ISP Squash
 

BRITISH OPEN RESULTS 

 
 

BRITISH JUNIOR OPEN 2017

 

6th January 2017

  1st Ever title for an Indian as Velavan Senthilkumar emerge as winner in the Under-19 Category

All Boy's Result:
Final:
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 16-14, 11-2, 10-12, 11-7 (59m)
Third place play-off:
[9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt [2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
Semi-finals:
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (35m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Adithya Raghavan (IND) bt [9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 14-12 (40m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (61m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (52m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (55m)
2nd round:
[9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Ranjit Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (29m)
Girl's Result:
2nd Round:
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (28m)
1st Round:
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Nikita Joshi (IND) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (16m)
    
 

Tecnifibre British Junior Open 2016

 

At Sheffield : 6th January 2016

  Neel Joshi wins bronze

India’s Neel Joshi brought glory for the country after clinching the bronze medal at the prestigious British Junior Open in Sheffield, defeating Kareem El Torkey of Egypt in three tight games.

The 12-year-old has been one of the most impressive junior players on the circuit and his latest triumph, further qualifies as certainly a player to watch out for in the future.
Men's Under-19 (3rd round) : [5/8] Patrick Rooney (Merseyside) bt Sandeep R (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (47m)
[5/8] James Peach (Yorks) bt [9/16] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (34m)

2nd round: [3/4] Saadeldin Abouaish (EGY) bt Ranjit Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (26m)

1st round:[9/16] Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt Siddharth Choudhary (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (17m)

Women's Under-19 (3rd round) : [5/8] Amelia Henley (Kent) bt [9/16] Harshit Jawanda (IND) 7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)

Boy's Under 13 (Semi-Finals): Muhammad Azhar (Mas) Beat Neel Joshi (Ind) 14-12, 11-5, 12-10

Girl's Under-15 (Quarter-Finals)
Nouran Yousef (Egy) Beat Navmi Sharma 11-6, 11-3, 11-3

Girls Under-13 (2nd Round) : Heng Wai Wong (Mas) Beat Ananya Dabke (Ind) 11-9, 11-8, 11-3

Boys Under-15 (3rd Round) Yehia Elnawsany (Egy) Beat Veer Chotrani (Ind) 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
Ali Eltokhy (Egy) Bt Tushar Shahani (Ind) 11-2, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9
Moustafa Elserty (Egy) Bt Yash Fatde (Ind) 5-11,11-7,11-6,14-12

Boy's Under-17 (Quarter-Finals)
Marwan Tarek (Egy) Beat Adhitya Raghvan (India) 13-11, 11-4, 11-5
   
 

Allam British Open 2015

 

At Hull, England: 17 May 2015

 
Camille Serme, the seven-time French national champion but with no major title under her belt, played the best squash of her career to date to win the Allam British Open women’s crown and scupper home hopes in Hull.

Voted the most improved player on tour in 2009, the 26-year-old was now the most inspired and clinical here as she held off Laura Massaro, the England No 1, 11-3, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 in 51 minutes.

In the men’s event Mohamed Elshorbagy captured his first Allam British Open, PSA World Series title in emphatic style after triumphing over World No.3 Gregory Gaultier in a high-octane 3-2 victory.

Elshorbagy was appearing in his first ever British Open final and had to come through a stern test against three-time winner Nick Matthew in his semi-final clash which the 24-year-old won 3-1.

Final:
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (51m)

Semi-finals:
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [1] Nicol David (MAS) 5-11, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8 (77m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (32m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [13] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (46m)
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [10] Joelle King (NZL) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (33m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 (66m)
[Q] Delia Arnold (MAS) bt [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 4-11, 16-14, 10-12, 11-6, 12-10 (69m)

2nd round:
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [9] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)

1st round:
[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 13-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
[9] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4 (57m)

All Men’s Results

Final:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5 (94m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [3] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (54m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (57m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)
[4] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [5] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7 (67m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (45m) 1st round:
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)

1st qualifying round:
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 11-5, 11-5, 9-3 ret. (30m)
   
 

Tecnifibre British Junior Open 2015

 

From 02-06 January at Sheffield, UK

  ALL SEMI-FINAL & FINAL RESULTS

All Girls Finals:

Girls U19 :  [1] Nouran Gohar (Egy) bt [2] Mariam Metwally (Egy) 9/11, 11/7, 11/9, 5/11, 11/9 (82m)
Girls U17 : [1] Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt [9/16] Zena Mekiwy (Egy) 11/2, 11/5, 11/4 (18m)
Girls U15 :  [1] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) bt [2] Rawan Reda (Egy) 11/9, 7/11, 11/7, 14/12 (53m)
Girls U13 :  [3/4] Jessica Keng (Mas) bt [1] Nouran Youssef (Egy) 11/9, 11/13, 7/11, 8/10 injured

