ISP Squash
 

Results of Asian Junior Squash Championship from 1997

   
  Asian Junior team Championship 2017
  At Hong Kong, China : 5th February 2017
Indian boys win team gold in Asian Junior Squash

Top seed India defeated Malaysia 2-0 to win the gold medal in the boy's team event at the Asian Junior Squash championship.

Indian boys had won the title for the second time, the earlier being in 2011 when they defeated arch-rivals Pakistan in Colombo.

Fresh from his Asian individual and British Junior Open successes, India's No. 1 player Velavan Senthilkumar defeated second seed Malaysia's Ong Sai Hun in quick time.

Then Abhay Singh prevailed over Darren Rahul in hard-fought five games to lift the title for India.

Final:
[1] INDIA bt [2] MALAYSIA 2/0
Velavan Senthilkumar bt Ong Sai Hung 12-10, 11-0, 11-2
Abhay Singh bt Darren Rahul Pragasam 10-12, 7-11, 11-5, 14-12, 11-6
Ranjit Singh v Mohd Farez Izwan (match withdrawn)

3rd place:
[3] HONG KONG CHINA & [4] PAKISTAN
   
  Asian Junior Individual Championship 2016
  At Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia : 20-24 September 2016
  VELAVAN SENTHILKUMAR GET GOLD, TUSHAR SHAHANI SETTLES FOR SILVER & YASH FADTE GET BRONZE

ALL INDIAN PLAYERS RESULTS

FINALS:
Boy’s Under-19: Velavan Senthilkumar [2] beat Mohammad Al-Sarraj [4] 12-14 9-11 11-6 11-8 11-7
Boy’s Under-17: Abbas Zeb [8] beat Tushar Shahani [1] 11-7 11-8 14-16 11-7

Semi-Finals:
BOYS U-15:Danial Nurhaqiem Sharul Izham [6] bt Yash Fadte [5] 11-7,3-11,11-7,11-1
BOYS U-17: Tushar Shahani [1] bt Ho Ka Hei [4] 11-4,11-7,11-7
BOYS U-19: Velavan Senthilkumar [2] bt Ling To Yu [3] 6-11,11-2,11-8,11-6

QUARTER-FINALS:
BOYS U-13:
Andrik Lim [1] bt Yuvraj Wadhwani [7] 11-6,11-1,11-5

GIRLS U-13
Wong Po Yui Kirstie [3] bt Aishwarya Khubchandani [7] 11-6,11-8,11-7
Sehveetrraa Kumar [2] bt Diksha Aurobindo [5] 11-2,11-3,11-1

BOYS U-15
To Wai Lok bt Neel Joshi 11-3,13-11,11-9
Yash Fadte [5] bt Lee Yung Yii Duncan [4] 11-6,8-11,11-7,11-4
Danial Nurhaqiem Sharul Izham [6] bt Veer Chotrani [2] 8-11,11-6,11-8,7-11,11-6

BOYS U-17
Tushar Shahani [1] bt Mohammadreza Jafarzadeh [5] 12-10,11-7,11-8

BOYS U-19
Ng Eain Yow [1] bt Abhay Singh [5] 11-9,11-5,11-6
Velavan Senthilkumar [2] bt Alireza Shameli [6] 11-6,11-4,11-8

GIRLS U-19
Sivasangari Subramaniam [1] bt Sunayna Kuruvilla [11] 11-5,11-6,11-4
Foo Yuk Han Zoe [4] bt Akanksha Salunke [7] 11-8,8-11,11-7,11-5

Round 2:

BOYS U -13
Andrik Lim [1] bt Jeh Pandole 6-11,11-7,11-4,11-8
Ameeshanraj Chandran [3] bt Jaivir Singh Dhillon 11-5,11-8,11-5
Asad Ullah [2] bt Ishaan Singh 11-6,11-5,11-9

GIRLS U-13

Aira Azman [1] bt Abhisheka Shannon 11-9,11-6,11-3
Yee Xin Ying [4] bt Gitanjali Vasudevan 11-2,11-1,11-4

BOYS U-15
Veer Chotrani [2] bt Abdel Rahman Al-Sarraj 11-8,11-7,11-6

GIRLS U -15
Noor Ainaa Amani Ampandi [7] bt Ananya Dabke 11-3,9-11,7-11,11-4,11-4
Keng Jessica Jia Hui [3] bt Jannia Singh 11-1,11-4,11-7
Kiroshanna Manoharan [5] bt Megha Bhatia 11-7,11-9,11-5
Low Jia Hui bt Samita Sivakumar [8] 11-6,8-11,11-9,11-2

BOYS U-17
Muhammad Harris Ramlee [11] bt Rahul Baitha 11-7,9-11,11-9,11-5
Abbas Zeb [8] bt Saksham Choudhary [9] 11-6,11-4,11-8

GIRLS U-17
Ma Si Yi [8] bt Koel Shankar [15] 11-9,11-3,11-4
Tang Yan Yi [6] bt Abhilasha Bhasin 11-4,11-0,11-1

BOYS U -19
Ng Eain Yow [1] bt Aryaman Adik 11-5,11-3,11-5

GIRLS U-19
Sunayna Kuruvilla [11] bt Mami Sakai [8] 12-10,11-8,11-6
Foo Yuk Han Zoe [4] bt Ashita Pranaya Bhengra [13] 11-6,11-4,11-8
   
  Asian Junior Individual Championship 2015
  At Teheran, Iran : 27th August 2015
   
  Navaneeth Prabhu’s won silver medal in the U-13 final of the Asian Junior Individual Championship in Teheran, Iran.
In addition India had a tally of four bronze medals: Tushar Shahani (boys U-15), Harshit Jawanda (girls U-19), Nikita Joshi (girls U-17) and Megha Bhatia (girls U-13). All of them had lost in the semi-final stage.

