7, 11-4 (29m)
[4] Alison Waters & Peter Barker (ENG) bt [2] Joelle King & Martin Knight (NZL) 11-3, 11-6 (35m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Kasey Brown & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [7] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Paul Coll (NZL) 11-1, 11-8 (24m)
[3] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS) bt [5] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-6, 11-9 (33m)
[4] Alison Waters & Peter Barker (ENG) bt [6] Sarah Kippax & Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-5, 11-7 (39m)
[2] Joelle King & Martin Knight (NZL) bt [10] Joshana Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6 (55m)

Last sixteen round:
[5] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [11] Deon Saffery & David Evans (WAL) 11-8, 11-4 (30m)
[10] Joshana Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [8] Delia Arnold & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 11-8, 11-9 (27m)

3rd qualifying round:
[10] Joshana Chinappa& Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Eli Webb & Schubert Maketu (PNG) 11-5, 11-4 (10m)

2nd Qualifying round:
[5] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
Joshana Chinappa & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt [7] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Paul Coll (NZL) 11-8, 11-10 (29m)

1st qualifying round:
[5] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Naduni Gunawardane & Ravindu Laksiri (SRI) 11-3, 11-4 (12m)

Tamil Nadu CM Jayalalitha 50 lakhs each Cash Reward to Joshna & Dipika (Squash Doubles Gold Winners
Chennai: Lauding the performance of Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa, who won the squash doubles gold at the Commonwealth Games, Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa Sunday announced a cash award of Rs.50 lakh each to the winners. (Medal Tally)

In separate identical congratulatory letters to Pallikal and Chinappa, Jayalalithaa said she was delighted to learn of one more triumph in their sporting career, a gold medal in the squash women's doubles event.

"I understand this is the first time that India has won a Commonwealth Games Gold Medal in squash. Yet again, you have done both the nation and Tamil Nadu proud. Kindly accept my heartiest congratulations on behalf of the people of Tamil Nadu on your splendid achievement."
Recalling the enhancement of cash award for sportspersons winning a Commonwealth gold medal to Rs. 50 lakh by her in 2011, she told the winners that each of them will be receiving it.

"I congratulate you and all those who have contributed to your success and wish you many more such laurels on behalf of the country and Tamil Nadu in future."

DMK President M Karunanidhi also congratulated the duo.

for photograph
http://www.firstpost.com/sports/cwg-2014-dipika-pallikal-joshna-chinappa-bag-indias-maiden-squash-gold-1646917.html
and
http://sports.ndtv.com/commonwealth-games-2014/news/227778-cwg-2014-tamil-nadu-cm-jayalalitha-cash-reward-for-squash-doubles-gold-winners?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+NdtvSports-allsports+(All+Sports+News+%7C+NDTVSports.com)
   
   
   
 

Mens Commonwealth Games 2014

  At Scotstoun Sports Campus, Glasgow, Scotland.....28 July 2014
   
    
Nicol David & Nick Matthew Celebrate Historic Commonwealth Games Double Title: 28 Jul 2014 (Glasgow, UK)

Top seeds Nicol David and Nick Matthew marked an historic Commonwealth Games double today when both successfully retained their Squash singles titles at the Glasgow 2014 Games.

David - the world No1 from Malaysia who is competing in her fifth successive Games since her maiden home soil appearance in 1998 in Kuala Lumpur, aged 15 - beat England's world champion Laura Massaro in the women's final, whilst world No2 Matthew survived a five-game battle with fellow Englishman James Willstrop in a repeat of the 2010 men's final in Delhi.

The matches brought to a close an exhilarating five-day festival of squash staged on a spectacular all-glass showcourt at Scotstoun Sports Campus in Scotland's largest city, watched by unprecedented crowds in excess of 2,000 each day.

Men’s ALL RESULTS

Final:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [2] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5 (100m)

Third place play-off:
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6 (53m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [3] Peter Barker (ENG) 11-3, 13-11, 11-6 (63m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (49m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [7] Chris Simpson (GGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (53m)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [5] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (52m)
[4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [12] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (93m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [15] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-1, 11-7, 11-3 (29m)

3rd round:
[4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [14] Steven Finitsis (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 4-11, 6-11, 11-8 (86m)

2nd round:
[9] Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 12-14, 11-9, 13-15, 11-1, 11-9 (116m)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (40m)
[4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (43m)

1st round:
Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Michael Craig (NIR) 11-9, 11-5, 11-5
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Hardeep Reel (KEN) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
[4] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Jules Snagg (SVG) 11-1, 11-6, 11-3 (16m)
   
 

Women's Commonwealth Games 2014

  At Scotstoun Sports Campus, Glasgow, Scotland.....24-28 July 2014
   
  Final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [2] Laura Massaro (ENG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-5 (44m)