Semi-Finals

Girls U19
[1] Nouran Gohar (Egy) bt [3/4] Salma Hany (Egy) 11/5, 3/11, 7/11, 16/14, 11/6 (66m)
[2] Mariam Metwally (Egy) bt [3/4] Nele Gilis (Bel) 11/7, 11/5, 11/7 (35m)

Girls U17
[1] Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt [3/4] Nadine Kotb (Egy)  11/7, 11/3, 11/5 (26m)
[9/16] Zena Mekiwy (Egy) bt [3/4] Menat-Allah Hamed (Egy) 12/10, 11/5, 11/2 (28m)

Girls U15
[1] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) bt [3/4] Amina Yasser (Egy) 9/11, 12/10, 11/7, 12/10 (53m)
[2] Rawan Reda (Egy) bt [5/8] Hana Moataz (Egy)  11/5, 11/5, 11/3 (22m)

Girls U13
[1] Nouran Youssef (Egy) bt [9/16] Malik Ashraf (Egy) 11/3, 11/4, 11/8 (18m)
[3/4] Jessica Keng (Mas) bt [2] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 12/10, 11/8, 11/6 (26m)

ALL BOY’S RESULTS:

FINALS

Boys U19 : [1] Diego Elias (Per) bt [2] Omar El Atmas (Egy) 13/15, 11/2, 11/2, 11/3 (55m)
Boys U17 : [1] Eain Yow Ng (Mas) bt [2] Saad El Din Ihab (Egy) 7/11, 5/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/4 (78m)
Boys U15 : [1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) bt [5/8] Ahmad Almashad (Egy)  11/7, 10/12, 11/8, 11/4 (36m)
Boys U13 : [1] Yehia Elnawasny (Egy) bt Harris Qasim (Pak) 11/8, 11/4, 7/11, 6/11, 11/4 (29m)

SEMI-FINALS

Boys U19 :
[1] Diego Elias (Per) bt [3/4] George Parker (Eng) 11/4, 8/11, 11/5, 11/2 (44m)
[2] Omar El Atmas (Egy) bt [3/4] Kush Kumar (Ind) 9/11, 11/4, 11/6, 11/6 (56m)

Boys U17
[1] Eain Yow Ng (Mas) bt [3/4] Youssef Ebrahim (Egy) 6/11, 11/6, 11/3, 11/4 (35m)
[2] Saad El Din Ihab (Egy) bt [9/16] Karim Magdy (Egy) 11/9, 1/5, 11/3 (38m)

Boys U15
[1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) bt [3/4] Mohamed Elshamy (Egy) 11/9, 9/11, 11/5, 7/11, 11/1 (46m)
[5/8] Ahmad Almashad (Egy) bt [2] Mostafa Assal (Egy)  13/11, 10/12, 11/2, 11/8 (53m)

Boys U13
[1] Yehia Elnawasny (Egy) bt [3/4] Sam Todd (Eng) 11/8, 11/2, 11/5 (18m)
Harris Qasim (Pak) bt [2] Ali Yakoot (Egy) 13/15, 11/7, 5/11, 12/10, 11/5 (53m)

Boys U-19 :

Quarter-finals:
[1] Diego Elias (PER) bt [5/8] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
[3/4] George Parker (Leics) bt [5/8] Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (60m)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [9/16] Amr Arafa (EGY) 11-9, 5-11, 4-11, 11-5, 15-13 (57m)
[2] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt [9/16] Michael Craig (Ireland) 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (64m)

3rd round:
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [9/16] Patrick Rooney (Merseyside) 11-9, 11-0, 6-11, 11-5 (43m)

2nd round:
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [Q] Laurence Green (Herts) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
[2] Omar Elatmas (EGY) bt Guhan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (42m)

1st round:
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt Bjorn Osterhus (NOR) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (17m)
Abdel Rahman Zaher (EGY) bt [Q] Aishwarya Singh (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
Guhan Senthilkumar (IND) bt George Willis (Northants) 11-5, 7-11, 11-13, 11-6, 11-6 (56m)

Qualifying finals:
Aishwarya Singh (IND) bt Hayden Tetley (Northants) 16-14, 11-8, 11-1 (20m)
   
 

Mens Allam British Open 2014

 

At Hull, England:  18th May 2014

   
  Gregory Gaultier of France Wins 2014 British Open : 18th May 2014: (Hull, England)

French squash World No.1 Gregory Gaultier claimed the 2014 Allam British Open Squash Championship title, beating England's World Champion and World No.2 Nick Matthew in an emphatic 3-0 performance.