The results:

Semi-final:
Boys:
U-15: Tushar Shahani lost to M. Hafiz Zhafri (Mal)10-12, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11
U-13: Navaneeth Prabhu bt Danial Gharooni (Irn) 8-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-8
Girls:
U-19: Andrea Lee (Mal) bt Harshit Jawanda 5-11, 11-9,11-9, 11-3;
U-17: Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mal) bt Nikita Joshi 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7
U-13: Kiroshanna Manoharan (Mal) bt Megha Bhatia 12-14, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7

Quarter Finals:
Boys: U-19:
Mudit Pant lost to Ng Eain Yow (Mal) 2-11, 3-11, 1-11;
Velavan Senthilkumar lost to Ling to Yu (Hkg) 7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 5-11;
Sandeep Ramachandran lost to Israr Ahmad (Pak) 7-11, 6-11, 7-11
U-17:
Adhitya Raghavan lost to Ong Sai Hung (Mal) 11-5, 8-11, 5-11, 11-13
U-15:
Rahul Baitha lost to Siow Yee Xian (Mal) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 5-11;
Tushar Shahani bt Sakshan Choudhary 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9
U-13:
Navaneeth Prabhu bt K.J. Albatayneh (Jor) 11-7, 11-8,5-11, 11-4;
Neel Joshi lost to M.A. Amirul (Mal) 11-7, 7-11, 14-12, 10-12, 10-12
Girls: U-19:
Jui Kalgutkar lost to Andrea Lee 11-13, 11-6, 8-11,0-11;
Harshit Jawanda bt Solgol Samoodi 12-10, 7-11,0-11, 11-2, 15-13;
Adya Advani lost to Nazihah Hanis (Mal) 2-11,7-11,8-11
U-17:
Asita Bhengra lost to Zoe Foo (Mal) 4-11, 8-11, 9-11;
Nikita Joshi bt Ho Ka Wing (Hkg) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6;
Akanksha Salunkhe lost to Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mal) 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 4-11
U-15:
Navmi Sharma lost to Ooi Kah Yan (Mal) 10-12, 8-11, 12-10,4-11;
Samita Sivakumar lost to Lui Hiu Lam (Hkg) 3-11, 3-11, 5-11
U-13:
Megha Bhatia bt Avani Nagar 11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 11-2;
Aryaa Ogale lost to Kiroshanna Manoharan 10-12, 4-11,7-11;
Ananya Dabke lost to Fung Ching Hei (Hkg) 11-9, 6-11, 4-11, 8-11;
   
 

17th Asian Junior Squash Team Championship 2015

  At Kuala Lumpur : 1st Feb 2015
   
  Malaysia make clean sweep as India takes 3rd position in both boys and girls 17th Asian Junior Squash Team Championship: 1st Feb 2015.

KUALA LUMPUR: The national junior boys and girls squash squads won the CIMB Foundation 17th Asian Junior Squash Team Championship here, today.

A solid display by the boys helped Malaysia to beat fancied Pakistan 2-0 in the men's final at the National Squash Centre in Bukit Jalil.

However, Malaysia had to stave off a stubborn Hong Kong before winning 2-1 in the final of the women's category.

Boy’s Final:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [1] PAKISTAN 2/0
Eain Yow Ng bt Tayyab Aslam 6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-7
Darren Chan bt Muhammad Asim Khan 11-8, 12-10, 11-4
Mohd Syafiq Kamal v Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (match withdrawn)

3rd place:
[3] INDIA & [4] HONG KONG CHINA

Semi-finals:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [3] INDIA 2/1
Eain Yow Ng bt Kush Kumar 11-7, 11-8, 11-4
Mohd Syafiq Kamal lost to Velavan Senthilkumar 12-14, 8-11, 11-7, 3-11
Darren Chan bt Sandeep Ramachandran 11-7, 11-9, 11-5

Girl’s Final:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [2] HONG KONG CHINA 2/1
Rachel Arnold bt Choi Uen Shan 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Sivasangari Subramanian lost to Hiu Lam Lui 11-13, 5-11, 16-14, 11-13
Teh Min Jie bt Ho Ka-Wing 11-8, 10-12, 4-11, 11-4, 11-9

3rd place:
[3] INDIA & [4] SINGAPORE

Semi-finals:
[1] MALAYSIA bt [3] INDIA 2/1
Rachel Arnold lost to Harshit Kaur Jawanda 12-14, 12-10, 11-8, 4-11, 8-11
Teh Min Jie bt Akansha Hemant Salunkhe 2-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-4
Sivasangari Subramanian bt Adya Advani 11-5, 11-3, 7-11, 11-8
   
 

21st Asian Junior U19 Championship 2014

  At Kish Island, Iran, 22-26 June 2014
   
  Women's 21st Asian Junior U19 Championship 2014

Final:
[2] Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt [1] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (34m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [6] Tanvi Khanna (IND) 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (15m)
[2] Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt [5] Choi Uen Shan (HKG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (17m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) bt [8] Sogol Samoudi (IRI) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
[6] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt [4] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 11-7 (39m)
[5] Choi Uen Shan (HKG) bt [3] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)
[2] Vanessa Raj (MAS) bt [7] Urwashi Joshi (IND) 6-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
1st round:
[8] Sogol Samoudi (IRI) bt Anandita Gupta (IND) 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2 (40m)
[6] Tanvi Khanna (IND) bt Sajedeh Karimi (IRI) 13-11, 11-3, 11-1 (14m)
[3] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) bt Wasundara Suwaris (SRI) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (10m)
[7] Urwashi Joshi (IND) bt Hadis Farzad (IRI) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1 (11m)

Men's 21st Asian Junior U19 Championship 2014
Final:
[2] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [1] Kush Kumar (IND) 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (89m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (28m)
[2] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (28m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [5] Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) 11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 12-14, 11-2 (84m)
[4] Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [7] Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
[3] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [6] Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (29m)
[2] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [8] Madhav Dhingra (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
2nd round:
[1] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [16] Mehdi Fathi (IRI) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (21m)
[6] Yuen Tsun Hei (HKG) bt [10] Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 11-8, 3-11, 11-3, 11-6 (36m)
[8] Madhav Dhingra (IND) bt [12] Mohammad Dashti (IRI) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (18m)
  
 

20th Asian Junior U19 Individual Championship 2013

 

at Al Hassan International Squash Centre, Amman, Jordan (29 June 2013)

 
 

Indian youngsters return home with 2 silvers and 5 bronze medals from 20th Asian Junior Individual Championships in Amman, Jordan.