Third place play-off:
[3] Joelle King (NZL) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (42m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [3] Joelle King (NZL) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (39m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-5, 12-14, 11-3, 11-8 (65m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4 (56m)
[3] Joelle King (NZL) bt [7] Madeline Perry (NIR) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [6] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-6 (44m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [5] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (35m)

3rd round:
[3] Joelle King (NZL) bt [12] Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-3, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (48m)
[6] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [15] Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-6, 12-10, 11-5 (40m)

2nd round:
[12] Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9 (47m)
[15] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt Anaka Alankamony (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
[6] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Charlotte Knaggs (TRI) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)

1st round:
Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (14m)
FOR PHOTOGRAPHS:
http://cwgsquash.net/2014/07/today-day-five/
 
   
 

Commonwealth Games Squash Championships 2010

  At Delhi (09/10/2010) 
 

Joshna & Saurav enters quarters of Commonwealth Games


India’s Joshna & Saurav entered the quarterfinals of Mixed Double where they will clash with Nicol David & Ong Beng Hee of Malaysia at the Siri Fort Complex in Delhi.


Mixed Doubles 1st qualifying round:
[4] Joshna Chinappa & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Marlene West & Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-6, 9-11, 11-5 (31m)
3rd & final qualifying round:
[4] Joshna Chinappa & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [9] Frania Gillen-Buchert & Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-9, 11-5 (35m)
Last 16 round:
[4] Joshna Chinappa & Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye

Men's Doubles 1st qualifying round:

[11] Sandeep Jangra & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Michael Kawooya & Ian Rukunya (UGA) 8-11, 11-4, 11-3 (27m)

[11] Sandeep Jangra & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Shopon Pervez & Masud Rana (BAN) 11-2, 11-3 (12m)
[9] Lyall Paterson & Chris Small (SCO) bt [8] Gaurav Nandrajog & Siddharth Suchde (IND) 11-8, 11-8 (44m)

[8] Gaurav Nandrajog & Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt Hartaj Bains & Hardeep Reel (KEN) 11-6, 11-9 (23m)


Men's Doubles 2nd qualifying round:
[6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [11] Sandeep Jangra & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 6-11, 11-7, 11-7 (63m)
last 16 round:

[6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar & Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [8] Gaurav Nandrajog & Siddharth Suchde (IND) 11-9, 11-7 (56m)
[5] Alan Clyne & Harry Leitch (SCO) bt [11] Sandeep Jangra & Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-5, 11-5 (32m)

Women's Doubles 1st qualifying round:
[8] Delia Arnold & Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Anaka Alankamony & Surbhi Misra (IND) 11-7, 11-4 (27m)
2nd qualifying round:

Anaka Alankamony & Surbhi Misra (IND) bt Safina Madhani & Khaaliqa Nimji (KEN) 11-2, 11-4 (11m) 

3rd & final qualifying round:

[3] Jenny Duncalf & Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Anaka Alankamony & Surbhi Misra (IND) 11-6, 11-1 (18m)

Nicol David Finally Wins Commonwealth Games Gold

At her fourth attempt, after competing in Squash's maiden appearance in the Commonwealth Games in her home country in 1998 when just 15, Malaysia's world number one Nicol David finally claimed gold when she beat England's Jenny Duncalf, the world No2, in a convincing straight games victory in today's women's final at the Siri Fort Complex in Delhi.

David, who picked up a record-equalling fifth world title only two weeks ago and this month celebrated her 54th month as world No1, traded points with her WISPA Tour rival in the early exchanges - but, from three-all, the event favourite won eight points in a row to take the opening game.

After taking the second for five points, the Malaysian had to handle a late surge by Duncalf as the 27-year-old from Harrogate in Yorkshire battled to stay in the game.

But, after some inspiring rallies from both players, Nicol served for the match for the first time only to win the point on a stroke - thus giving the long-awaited gold medal to the Malaysian superstar for the first time.

The packed crowd screamed and whistled as Nicol David did a 'lap of honour' around the spectacular all-glass showcourt with the Malaysian flag draped around her shoulders.

"I'm so excited right now - it's just so wonderful," said the jubilant David after her 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 triumph.

"Jenny didn't play her best today - but I had to take my opportunities.

"At match ball I just knew that I had to be ready to play the longest rally I've ever played. It wasn't the best way to finish - but it meant winning gold! I was just on another planet."

Was there a sense of relief in her win? "Yes - but at the same time I knew I had a great week, coming in from my success at the worlds - I had to be true to my game."

And did she feel under pressure? "There will always be that, whatever I do - I feel I always have to win and in my mind I want to go for it.

"A Commonwealth Games gold medal is one of my highest achievements so far. The fact that it's in a multi-sport event, which means so much for Malaysia, makes it even more important for me," concluded the 27-year-old from Penang.

Duncalf admitted to mixed feelings about the outcome: "It's a strange feeling - you come into a final hoping to win. But at the same time, winning a silver medal is one of my highest achievements. To get a silver medal is truly precious.