Gaultier, who became the first ever French winner of the prestigious 'Wimbledon of Squash' when he lifted the trophy in 2007, was in imperious form as he reeled off the 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 victory in just 45-minutes.

It was a sweet victory for the man from Aix En Provence who lost out to Matthew on their last three outings on the PSA World Tour, including a dramatic defeat in the final of the 2013 World Championship in Manchester last November.

Final:
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [1] Nick Matthew (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-2 (45m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 4-11, 14-12, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8 (104m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [3] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 3-11, 11-7 (72m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Fares Dessouki (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-9 (45m)
[4] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (57m)
[3] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (40m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [7] Amr Shabana (EGY) 11-2 ret. (11m)

1st round:
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (65m)
   
 

Women's Allam British Open 2014

 

At Hull, England:  18th May 2014

   
  Nicol David Reclaims British Open Crown: 18th May 2014 (Hull, England)

World number one Nicol David avenged her title loss last year by beating England's defending champion Laura Massaro in the finals of the Women's Allam British Open Squash Championship to win the historic Women's Squash Association (WSA) World Series Platinum title at the Sports Arena in Hull for the fifth time since 2005.

World No2 Massaro took a tight first game 11-8 before the Malaysian stormed back to take the next three games 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 in 64 minutes to win the 74th WSA World Tour

The Indian challenge in the tournament ended in the pre-quarterfinals when Joshna Chinappa lost 1-3 to Joelle King of New Zealand.

King seemed to be in control when she jumped to a 2-0 lead, but in the third game, the Kiwi seemed to relax a bit, slowing down the pace a bit and losing control of the T.

That was perfect for Chinappa who rushed to the front and punished King to take the game and stay in the match. However, King reacted well by taking the fourth set, losing just one point, for a 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-1 win in 43 minutes.

Final:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [2] Laura Massaro (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (64m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5] Alison Waters (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (43m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (39m)
[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [4] Joelle King (NZL) 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-1 (46m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [7] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Sarah Kippax (ENG) 11-8, 12-10, 11-8 (41m)

2nd round:
[4] Joelle King (NZL) bt Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-1 (43m)

1st round:
[Q] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [12] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 4-11, 13-11 (65m)
Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt [15] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6 (44m)
   
   
1

Men's Tecnifibre British Junior Open 2014

 

Sheffield, England:  6 January 2014

   
All finals :

Girls Under13 : [3/4] Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-2 [1 ] Jana Shiha (Egy) v11-7, 11-2, 8-11, 8-11, 16-14 (49m)
Girls Under 15 : [1 ] Siv Subramanian (Mas)3-2v [3/4] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (49m)
Girls Under 17 : [1 ] Habiba Mohamed (Egy) 3-0 3/4] Hana Basem (Egy) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
Girls Under 19 : [2 ] Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-1 [1 ] Mariam Metwally (Egy) 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (59m)
Boys Under 13  : [1 ] Mohamed El Shamy (Egy) 3-2 [3/4] Moustafa Assal (Egy) 11-8, 8-11 , 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (59m)
Boys Under 15 : [1 ] Youssef Ibrahim (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Moustafa Montaser (Egy) 15-13, 11-9, 11-6 (31m)
Boys Under 17 : [1 ] Youssef Soliman (Egy) 3-1 [2 ] Ng Eain Yow (Mas) 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7 (45m)
Boys Under 19 : [5/8] Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor) 3-1 [3/4] Diego Elias (Per) 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3 (64m

Semi Finals
Boys Under 15 :
1 Youssef Ibrahim (Egy) 3-1 Adhitya Raghavan (Ind) 13-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7 (37m)

Quarter Finals:
Boys Under 13 :
[2 ] Asser Hisham (Egy) 3-2 Tushar Shahani (Ind) 8-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (48m)
Boys Under 19 : [5/8] Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor) 3-1 Kush Kumar (Ind) 7-11, 11-9, 11-8 , 11-4 (56m)
Boys Under 15 : Adhitya Raghavan (Ind) 3-1 Patrick McElroy (Usa) 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8 (30m)
Girls Under 17 : [2 ] Mayar Hany (Egy) 3-0 Harshit Jawanda (Ind) 11-1, 11-9, 11-5 (16m)
 
Boys U-13

Tushar Shahani secured 7th position at the recently concluded British Junior Open Squash Championship 2-6 January 2014 at Sheffield. This is the most prestigious junior squash tournament in the world. This effectively makes him the world 7th ranked player in Boys Under -13.