 

Anaka Alankamony was dethroned by Ho Ka Po in the Girls Under-19 final. Under-par Anaka failed to take her chances and was made to pay by the Hong Kong girl. Anaka led 7-2 in the first game but failed to close it out and squandered game points in the second and third games as a grateful Ho Ka Po took the title.

 

Veer Chotrani lost to Muhammad Hafiz Abdul Harif of Malaysia in the Boys Under-13 final.

 

2nd seed Veer Chotrani took the early lead in the 1st but the steadier game of the No.1 seed drew a string of errors from Veer. The second game should really have gone to Veer who was 10-6 up, but all credit to Zhafri who hung in very well. The third was Zhafri’s all the way. However it is pertinent to say that here we have, two extremely talented players and we are going to hear more of them in the years to come.

 

A total of 156 participants from 13 countries (Hong Kong, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Kuwait, Iraq, Iran, Qatar and Jordan.) took part in 8 categories (boys and girls under 19,17,15 and 13)

All Results:

Girl’s Under 19 :
Final: 
[2] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt [1] Anaka Alankamony (IND) 11-9, 12-10, 12-10
Semi-finals:
[1] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt [5/8] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-6, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8
Quarter-finals:
[2] Ho Ka Po (HKG) bt [5/8] Lakshya Ragavendran (IND) 11-3, 11-1, 11-8

Boy’s Under 19 
Finals: 
[2] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt [1] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR)
Semi-finals:
[1] Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt [3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari (PAK) bt [3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) 13-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-9
Quarter-finals: 
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) bt [9/16] Deepak Mishra (IND) 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

Final Placings:

Girls Under-19:
2. Anaka Alankamony
7. Lakshya Ragavendran
9. Sachika Ingle
17. Anandita Gupta

Girls Under-17:
3/4. Harshit Kaur Jawanda
8. Tanvi Khanna
9. Adya Advani
11. Jui Kalgutkar

Girls Under-15:
6. Aishwarya Bhattacharya
7. Akanksha Salunkhe
8. Nikita Joshi
9. Ashita Pranaya Bhengra

Girls Under-13:
5. Abhilasha Bhasin
6. Samita Sivakumar
8. Navmi Sharma
9. Adwiteya Kasliwal

Boys Under-13:
2. Veer Chotrani
3/4. Saksham Choudhary
6. Rahul Baitha
7. Tushar Shahani

Boys Under-15:
3/4. Robin Mann
3/4. Ranjit Singh
9. Adhitya Ragavan
13. Yohann Surti

Boys Under-17:
6. Sandeep Ramachandran
8. Velavan Senthil Kumar
9. Aishwarya Singh
11. Mudit Pant

Boys Under-19:
3/4. Kush Kumar
8. Deepak Mishra
12. Madhav Dhingra
13. Vijay Kumar
 

    

Asian Junior Team Championship 2013
At Seoul, Korea.

India wins Gold in girl’s and Silver medal in boy’s Asian Junior Championship : 24/2/2013

In the girls event at 16th Asian Junior Squash Team Championship played at Seoul, Korea India beat Hongkong 2-1 to get gold medal after a gap of 10 years.

Lakshya Ragavendran who played the first match against Ho Tze Lok lost it 0-3. In the second match Anaka stamped her authority from the beginning of her game and she won the match easily against Hong Kong no 1 player Ho Ka Po 3-0.

In the final match it was Aparajitha who played with confidence and attacking game from the word go. She won the decider for India by defeating Choi Uen Shan 3-0.


The boys event Deepak Mishra lost easily to Bilal Zakir of Pakistan 3-0. The second match between Mahesh Mangaokar and Syed Ali was well fought as Mahesh was leading  2-1 but in the next to game the physically fit overpowered Mahesh and the score was 2-2. 

But in the decider game it was neck to neck till 5-5 till Ali reeled off some winners to take the match and gold medal for Pakistan.

ALL RESULTS

Boys’ Final:
Pakistan bt India (2-0)
Syed Ali Mujtaba Shah Bokhari bt Mahesh Mangoankar 11-5, 5-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (3-2)
Ammad Fareed v/s Kush Kumar (match withdrawn)
Bilal Zakir bt Deepak Mishra 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (3-0)

Semi-Finals:
India bt Hong Kong, China (2-1)
Mahesh Mangoankar bt Yeung Ho Wai 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (3-0)
Kush Kumar bt Wong Chi Him 11-3, 11-2, 8-11, 11-4 (3-1)
Madhav Dhingra lost to Leung Chi Hin Henry 5-11, 9-11 (0-2)

Pakistan bt Malaysia (2-0)

Quarter-Finals
India bt Iran 3-0 
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Farzad Shokouhi 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
Kush Kumar bt Soheil Shameli 11-2, 11-2, 15-13
Deepak Mishra bt Alireza Shameli 11-6, 11-2

Earlier Rounds

India bt Korea (3-0)
Kush Kumar bt Yoo Seung Ryung 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6
Madhav Dhingra bt Ryu Han dong 11-3, 11-0, 11-4
Mahesh Mangoankar bt Ko Young Jo 11-9, 13-11, 11-1
India bt Jordan (3-0)
Kush Kumar bt Mohammad Al Khasawneh 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Deepak Mishra bt Hamza Alzubaidi 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
Mahesh Mangoankar bt Ahmad Al Saraj 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 8-11,11-6
India bt China (3-0)
Madhav Dhingra beat Wu Kaiyuan 11-1, 11-0, 11-0
Kush Kumar beat Liang Jun 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Deepak Mishra beat Yand Tianxia 11-1, 11-1, 11-1