"I don't think Nicol did a lot wrong - she didn't really give me a look in. All credit to her - she's a deserved winner."

The third-place play-off match did not take place after England's third seed Alison Waters was forced to withdraw following an Achilles injury sustained in the semi-final against Duncalf - giving the bronze medal to Australia's sixth seed Kasey Brown.

"I'm pretty gutted," said 26-year-old Londoner, who learned that she moved to a career-high world No3 in the women's rankings today. "I had a scan today and have a slight tear on the Achilles tendon in my left leg. I'll be out for a couple of weeks so I'm pretty disappointed.

"Having not lost to Kasey, I'd have felt confident against her - but she's playing well at the moment. And in the doubles I had chances of medals in both events.

"But we've got strength in the team - we'll still be pushing for medals.

"I'll be staying here till the end - I'll be their No1 supporter!

"And at least I've had some good news today by going to No3 in the world rankings," added Waters.

RESULTS: 

Women's final:
[1]
Nicol David (MAS) bt [2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (40m)

Bronze medal play-off:
[6]
Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [3] Alison Waters (ENG) w/o

Men's semi-finals:
[1]
Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [3] Peter Barker (ENG) 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (60m)
[2]
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (44m)

Women's semi-finals:
[1]
Nicol David (MAS) bt [6] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (38m)
[2]
Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [3] Alison Waters (ENG) 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (59m)

Men's semi-final line-up:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [3] Peter Barker (ENG)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) v [6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS)
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) v [3] Peter Barker (ENG)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) v [6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS)

Women's semi-final line-up:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [6] Kasey Brown (AUS)
[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v [3] Alison Waters (ENG)

Men's quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (54m)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [8] Stewart Boswell (AUS) 10-12, 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (73m)
[6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt [4] Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-6, 7-11, 13-11, 13-11 (135m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [5] David Palmer (AUS) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (111m)

Women's quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (29m)
[6] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [4] Madeline Perry (NIR) 5-11, 6-11, 14-12, 11-9, 12-10 (84m)
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [12] Joelle King (NZL) 12-10, 9-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-2 (60m)
[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [7] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) 11-8, 11-4, 12-10 (40m)

Men's 3rd round:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [10] Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) 10-12, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (50m)
[7] Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt [14] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[3] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [11] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5 (76m)
[8] Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt [13] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (47m)
[6] Mohd Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt [16] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-8, 11-1, 11-3 (44m)
[4] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Chris Simpson (GGY) 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (52m)
[5] David Palmer (AUS) bt [9] Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 11-4, 15-13, 11-5 (55m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 11-2 (38m)

Women's 3rd round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [15] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-5, 12-10, 11-7 (29m)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [16] Alana Miller (CAN) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (26m)
[4] Madeline Perry (NIR) bt [13] Lisa Camilleri (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[6] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt [11] Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 (85m)
[12] Joelle King (NZL) bt [8] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (37m)
[3] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Stephanie Edmison (CAN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
[7] Jaclyn Hawkes (NZL) bt [9] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4 (62m)
[2] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [10] Sarah Kippax (ENG) 4-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (43m)

For more info, visit the WSF's dedicated Commonwealth Games site www.cwgsquash.com.
Issued by Howard Harding, from Delhi, on behalf of the World Squash Federation
Email:
HowHard@aol.com

 
 

Commonwealth Invitational Squash Test event 2010

  At Delhi : 14/7/2010
   

Title triumph for Sandeep, Surbhi in Commonwealth Invitational Squash event (14/7/2010)

New Delhi, Jul 14, Mumbai's Sandeep Jangra and Jaipur's Surbhi Misra clinched the men's and women's titles respectively in the Commonwealth Invitational Squash Test event at the Siri Fort Sports Complex here today.

Jangra earned a hard-fought 6-11 12-10 10-12 11-9 11-7 win over compatriot and higher ranked Harinder Pal Sandhu in the 40-minute final match, while Surbhi showed urgency in going for the finish from short rallies to thrash Harshit Kaur Jawanda 11-2 11-5 11-4.

Sandeep launched a foray of aggressive rallies against his more fancied opponent after being one game down. The strategy paid dividends as Sandeep clawed his way back into the match to level the match 1-1.

After winning the second game, Sandeep failed to wrap up the third despite leading mid-way mainly due to unforced errors.

Down 1-2, Sandeep then shed his nervousness and came up with superb returns from his flowing forehands to clinch the fourth and fifth game and the match in the process.

Surbhi, on the other hand, had a field day against Jawanda in the women's final, making her opponent run all around the court.

Surbhi, world number 83, kept up the pressure on Jawanda from the very beginning before humbling the latter in just 16 minutes.

In the semifinals, Sandeep had defeated his brother Vikas 11-7 7-11 11-6 11-4, while Surbhi got the better of Vishrutyi Sahni 11-2, 11-5 11-4.

Source : PTI