In the prequarter final, he defeated his nemesis Mohd Zafri (Malaysia)- Asia No-1 in Under-13 last year, who Tushar had lost to in earlier tournaments. In the quarter final, Tushar lost in a five setter to 2nd seed Asher Hisham (Egypt), and lost again in 5 sets in 5/6 position match to Mustafa Elserty (Egypt).

Despite hampered training throughout last year due to a nagging knee condition associated with growth spurt, Tushar has finished at the highest position this year at the British Junior from among players from Maharsahtra, also taking Khar Gymkhana Squash Academy to unprecedented heights.

He now plays the Scottish Junior Open at Edinburgh, where he is top seed in Boys Under-13 category.
   
   
 

Laura beats favourite Nicol in Women's Allam British Open 2013

 

KC Stadium, Hull, England (26/05/2013)

   
 

Women’s Final :
[2] Laura Massaro (Eng) bt [1] Nicol David (Mas) 11/4, 3/11, 12/10, 11/7 (53m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [4] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (27m) 
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (48m) 

Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [6] Joelle King (NZL) 13-11, 11-8, 11-1 (35m) 
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [12] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (25m) 
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (42m) 
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [14] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 (50m) 

2nd round:
Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [15] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (39m)

1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Joshana Chinappa (IND) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (30m) 
[15] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 13-11, 14-16, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4 (75m)

1st qualifying round:
Joshana Chinappa (IND) bt Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 10-12, 11-1 (50m)

photo link: http://www.britishopensquash.net/ashour-and-massaro-are-the-new-champions/

WSA World Series (World Series Platinum) Men's Allam British Open 2013,

KC Stadium, Hull, England (26/05/2013)

Final:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [4] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (64m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [3] James Willstrop (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 13-11 (37m)
[4] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [2] Nick Matthew (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (70m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [8] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)
[3] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 9-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-2 (107m)
[4] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 15-13 (59m)
[2] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [5] Karim Darwish (EGY) 11-6, 11-2, 12-10 (40m)

2nd round:
[4] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-8, 11-13, 11-7, 11-0 (61m)

1st round:
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Jonathan Kemp (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)

BRITISH JUNIOR OPEN 2013

6th Jan 2013

Results 

All Finals:

Girls U-13 : [1] Hania El Hammany (Egy) 3-0 [2] Rowan Reda (Egy) 11/8, 11/5, 11/3 (19m)
Boys U-13 : [2] Mohamed El Shamy (Egy) 3-2 [1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) 12/14, 11/4, 7/11, 11/9, 13/11
Girls U-15 : [1] Habiba Mohamed (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Siva Sangari (Mas) 11/8, 11/6, 14/12 (25m)
Boys U-15 : [1] Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-0 [2] Mohammad Alsarraj (Jor) 11/1, 11/6, 11/7 (24m)
Girls U-17 : [1] Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-0 [2] Salma Hani (Egy) 11/8, 11/9, 12/10 (61m)
Boys U-17 :  [5/8] Diego Elias (Per) 3-2 [2] Marwan El Gawarhy (Egy) 3/11, 12/10, 7/11, 11/5, 11/9 
Girls U-19 :
[1] Emily Whitlock (Eng) 3-1 [3/4] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 11/8, 9/11, 11/4, 11/7 (49m)
Boys U-19 : [2] Fares Desouky (Egy) 3-2 [1] Mazen Hisham (Egy) 12/14, 11/5, 11/8, 6/11, 11/6 (82m)

All Semi-finals:

Boys U-19 : [1] Mazen Hisham (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) 11/4, 11/9, 11/8 (41m)
Boys U-17 : [2] [Mohamed El Gawarhy (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Kush Kumar (Ind) 11/7, 11/7, 11/3 (34m)

Quarter Finals:

Boys Under - 19: [3/4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) 3-1 [5/8] Shehab Essam (Egy) 9/11, 11/4, 11/4, 11/9 
Girls Under - 19: [5/8] Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng) 3-2 Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) 10/12, 8/11, 11/9, 11/3, 11/9
[2] Mariam Metwaly (Egy) 3-0 Lakshya Ragavendran (Ind) 11/5, 11/9, 11/7 (20m)
Boys Under - 17: [3/4] Kush Kumar (Ind) 3-1 Mohd Syafiq Kamal (Mas) 11/3, 11/13, 11/9, 11/8 (47m)
Boys Under - 15: [2] Mohammad Alsarraj (Jor) 3-1 Velavan Senthilkumar (Ind) 12/10, 10/12, 11/6, 11/8 