Girls’ Final:
India bt Hong Kong, China (2-1)
Anaka Alankamony bt Ho Ka Po 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (3-0)
Aparjitha Balamurukan bt Choi Uen Shan 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (3-0)
Lakshya Ragavendran lost to Ho Tze Lok 6-11, 4-11, 6-11 (0-3)

Semi-finals:
India bt Malaysia (2-1)
Anaka Alankamony bt Vanessa Raj Gnanasigamani 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (3-0)
Aparajitha Balamurukan lost to Rachel Mae Arnold 4-11, 7-11, 5-11 (0-3)
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Celine Yeap Shu Wan 11-6, 11-6, 13-11 (3-0)

Hong Kong, China bt Japan (3-0)

Quarter-Finals
India bt Japan 3-0
Anaka Alankamony bt Risa Sugimoto 11-3, 11-6, 11-8
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt Satomi Watanabe 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-4
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Hinako Sakai 11-4, 11-2, 11-4

Earlier Rounds
India bt China 3-0
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt He Xin Ru 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
Lakshya Ragavendran bt Zhou Li Bo 11-0, 11-0, 11-0;
Anaka Alankamony bt Duan Si Yu 11-0, 11-0, 11-1
India bt Korea 3-0
Aparajitha Balamurukan bt An Ye Jin 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
Harshit Kaur Jawanda bt Eum Hwa Yeong 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
Anaka Alankamony bt Park Min Ju 11-4, 11-2, 11-3

 

Asian Junior Team Championships, Colombo , Sri Lanka : 18/2/2011
India Celebrate Historic Asian Junior Team Success in Sri Lanka  

The rapid growth of squash in India took another major step forward when the country's boys team upset arch rivals Pakistan, the title-holders, in the final of the Asian Junior Team Championships in Colombo, Sri Lanka, to win the prestigious title for the first time since the inception of the championships in 1981.  

Playing to a packed crowd at the Sri Lankan Air Force base squash venue, the Indian players Ramit Tandon, Abhishek Pradhan, Mahesh Mangaonkar and Vrishab Kotian rose to the occasion as they outmanoeuvred and outplayed the mighty Pakistanis.  

Tandon put the underdogs in the driving seat after overcoming Pakistan number one Danish Atlas Khan 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 in a 90-minute marathon.  

Top seeds Pakistan drew level when second string Nasir Iqbal beat the Indian number two Abhishek Pradhan in straight games.  

But Mahesh Mangaonkar stamped his authority on the decider from the outset, beating Pakistani Sadam Ul Haq 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 as the elated Indian team jumped for joy.

In the women's final, favourites Hong Kong China successfully defended their title, beating Malaysia 2/0 in a repeat of the 2007 final in Hong Kong .  

RESULTS:  

Men's Final:
INDIA bt [1] PAKISTAN 2/1
Ramit Tandon bt Danish Atlas Khan 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
Abhishek Pradhan lost to Nasir Iqbal 4-11, 7-11, 3-11
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Sadam Ul Haq 11-7, 11-2, 11-6

Women's Final:
[1] HONG KONG CHINA bt MALAYSIA 2/0
Tong Tsz-Wing bt Tan Yan Xin 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
Ho Ka Po bt Vanessa Raj 11-2, 11-7, 13-11

3rd place: SINGAPORE & INDIA

 

Asian Junior and Masters Squash Championship

 

Historic Double triumphs for India at Asian Junior Squash (10/7/2010)

 

India celebrated an historic double in the Asian Junior Squash Championships in Sri Lanka when Ravi Dixit and Dipika Pallikal won the U19 titles at the Gymkahana Club at Colombo.

 

Dixit created history by becoming the first Indian overage male to win an Asian squash title.  The 18-year-old from Chennai (his age never seems to grow, banned by SRAM for age fraud), who won the Malaysian Junior Open last month, made his breakthrough in the semi-finals where he beat compatriot Abhishek Pradhan, a 5/8 seed who had ousted Pakistan favourite Farhan Zaman in the previous round.

 

Dipika Pallikal completed India’s historic day by lifting the junior women’s crown after defeating second seed Low Wee Nee of Malaysia 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8.  But for a brief lapse in concentration, favourite Pallikal, 18, from Chennai, had the match very much in control.

 

Men’s U-19 :

 

Final: [3/4] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [2] Waqas Mehboob (PAK) 8-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-9
3rd Place : Abhishek Pradhan (IND) W-O From Aditya Jagtap (IND)

Semi-finals:

[3/4] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [5/8] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-2

[2] Waqas Mehboob (PAK) bt [3/4] Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-4, 11-3 ret.

Quarter-finals:

[5/8] Abhishek Pradhan (IND) bt [1] Farhan Zaman (PAK) 5-11, 1-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-8

[3/4] Ravi Dixit (IND) bt [5/8] Muhammad Zul A Azhar (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 11-2

[3/4] Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Muhammad Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 16-18, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9

[2] Waqas Mehboob (PAK) bt [5/8] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 13-15, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9

 

Women’s U-19

Final: [1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [2] Low Wee Nee (MAS) 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-7
3rd Place : Tsz Wing (HKG) Bt Ananka Alankamony (IND) 11-3, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2

[2] Low Wee Nee (MAS) bt [3/4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 7-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt Tan Yan Xin (MAS) 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11

[5/8] Anaka Alankamony (IND) bt Saumya Karki (IND) 3-11, 13-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-8

[3/4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt [5/8] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

[2] Low Wee Nee (MAS) bt [5/8] Ho Ka Po (HKG) 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 

Boys U-15:
Finals : Bilal Zakir (PAK) Bt Ammad Farid (PAK) 11-5, 13-11, 11-5
3rd Place : Kush Kumar (IND) Bt Young Jo Go (KOR) 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5 

Girls U-15: 
Finals :
Chan Pansy Pui Hei (HKG) Bt Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8
3rd place : Choi Uen Shan (HKG) Bt Lakshya Ragvendra (IND) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6  

Quarterfinals :
Girls U-15: Lakshya Ragvendra bt Jadalee L. Jiaee (Mal) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 

  

Asian Junior Squash Championship Team Event, 24th Jan 2009


Indian juniors go down to Malaysia

 

Malaysia made history and swept the honours by winning four titles at the Asian junior squash championships, 2 in Individual event held earlier and now winning both the men’s & women’s team event.

