Central India Squash

   
  
Results
2008
2004
2001
1962-1998
1997

THE DALY COLLEGE CENTRAL INDIA OPEN SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2011
From 21th to 24th December, 2011

Organized by The Daly College , Indore (M.P.) 452 001 
Tel : 0731-2719000/28,  Fax : 2702674 / e-mail : contact@dalycollege.org, / www.dalycollege.org

 

 

     
 

CENTRAL INDIA  OPEN SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP 2008  
At The Daly College, Indore From 23rd to 27th December, 2008

 
     
  R E S U L T S (FINALS)
Girls' U-11
Rayana beat Shreya Suresh (Daly College) by 3-0 (11-7. 11-2, 11-7)
Boys' U-11
Ranjeet beat Abhay by 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7)
Girls' U-13
Anandita Gupta (Daly College) beat Aadya Advani by 3-2 (11-9, 12-10,
5-11, 8-11, 11-5)
Boys U-13
Suyash Sharma beat Abhay Singh by 3-0 (4-11, 7-11, 8-11)
Girls' U-15
Sachika beat Saai Meera by 3-0 (11-6-, 11-1, 11-6)
Boys U-15
Rishabh Kotian beat Manik Dutta by  3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-8)
Girls' U-17
Dheeya Somaiya (Daly College) beat Sachika by 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-3)
Boys U-17
Vrashab Kotiyan beat Dhananjay Singh by 3-2 (10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 14-12)
Girls' U-19
Tanvi Jain (Daly College) beat Konpal Patni by 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-5)
Boys' U-19
Parmeet Singh beat Navin Jangra by 3-0 (11-2, 12-10, 11-4)
Women's Open
Swati Muchhal beat Dheeya Somaiya (Daly College) by 3-2 (14-16, 11-7,
11-4, 7-11, 11-7)
Professionals
Bala Murgan beat Farman Khan by 3-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Over 35 Category
Gajendra Singh Rathore (DalyCollege) beat Deepak Moolani by 3-0 (11-3,
11-7, 11-6)
Over 45 Category
Deepak Moolani beat Bobby Singh by 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Men's Open
Gaurav Nandrajog beat Sandip Jangra by 3-2
 
     
  

23RD CENTRAL INDIA SQUASH TOURNAMENT – 2004
At Daly College, Indore From 10th to 13th Jan 2004

    

The championship started in the newly made glass back squash court in the Daly College which was just completed before the championship. The championship was inaugurated IG VM Kanwar on 10th Jan, 2004 and the Chief Guest for the Prize Giving was Mrs. Sumitra Mahajan, State Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Govt. Of India and and MP.

The results :

Boys U-11:
Winner :
Hardik Matharu, The Daly College, Indore 
Runner-up :
Dhananjay Singh, The Daly College, Indore 

Boys U-13 :
Winner :
Ravi Dikshit, Delhi
Runner-up :
Tanmay Sharma, Rajasthan

Boys U-15:
Winner :
Parth Sharma, Rajasthan
Runner-up :
Ravi Dikshit, Delhi

Boys U-17 :
Winner :
Sandeep Jangra, Maharashtra
Runners-up :
Fatesh Singh, The Daly College, Indore

Boys U-19 :
Winner :
Sandeep Jangra, Maharashtra
Runner-up :
Imran Khan, Delhi

Men’s Open :
Winner :
Manish Chotrani, Maharashtra
Runner-up :
Dheeraj Singh, Rajasthan

Girls U-13 :
Winner :
Rinky Soni, Maharashtra
Runner-up :
Priyanka Bhargava, The Daly College, Indore

Girls U-15 :
Winner :
Surabhi Mishra, Rajasthan
Runner-up :
Malvika Singh, The Daly College, Indore

Girls U-17 :
Winners :
Surabhi Mishra, Rajasthan
Runner-up :
Bindeshwari Kumari, The Daly College, Indore

  

CENTRAL INDIA SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP (22-12-2001)
THE DALY COLLEGE, INDORE

Results Final :
Mens : Gajendra Singh Rathore bt Yashwardhan Singh
U-19(Boys) : Yashwardhan Singh bt Vikas Jangra
Womens : Mekhala Subedar bt Priyanka Yadav

Winners & Runner-Up since 1962

   
Year Winner Runner Up
1962 Anil Nayar Digvijay Singh ®
1963 Raja Devi Singh (D) Digvijay Singh ®
1964 Major S.K. Jain Anil Nayar
1965 Digvijay Singh Raja Devi Singh
1966 Digvijay Singh Raja Devi Singh
1967 Digvijay Singh Raja Devi Singh
1968 A.K. Bajaj S. Dinesh Singh
1969 D. Nayak Raja Devi Singh
1970 Raja Devi Singh R. Chainani
1972 Capt. Paul Capt. Saida
1976 Narjit Singh Gajendra Singh
1977 Narjit Singh Gajendra Singh
1985 Ravindra Malik Narjit Singh
1986 Meherwan Daruwala Maj. Raj Manchanda
1987 Meherwan Daruwala Narjit Singh
1988 Meherwan Daruwala Ravindra Malik
1991 Arjan Singh Meherwan Daruwala
1992 Arjan Singh Akshay Joshi
1996 Arjan Singh Rajdeep Brar
1997 Arjan Singh Rajdeep Brar
1998 Ritwik Bhattacharaya Anuj Kalia
    
Juniors:
    
Year Winner Runner Up
1962 Anil Nayar Digvijay Singh ®
1963 Digvijay Singh Anik Kapoor
1964 Anil Nayar Fali Madon
1965 Digvijay Singh Prithviraj Kumar Singh
1966 Kambar Ali Krishna Kumar Singh
1967 Gautam Kasbekar Mahendra P.N. Singh
1968 S. Dinesh Nayar Prabal Jha
1969 S. Dinesh Nayar Prabal Jha
1970 R. Chainani Sanjay Mubai
1972 Parakram Singh(B) Hanpreet Singh
1976 Gajendra Singh Vikram Singh
1977 Yogendra Singh Sanjeev Kessal
1986 Farooq Pandole Devrat Das Gupta
1987 Farooq Pandole Adrian Ezra
1988 Rajpal Sethi A.P. Singh
1991 A.P. Singh Gaurav Murgai
1992 Gaurav Murgai Vineet Asthana
1997 Gaurav Juneja Rohan Juneja
1998 Yashwardhan Singh Nirav Tomar
CENTRAL INDIA SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIP (INDORE) (4-10-97)
   
MEN'S: ARJAN SINGH BEAT MAJ RAJDEEP BRAR  9-0, 9-4, 9-1
BOYS (U-19): ROHAN JUNEJA BEAT GAURAV JUNEJA 9-10, 10-9, 9-3, 4-9, 9-2