All Pre-Quarters:
Mahesh Mangaokar bt Fedrico Cioffi (ARG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Salma Esmat(EGY) 7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9 
Lakshya Raghavendran bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-7 
Kush Kumar bt Youseff Soliman (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9
Velavan Senthikumar bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 7-11, 5-11, 11-5

 

British Junior Open 2012

       

RESULTS: PSA World Series Allam British Open, Weybridge, England

Final:
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (49m)

Semi Finals:
[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt [1] James Willstrop (Eng)  8/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/8 (59m)
[3] Nick Matthew (Eng) bt [6] Peter Barker (Eng)  11/5, 11/8, 11/6 (45m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [7] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (45m)
[4] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5] Amr Shabana (EGY) 11-8, 12-10, 5-11, 1-11, 11-4 (45m)
[3] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [8] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 4-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (60m)
[6] Peter Barker (ENG) bt [2] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-8, 2-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6 (89m)

2nd round
[6] Peter Barker (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 7-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (57m)

1st round:
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)

Qualifying Finals:
Alan Clyne (Scot) beat Siddharth Suchde 11-6, 11-5, 11-7

1st qualifying round:
Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt James Earles (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (43m)

Women’s Final:
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
bt [16] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 11/6, 11/6 , 11/6 (33m)

Semi finals:
[16] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt [5] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) 14/12, 7/11, 11/4,11/9 (40m)
[1] Nicol David (Mas) bt [3] Laura Massaro (Eng)  11/5, 11/8, 11/4 (39m)

Quarter-Finals:

[1] Nicol David (Mas) 
bt [12] Joelle King (Nzl)  8/11, 11/3, 11/4, 11/0 (45m)
[3] Laura Massaro (Eng) bt [10] Camille Serme (Fra) 11/13, 11/3, 11/9, 11/9 (51m)
[16] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)  bt  [7] Annie Au (Hkg) 9/11, 11/7, 11/6, 9/11, 11/6 (56m)
[5] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt [2] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 12/10, 11/7, 11/5 (27m)

2nd Round
[5] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) 
bt [14] Dipika Pallikal (Ind) 11/4, 8/11, 11/4, 7/11, 11/7 (51m)

1st round
[14] Dipika Pallikal (Ind) 3-2 Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)   8/11, 9/11, 11/9, 11/5, 11/5 (70m)

Qualiying Finals:
Heba Al Torky (Egy) beat Joshna Chinappa 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3

Qualifying 1st Round:
Joshna Chinappa (Ind) beat Olga Ertlova (Cze) 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7

 

Women's Under 19 quarter-finals:
[5/8] Salma Hatem Youssef (EGY) bt [3/4] Anaka Alankamony (IND) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9

Qualifying Round:
Anaka Alankamony beat Victoria Temple-Murray(Eng) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8
Mohamed Abou El Ghar (Egypt) beat Mahesh Mangaonkar 11-7, 11-7 11-5
Syed Ali Bukhari (Pak) beat Kush Kumar 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9
Emily Whitlock (Eng) beat Aparajitha 11-8, 11-2 11-1
Damien Volland (FRA) beat Abhishek Pradhan 5-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6, 14-12

 

British Junior Open 2009:  2nd to 6th Jan

ALL RESULTS:

FINALS:
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Oliver Holland (Eng)  11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 12-10
Kush Kumar lost to Amr Aboul Souad (Egy)  7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11
Dipika Pallikal lost to Wee Wern Low (Mal)  2-11, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS:

Boys U-13:
Kush Kumar bt  Omar El Atlas ( Egy) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)   
Boys U-15;
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Mazen Gamal (Egy) 7-11,  11-2, 11-9 , 11-4  (36 m)
Girls U-17:
Dipika Pallikal bt  Heba El Torky (Egy) 11- 9,  14-12,  9-11,  14-12 (47 m)

Girls u19 - Round 3
Dipika Pallikal bt Maria Toor ( Pakistan ) 3-2
Quarterfinals:

Dipika beat Kimberley Hay (Eng) 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4
Dipika Pallikal bt  Heba El Torky (Egy) 11- 9,  14-12,  9-11,  14-12

Boys u17 - Round 3
Aditya Jagtap lost Charles Sharpes ( England ) 1-3
 
Boys u15 - Round 2
Deepak Mishra lost to Mathew Sidaway ( England ) 0-3
Quarterfinals
Mahesh Mangaonkar beat Osama Khalid Khalifa 11-1, 12-10, 11-9