 

Indian who were eyeing their first ever team title were left licking their wound when Ivan Yuen of Malaysia beat Aditya Jagtap  in the first match easily & then Kamran Khan fought off a resilient Ravi Dixit to win the second match in four games.

 

In the first encounter Malaysian’s dominance was seen as  that the only period in time when Ivan was in deficit came in the third and final game, when Aditya won the opening point on his service.

 

“I had played him earlier in the singles event and knew what his game was all about,” said Ivan of Aditya later.

 

Down 0-1, India looked to Ravi Dixit to recreate his rallying instincts. Ravi delivered, but only for a game or so. He lost the first game, equalised in the second, and then went down in the next two.

 

“I had to maintain composure. I lost the second game because I was slow off the blocks. Once I got my composure (sic), I knew I was the better player,” said Kamran.


Results:
 

Finals:
 

Boys:
Malaysia bt India 2-0
Ivan Yuen bt Aditya Jagtap 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
Kamran Khan bt Ravi Dixit 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8.

 

Girls:

Malaysia bt Korea 2-0
Low Wee Wern bt Sun-Mi Song11-8, 11-2, 11-2
Low Wee Nee bt Ji-Hyun Lee 11-4, 11-4, 11-7.

 

Bronze medal play-off:
Hong Kong bt India 2-0
Tsz Ling Liu bt V. Anwesha Reddy 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11
Tsz Wing Tong bt Anaka Alankamony 11-1, 11-5, 16-14).

Semifinals:  

Boys:
Malaysia bt Hong Kong 2-1

Ivan Yuen lost to Leo Au 9-11, 11-6, 4-11, 13-11, 7-11
Kamran Khan bt Kit Lun Choy 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
Ng Jo Wen bt Ngo Long Fung 12-10, 11-5, 11-8

India bt Korea 2-0
Aditya Jagtap bt Seung-Woo Jin 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Ravi Dixit bt Won-Suk Choi 5-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

Girls:
Malaysia bt India 2-0
Low Wee Wern bt V. Anwesha Reddy 11-3, 11-8, 15-13
Low Wee Nee bt Anaka Alankamony 10-12, 11-9, 14-12, 11-9

Other results:

Boys:
India bt Hong Kong 2-1

Aditya Jagtap lost to Leo Au 6-11, 8-11, 11-13
Karan Malik bt Ngo Long Fung 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7
Ravi Dixit bt Nelson Chan 11-7, 11-9, 11-8

India bt Japan 3-0
Aditya Jagtap bt Hayate Gunji 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
Karan Malik bt Ryosei Kobayashi 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Paramit Singh bt Tomataka Endo 11-2, 11-9, 11-6).

Girls:
Hong Kong bt India 2-1
Dipika Pallikal lost to Tsz Ling Liu 14-12, 11-8, 7-11 (retired hurt)
Anaka Alankamony bt Ka Man Lee 7-11, 12-10, 15-13, 10-12, 11-8
V. Anwesha Reddy lost to Tsz Wing Tong 6-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-13

India bt Chinese Taipei 3-0
Ravi Dixit bt Kai-Han Chuang 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Karan Malik bt Chun-Yu Chang 11-7, 11-3, 11-2
Paramit Singh bt Ching-Han Chen 11-1, 11-1, 11-6

 

Asian Junior Squash Championship 2009
Article in The Hindu : 20th January 2009

Malaysian players swept the girls’ and boys’ categories at the Asian junior squash championship when their top seed Low Wee Wern defeated Dipika Pallikal to take the girls’ crown, while second seed Ivan Yuen beat Hong Kong’s Leo Au in four games to claim the boys’ title.  

Dipika, for the most part, was let down by her own mistakes. By far the more attractive of the two players to watch, she squandered two match-balls at 10-8 in the decisive fifth game, after the first four games had been split.  

The first game was a loosener of sorts. Dipika went overboard with her backhand drop shots and hit the tin repeatedly to hand Wern a flurry of points. Wern took the first game without much difficulty. 

The second game saw a resurrection of the Indian’s shot-making skills. She punched at any short offering and deceived Wern a number of times by going crosscourt when a straight hit appeared to be the normal approach. A drop-dead backhand volley at 10-8 made it a game apiece. 

The third game, was played almost shot for shot by both players. But at 9-9, Ms. Palikal ripped one from across the left court, finding, unfortunately, the top centimeter of the tin strip.  

Wern, seizing the moment, came out of her defensive mould and let loose a whopper of a forehand that beat her rival at full stretch on the hind court. Third game to Wern 11-9. 

Down 3-7 in the fourth, Dipika looked out for the count, before a series of stunning sidewall lickers found the Malaysian a step too slow. Fooled, yet again, by a deceptive cross, Wern handed the game to Dipika at 11-9.  

The decider, as pointed out earlier, was a ‘who-blinks-first’ affair. Dipika cut out the flashiness from her game and stared at two match balls. But the Malaysian, hung in there and reeled off four straight points to take the trophy.  

“Dipika played much better today than she did at the British Open (earlier this month). I just kept the ball in play and waited for her to commit the errors,” said Wern later. 