Boys u13 - Round 1
Sandeep Ramachandran bt Jack Payne ( England ) 3-0
Round 2
Kush Kumar bt James Peach ( England ) 3-2
Sandeep Ramachandran lost to Man Ho Tse (HK) 0-3
Quarterfinals:
Kush Kumar beat Daniel Polichuck 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9
Semifinals:
Kush Kumar bt  Omar El Atlas ( Egy) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7  

Girls u15 - Round 2
Sachika Balvani lost to Nada Al Kalwawy (Egypt) 3-0
Saumya Karki bt Mille Pugha (Eng) 3-1
Anaka Alankamony bt Marin Katsumata (Jap) 3-0
Quarterfinals:
Nour El Sherbeny (Egy) beat Anaka Alankamony 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 
Kanzy El Defrawy (Egy) beat Saumya Karki 11-5, 13-11, 11-7

Girls u13 - Round 2
Pankhuri Malhotra bt Jessica Winder (Eng) 3-0
Pre Quarters:
Radwa Adel beat Pankhuri Malhotra 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 14-12
 

Saurav & Joshna crashes out of WISPA British Open Squash Championship, Manchester

11th September 2009

 
 
Manchester: India’s Joshna Chinappa crashed out of the $53,500 WISPA British Open squash championship here after she was humbled in the qualifiers by Fiona Moverley of England.
World No. 35 Joshna lost 10-12, 12-10, 7-11, 9-11 to Moverly, who is ranked 16 places below her, in the first qualifying round of the World Tour gold event. —PTI

Source : http://www.hindu.com/2009/09/11/stories/2009091161761700.htm 
Source : http://www.hindu.com/2009/09/12/stories/2009091256801600.htm

Dunlop British Senior Open - Liverpool
2008 RESULTS (From 6th - 12th May 2008)

Qualifying 2nd Round : 

Women's :
Joshna Chinappa (Ind) lost to Madeline Perry 4-9, 8-10, 1-9
Dipika Pallikal (Ind) lost to Kasey Brown 2-9, 0-9, 1-9 

Qualifying 1st Round : 

Men's :
Siddarth Suchde (Ind) lost to Ben Ford (Eng) 7-11, 11-5, 6-11, 6-11                      
Ritwik Bhattacharya (Ind) lost to Shaun Le Roux (Eng) 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11                   

Women's :
Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Kirsty McPhee (Eng) 10-9, 0-9, 9-2, 9-7
Dipika Pallikal (Ind) bt Kerri Shields (Irl) 9-4, 9-1, 9-3

FOR MORE DETAIL NEWS: http://www.britishopensquash.com/today.htm

  

British Junior Open 2008 Results

As on 7th Jan 2008

Men's Under 19: [1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt [5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 9-6, 9-7, 9-1 (50m)
Men's Under 17: [5/8] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [1] Amr Khalid Khalifa (EGY) 10-8, 9-7, 9-7 (54m)
Men's Under 15: [1] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) bt [3/4] Nasir Iqbal (PAK) 9-2, 9-6, 9-1 (29m)
Men's Under 13:
[9/16] Osama Khalid Khalifa (EGY) bt [1] Shehab Essam (EGY) 9-5, 9-0, 9-7 (27m)
Women's Under 19:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [2] Annie Au (HKG) 7-9, 2-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-7 (69m)
Women's Under 17:
[5/8] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [1] Heba El Torky (EGY) 9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 1-9, 9-5 (48m)
Women's Under 15:
[2] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [3/4] Menat Allah Naser (EGY) 10-8, 9-0, 9-2 (31m)
Women's Under 13:
[1] Nour El Sherbeny (EGY) bt [3/4] Nouran Ibrahim (EGY) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2 (20m

 

2007 RESULTS:

Boys U-17 : 1st Round
Cyril Kuhn (India) bt Josh Saysell (Gloucestershire)  9-7, 9-10, 9-4, 9-8 (56m)  
Ian Jubb (Scotland) bt Suneesh Kaul (India)  9-1, 9-0, 9-1 (22m)  
Kamran Khan (Malaysia) bt Karan Malik (India)  9-5, 9-0, 9-3 (30m) 

Men's U15 - preliminary round:
Ravi Dixit (India) bt Declan James (Nottinghamshire)  9-2, 7-9, 9-4, 9-6 (39m)  
Ramit Tandon (India) bt Niall Engerer (Essex)  9-1, 9-2, 9-2 (27m) 