RESULTS:

FINALS:

Boys:
Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Leo Au (Hkg) 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4;

Girls: Low Wee Wern (Mas) bt Dipika Pallikal (Ind) 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10.

SEMIFINALS: 

Boys: Leo Au (HK) bt Ravi Dixit ( Ind ) 13-11, 11-3, 11-6
Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Adtiya Jagtap ( Ind ) 11-5, 11-5, 11-9;

Girls: Low Wee Wern (Mas) bt Liu Tsz Ling (HK) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Dipika Pallikal ( Ind ) bt Song Sung-Mi (Kor).

QUARTER-FINALS:

Boys: Leo Au (Hkg) bt Ng Jo Wen (Mas) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Ravi Dixit (Ind) bt Kamran Khan (Mas) 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9
Adtiya Jagtap (Ind) bt Nelson Chan (Hkg) 11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6
Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Karan Malik (Ind) 11-6, 11-7, 12-10.

Girls: Low Wee Wern (Mas) bt Lee Ka Man (Hkg) 11-5, 11-6, 11-13, 11-2
Liu Tsz Ling (Hkg) bt Tong Tsz Wing (Hkg) 6-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-4, 11-8
Song Sung-Mi (Kor) bt Rachael Goh (Mas) 14-12, 7-11, 11-3, 11-5
Dipika Pallikal (Ind) bt Low Wee Nee (Mas) 11-1, 11-1, 11-8

Courtesy : THE HINDU
http://www.hindu.com/2009/01/20/stories/2009012056761900.htm

Asian Junior Squash Championship, 26 - 29 June 2008

Anaka Alankamony did herself and India proud by winning the girls’ under-15 title in the Asian junior individual squash championship, which concluded in Busan, South Korea.

Anaka had problem in the 1st two games in which her opponent Ho Ka Po of Hongkong was leading 6-1 but in the last game it was a cake walk for her.  She won 9-6 9-6 9-1 justifying her top seed position.  This is her 8th international title.

Anaka’s was the lone success for India after Mahesh Mangaonkar and Dipika Pallikal, who too were in the final, failed to win the titles.

In the boys under-15 section, Mahesh Mangaonkar met with an uphill task against top-seeded Nasir Iqbal from Pakistan who gave him very little chance while carving out a straight-game victory.

Nasir exhibited a fine display of speed along with aggression to win 4-9, 4-9, 3-9.

Vikram Malhotra bagged a bronze for India in the boys under-19 category after winning the third-fourth place playoff. He had upset fourth seeded Kamran of Malaysia in the last eight.

In the girls under-19 category 2nd seeded Dipika Pallikal had no answer to the consistency of top seed Low Wee Wern of Malaysia. 

Wern thus retained the title she had won in 2006. Dipika lost 1-9, 6-9, 0-9.  

Other Indians finished in the following positions:

Girls:

U-19
Anwesha Reddy — 8th;
Harita Omprakash — 13th

U-15
Sachika Balvani — 4th;
Saumya Karki — 6th;
Aparajitha Balamurugan — 7th.

Boys:

U-19
Vikram Malhotra — 3rd;
Ravi Dixit — 7th;
Paramit Singh — 11th;
Karan Malik — 15th.

U-15
Abhishek Pradhan — 6th;
Vivek Dinodia — 17th.

 

Asian Junior Championship, 3-10 Feb 2007.

Sandeep Jhangra (Maharashtra) lost in the Quarter Final of the Individual event to Abdul Khalid Al Mezayen (Kuwait) 1-9, 7-9, 4-9. Harinderpal Singh and Parth Sharma lost in the pre-quarter finals to Mohd. Asyraf (Malaysia) and Leo Au (HK) in five games each. 

In the Girls Individual event, Dipika Pallikal gave a walkover to Kwon Sung Eu (Kor) and Anwesha Reddy lost to Tong Tz Wing (HK) 2-9, 4-9, 7-9 in the 2nd round. 

In the Team event, India finished 3rd behind Pakistan and Malaysia. They beat Hong Kong 2-1. Surprisingly, an Indian Girls Team was not fielded by SRFI. 

Indian Men's Results: (1st round):
[9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Fong Tai Kei (MAC) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
[9/16] Parth Sharma (IND) bt Wong King Ngo (HKG) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
Marcus Phua (SIN) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 6-9, 9-3, 9-10, 9-0, 9-4
Naresh Kumar (IND) bt Lee Jin Tong (KOR) 9-3, 9-5, 9-2
[9/16] Sandeep Jangra (IND) bt Sou Ka Hou (MAC) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0

2nd round:
[9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Chan Kai Chi (HKG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-3
Naresh Kumar (IND) bt [9/16] Ahmad Al-Randi (KUW) 9-3, 5-9, 9-5, 9-0

3rd round:
[5/8] Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) bt [9/16] Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 9-4, 4-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-5
[5/8] Leo Au (HKG) bt [9/16] Parth Sharma (IND) 7-9, 9-6, 8-10, 9-7, 9-3
[5/8] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt Naresh Kumar (IND) 2-9, 9-7, 9-3, 9-6
[5/8] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt Naresh Kumar (IND) 2-9, 9-7, 9-3, 9-6

Quarter-finals:
[2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt [9/16] Sandeep Jangra (IND) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1

Indian Women Results: (2nd round):
Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) bt [9/16] Anwesha Reddy (IND) 9-2, 9-4, 9-7
Kwon Sung-Eun (KOR) bt [5/8] Dipika Pallikal (IND) w/o

Results of Individual Event 2007 :

Final:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) 9-5, 9-5, 9-3 (51m)
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [3/4] Joey Chan (HKG)6-9, 10-8, 9-3, 9-2 (45m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [3/4] Farzan Rasheed (PAK)9-7, 9-7, 9-1 (49m)
[2] Abdullah Almezayen (KUW) bt [3/4] Waqar Mehboob (PAK) 9-1, 9-7, 9-4 (43m)

[3/4] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [1] Wee Wern Low (MAS) 9-3, 9-3, 9-0 (32m)
[2] Annie Au (HKG) bt [5/8] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 9-2, 10-8, 9-0 (31m)

Asian Junior Squash Championships 2007 (Team and Individual Event)

Pakistan & Hosts Hong Kong Win Asian Junior Team Titles 

Favourites Pakistan and hosts Hong Kong won the men's and women's titles, respectively, in the Hoe Hin White Flower Ointment Asian Junior Team Squash Championships in Hong Kong - in both cases beating Malaysia in the finals.