Men's U13 - 1st round:
Rishi Tandon (India) bt Josh Masters (Kent)  9-6, 8-10, 4-9, 9-7, 9-4 (42m)  
Taminda Gata-Aura (Yorkshire) bt Shravan Kaul (India)  9-7, 9-3, 9-1 (21m) 

Women's U17 – 1st round:
Dipika Pallikal (India) bt Zoe Petrovansky (Australia)  9-2, 9-4, 10-9 (38m)  
Nessrine Ariffin (Malaysia) bt 9/16* Surbhi Misra (India)  9-3, 9-4, 9-3 (21m) 
 

Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/today.htm

 

2006 RESULTS:

6th Jan 2006

G19: [2] Lina El Tannir (Egy) bt [1] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) 2/9, 10/9, 9/7, 9/6 (39m)
B19: [1] Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt [2] Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak) 9/0, 9/6, 9/0 (29m)
G17: [1] Camille Serme (Fra) bt [3/4] Wee Wern Low (Mas) 9/4, 9/6, 9/6 (27m)
B17: [2] Mohamed AA Reda (Egy) bt [5/8] Joe Lee (Eng) 9/5, 9/4, 9/3 (41m)
G15: [1] Heba Alaa El Torky (Egy) bt [3/4] Laura Gemmell (Can) 9/5, 9/2, 9/0 (22m)
B15: [1] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt [3/4] Adel Zarka (Egy) 8/10, 9/5, 3/9, 9/6, 9/4 (51m)  
G13: [3/4] Yan Xin Tan (Mas) bt [1] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 5/9, 9/7, 9/1, 9/2 (41m)
B13: [3/4] Karim Fathy (Egy) bt [3/4] Hamza Bokhari (Pak) 9/3, 9/2, 9/4 (29m)


Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/finals.htm  

 

2005 RESULTS:

6th Jan 2005

Boys U19: [2] Basit Ashfaq (Pak) bt [9/16] Tarek Momen (Egy) - 10-8, 7-9, 9-2, 9-1 (62m)  
Girls U19: [2] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Tenille Swartz (Rsa) - 3-9, 9-3, 9-6, 9-3 (44m)   
Boys U17: [2] Omar Abou Zeid (Egy) bt [3/4] Bilal Zaman (Pak) - 9-5, 9-3, 9-0 (27m)  
Girls U17: [1] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt [5/8] Annie Au (Hkg) - 9-6, 10-8, 9-2 (32m)   
Boys U15: [3/4] Shohaib Hassan (Pak) bt [3/4] Ahmed Osama Hawas (Egy) - 10-8, 10-8, 9-1
Girls U15: [3/4] Heba Alaa Ahmed (Egy) bt [2] Alia Magdy Balbaa (Egy) - 9-3, 9-2, 9-6  (24m)   
Boys U13: [5/8] Farhan Zaman (Pak) bt [3/4] Fouad Khalifa (Egy) - 9-2, 9-0, 9-0 (17m)  
Girls U13: [3/4] Nour Mohamed El Tayeb (Egy) bt [3/4] Abdel Megid (Egy)  9-3, 9-5, 7-9, 9-2 (36m)

Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/day%20five.htm 

Ghoshal first to qualify for British Open Squash

(Times Of India, Mumbai : 11 Oct 2005)  

Chennai: Sourav Ghoshal created history by becoming the first Indian to qualify for the main draw of the prestigious British Open men’s championship. 

Ghoshal, a former British Open junior champion, had graduated to the senior level only this season. Another Indian, the higher ranked Ritwik Bhattacharya was edged out in the first qualifying round on Sunday.    

Bhattacharya lost to reigning European junior champion Chris Simpson of England, who is more than 100 ranks below the former’s 178th position, 11-8, 11-10 (2-0), 11-10 (2-0) in 41 minutes.

 

2004 RESULTS:

6th Jan 2004

U19 Boys: Saurav Ghosal bt Mahmoud Adel 9/0, 9/6, 9/1 (33m)
U19 Girls: Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Joshna Chinappa 9/4, 9/0, 9/7 (24m)
U17 Boys: Omar Abu Zeid bt Farhan Mehboob 4/9, 9/5, 9/5, 6/9, 9/7 (73m)  
U17 Girls: Raneem El Weleily bt Sara Badr 9/3, 9/0, 9/4 (25m)  
U15 Boys: Aamir Atlas Khan bt Ali Anw Reda 10/8, 8/10, 9/2, 10/8 (73m)
U15 Girls: Annie Au bt Shahenda Osama 9/4, 9/4, 9/4 (33m)
U13 Boys: Waqar Mehboob bt Adel Mohamed El Zarka 9/3, 9/0, 9/0
U13 Girls: Heba Alaa Ahmed bt Merhan Mahmoud 9/5, 10/8, 9/1 (28m)