Final:
[1] PAKISTAN bt [2] MALAYSIA 2-1
Farhan Mehboob bt Muhd Asyraf Azan 9-1, 9-1, 9-4
Waqar Mehboob lost to Elvinn Keo 4-9, 9-4, 9-0, 7-9, 9-10
Farzan Rasheed bt Choong Kam Hing 9-2, 9-4, 9-2

3rd place play-off:
[3] INDIA bt [4] HONG KONG 2-1
Sandeep Jangra lost to Leo Au 3-9, 0-9, 9-5, 9-6, 0-9
Parth Sharma bt Fung Ji Yang 9-5, 9-0, 9-4
Naresh Kumar bt Chan Kai Chi 9-3, 9-5, 10-8

Men's semi-finals:
[1] PAKISTAN bt [4] HONG KONG 2-0
Farhan Mehboob bt Fung Ji Yang 9-0, 9-1, 9-0
Waqar Mehboob bt Chan Kai Chi 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
Farzan Rasheed v Yip Tsun Yuen (dead rubber - match not played)

[2] MALAYSIA bt [3] INDIA 2-0
Muhd Asyraf Azan bt Sandeep Jangra 9-5, 9-6, 6-9, 9-1
Ivan Yuen bt Harinder Pal Sandhu 10-8, 9-2, 4-9, 9-6
Choong Kam Hing v Parth Sharma (dead rubber - match not played)

ASIAN JUNIOR TEAM EVENT CHAMPIONSHIP 2006

Joshna wins, Saurav loses (22/1/2005)
By S.R. Suryanarayan : The Hindu 

CHENNAI, JAN. 23. It was a day of mixed fortunes for India at the Asian junior squash championship here on Sunday. At the ICL-TNSRA courts Joshna Chinappa retained her title while Saurav Ghosal lost at the final hurdle.

All Finals: 
Boys: Amir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 9-1, 4-9, 9-3, 9-3. 
Girls: Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Annie Au (Hk) 5-9, 3-9, 9-0, 9-5, 9-3. 

All semifinals:
Boys: Amir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Abdullah Al Mezayen (Kuw) 5-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-6; 
Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt Bilal Zaman (Pak) 9-2, 9-0, 9-2.

Girls: Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Delia Arnold (Mal) 9-3, 10-8, 9-6; 
Annie Au (Hk) bt Sally Looi (Mal) 9-3, 9-3, 9-1. 

All quarterfinal :
Girls: Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Low Wee Wern (MaL) 9-2, 9-7, 9-3; 
Delia Arnold (Mal) bt Joey Chan (Hk) 9-4, 4-9, 9-10, 10-9, 10-8; 
Sally Looi (Mal) bt Chiu Ka Kei (Hk) 9-0, 9-3, 4-9, 7-9, 9-1; 
Annie Au (Hk) bt Dipika Pallikal (Ind) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2.
Boys: Amir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Sandeep Janngra (Ind) 9-2, 9-3, 9-3.

TEAM EVENT RESULTS : (28/1/2005)

Boys (final): Pakistan bt Kuwait 2-1 (Bilal Zaman bt Ali B A. Ramezi 4-9, 9-1, 9-7, 9-7; Amir Atlas Khan lost to Abdullah Al Mezayen 7-9, 4-9, 6-9; Aquib Hanif bt Salem Mohammad 9-3, 9-7, 9-7. Third place: India lost to Hong Kong 1-2 (Sandeep Jangra lost to Anson Kwong 1-9, 2-9, 2-9; Saurav Ghosal bt Chiu Ho Fai 9-2, 9-5, 9-3; Harinderpal Singh lost to Max Lee 7-9, 1-9, 9-2, 4-9)

Girls (final): Hong Kong bt Malaysia 2-1 (Chiu Ka Kei bt Low Wee Wern 9-3, 8-10, 5-9, 9-2, 9-3; Annie Au bt Sally Looi 10-8, 9-5, 9-3; Joe Chan concd to Nabilla Ariffin). Third place: India bt Singapore 2-1 (Dipika Pallikal bt Pamela Chua 9-5, 9-1, 9-3; Joshna Chinappa bt Charlene Neo 9-3, 9-2, 9-3; V. Anwesha Reddy concd to Nicole Chua).  

     
     

Final Results :

Boys U-19: Max Lee Ho Yin (HKG) beat (5/8) Leo Au Chun Ming (HKG) 9-6, 9-6, 10-8 
Boys U-15: (2) Danish Atlas (PAK) beat (1) Sheikh Salqib (PAK) 9-1, 5-9, 9-3, 9-4 
Girls U-19 (2) Low Wee Wern (MAS) beat (3/4) Leung Shin Nga (HKG) 1-9, 9-6,9-5, 9-4 
Girls U-15 (3/4) Dipika Pallikal (IND) beat (1) Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) 9-2, 9-4, 9-5 

Semifinal Results : 

BU19 :
Leo Au Chun Ming {HK} beat Choong Kam Hing {MAS}
  9-0 9-5 9-3
Max Lee Ho Yin {HK} beat Ivan Yuen {MAS}
  10-9 9-6 9-2 

BU15 :
Sheikh Salqib {PAK} beat Ravi Dixit {IND}
  9-2 9-6 9-6
Danish Atlas {PAK} beat Cheong Kah Wah {MAS}
  9-0 9-1 9-1