Click here for more details:
http://www.squashplayer.co.uk/british_junior_open_2004.htm

 

2003 RESULTS:

 

6th Jan 2003

U19 Boys:
Safeer Ullah Khan bt Dylan Bennett 9/0, 0/9, 9/7, 8/10, 10/9
U19 Girls:
Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Kasey Brown 9/1, 9/3, 9/1
U17 Boys:
Yasir Butt bt Farhan Mehboob 9/7, 9/2, 10/8
U17 Girls:
Joshna Chinappa bt Donna Urquhart 9/6, 9/5, 9/7  

U15 Boys:
Tarek Momen bt Omar Abu Zeid 7/9, 9/7, 10/9, 9/6   
U15 Girls:
Raneem El Weleily bt Shahenda Osama 9/1, 9/6, 9/1   
U13 Boys:
Aamir Atlas Khan bt Ahmed Havas 9/1, 9/2, 9/1
U13 Girls:
Aliaa Balbaa bt Heba Alaa Anwar 9/1, 9/3, 9/4

Click here for more details: http://www.europeansquash.com/tour02/300009999902sqxx06res.htm 

 

2002 RESULTS:

6th Jan 2002

Boy's Under 19: James Willstrop {Yorkshire} beat Peter Barker {Essex} 9-6, 9-5, 9-4
Boy's Under 17: Safeer Khan {Pakistan} beat Khalid Atlas {Pakistan} 9-6, 9-5, 9-2
Boy's Under 15: Farahan Mehboob {Pakistan} beat Yasir Butt {Pakistan} 7-9, 9-1, 9-4, 8-10, 9-4
Boy's Under 13: Mohamed Aly Anwar {Egypt} beat Mohamed Said Mahmoud {Egypt} 9-0, 9-7, 9-0
Girl's Under 19: Omnia Abdel-Kawy {Egypt} beat Manuela Zehnder {Switzerland} 10-8, 9-6, 9-1 
Girl's Under 17: Kasey Brown {Australia} beat Sara Badr {Egypt} 9-6, 9-3, 9-2 
Girl's Under 15: Raneem El-Welily {Egypt} beat Nihal Yehia {Egypt} 6-9, 9-1, 9-7, 9-5
Girl's Under 13: Shahenda Osama {Egypt} beat Esraa Samy Saied {Egypt} 9-2, 9-2, 9-2

Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/results.htm 

 

2001 RESULTS:


6th Jan 2001

 

Men's U19 : Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt James Willstrop (GB) 9-5 9-7 9-4
Men's U17 : Yasser El Helaby bt Dylan Bennett 8-9 9-1 9-1 9-6
Men's U15 : Rami Ashour bt Tom Richards   5-9 9-1 9-5 9-2
Men's U13 : Tarek Mohammed Momen bt Omar Abo Zeid  9-3 10-9 9-2
Women's U19 : Omneya El Kawy bt Jenny Duncalf   9-4 9-2 6-9 9-4 
Women's U17 : Michelle Quibell bt Kasey Brown 9-1 9-1 9-4
Women's U15 : Sara Badr bt Nihal Yehia Ahmed  7-9 9-2 9-1 9-4 
Women's U13 : Ranim El Walily bt  Shahenda Ossama 8-9 9-4 9-4 9-3


Click here for more details: http://www.sitesquash.com/bjo/historyxxx.htm 

 

 

2000 RESULTS:

 

U19 Boys: Karim Darwish bt Mohammed Abbas 9/6, 10/8, 9/1
U19 Girls:
Nicol David bt Vicky Hynes 1/9, 9/2, 9/1, 9/6   

U17 Boys:
James Willstrop bt Borja Golan 9/2, 3/9, 9/0, 9/2   
U17 Girls:
Manuela Zehnder bt Alison Waters 9/1, 9/7, 9/7
U15 Boys: Omar Refaat bt Sherif Moustafa Kamel 5/9, 9/7, 9/0, 9/2
U15 Girls: Omneya Abdel Kawy bt Amnah El Trabolsy 9/0, 9/4, 9/1
U13 Boys: Ramy Ashour bt Tarek Momen 9/3, 9/1, 9/3
U13 Girls: Sara Badr bt Raneem El Weleily 6/9, 9/7, 9/5, 7/9, 9/5