GU19 :
Leung Shin Nga {HK} beat Annie Au Wing Chi {HK}
  4-9 10-8 9-2 6-9 9-2
Low Wee Wern {MAS} beat Joey Chan Ho Ling {HK}
  10-8 9-2 9-1

GU15 :
Tong Tsz Wing {HK} beat Anwesha Reddy {IND}
  9-7 9-6 9-1
Dipika Pallikal {IND} beat Liu Tsz Ling {HK}
  9-0 6-9 9-2 9-3

BU19  :
Lionel Ong {SIN} beat Chakkranga Rajapakse {SL}  2-9 10-9 9-0 9-7
Muhammad Asyraf Azan {MAS} beat Lee, Nyeon-Ho {KOR}
  Walkover

GU19 :
Tehani Guruge {SL} beat Park, Da-Bin {KOR}
  9-0 9-2 9-3
Surbhi Misra {IND} beat Kimberly Chew {SIN}
  9-0 9-4 9-0

BU15 :
Preshin Manminder {SIN} beat Hayate Gunji {JPN}
  9-1 9-5 9-5
Karm Kumar {IND} beat Bryan Koh {SIN}
  9-3 9-3 9-6 

GU15 :
Karman Siu Ka Man {HK} beat Ashani Weerasinghe {SL}
  9-0 9-0 9-3
Mao Shi Hui {SIN} beat Jillian Lye {SIN}
  9-4 10-8 9-6

     

Asian Junior Squash Championships, 2003
being played at Pakistan Sports Complex from 2-8th Feb 2003
has events (Men's & Women's individual and team championships)

Team Event:

INDIA WIN THE 11TH ASIAN JUNIORS WOMEN'S TROPHY BY BEATING MALAYSIA 3-0
Joshna Chinappa beat Lim Yok Wah 9-5/ 9-1/ 3-9/9-6,
Vaidehi Reddy beat Sally Looi 10-8/9-5/7-9/9-5
Alisha Mashruwall beat Deli Arnold 9-2/9-4)

Mens Finals:
Pakistan beat India 2-0
Farhan Mehboob beat Saurav Ghosal 9-1/ 9-0/ 9-5
Khalid Atlas beat 9-5/ 9-0/ 9-0
 

Girls Finals:
Joshna Chinappa beat Vaidehi Reddy 5-9 9-7 9-4 9-6

Semi Finals:
Joshna Chinappa beat Chan Ho Ling (HK) 9-1 9-3 7-9 9-3
Vaidehi Reddy beat Chu Ka Kai (HK) 9-4 9-4 9-10 9-3

Quarter Finals:
Vaidehi Reddy beat Koh Kar Yan (Sing) 9-0 9-2 9-1
Joshna Chinappa beat Alisha Mashruwalla 9-1 9-2 9-3
Boys Quarter Finals:
Saurav Ghosal lost to Yasir Butt (Pak) 5-9 3-9 3-9
Siddharta Suchde lost to Shahnawaz (Pak) 7-9 6-9 9-6 9-7 7-9
3rd Round as on 3-3-2003
Vikas Jhangra lost to Khalid Atlas (Pak) 3-9 2-9 8-9
Siddharta Suchde beat M.Shahril (Mal) 9-1 9-1 9-1
Saurav Ghosal beat Vincent Yu (HK) 9-2 9-5 9-7

2nd Round as on 2-2-2003:
Saurav Ghosal (India) beat Alamzeb Khan (Pak) 9-0 9-0 9-5
Siddharta Suchde (India) beat Ali Badder Ramazi (Kuwait) 9-10 9-2 9-0 9-5
Naseer Badder Ramazi (Kuwait) beat Supreet Singh (India) 10-8 2-9 10-8 9-0
Vikas Jhangra (India) beat Vivian Rahmanan (Singapore) 9-6 9-7 10-9
Basit Ashfaq (Pak) beat Gaurav Nandagog (India) 10-8 9-2 9-2

1st Round as on 1-2-2003:
Anson Kwong (HK) beat Vinayak Shetty (India)  9-1 4-9 9-1 9-0

 
  

Asian Juniors Squash Championship Feb 2001 Chennai

Finals Team Event:
Boys: Mohd Azlan Iskandar (Mal) beat Shahid Zaman (Pak) 1- 9, 10-9, 4-9, 9-7, 9-1
Girls : Nicol David (Mal) beat Tricia Chuah (Mal) 9-5, 9-6, 9-0.
Semifinals:
Boys:
Mohd Azlan Iskander (Mal) bt Arshad Iqbal Burki (Pak) 9-2, 9-3, 9-5 
Shahid Zaman (Pak) bt Farrukh Zaman (Pak) 9- 2, 9-4,9-3 
Girls: Nicol David (Mal) bt Vaidehi Reddy (Ind) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0 
Tricia Chuah (Mal) bt Joshna Chinappa (Ind) 9-6, 9-3, 9-0 
 
Asian Squash Federation Grand Final, Chennai 12-2-2000
Final:
Boys: Bikram Uberoi (Ind) bt Yan Ka Ho (HK) 9-5, 9-2, 9-0
Placings: (3-4): Marcus Yeap (Mal) bt Kelvin Ho (Mal) 9-6, 3-9, 9-3, 9-3
(5-6): Kenny Ng (Mal) bt Aaron Chee (Mal) 9-4, 9-2, 2- 9, 9-0
(7-8): Wong Wan San (Mal) bt Navin Samarasinghe (SL) 9-7, 4-9, 9-6, 9-3.

Girls: Tricia Chuah (Mal) bt Cheryl David (Mal) 9-0, 9-2, 9-4
Placings: (3-4): Elise Ng (HK) bt Daphine Ting (Mal) 2-9, 7- 9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-5;
(5-6): Akanksha Hazari(HK) bt Kong Yi Zhen (Mal) 9-1, 7-9, 9-2, 9-0
(7-8): Vaidehi Reddy (Ind) bt Leong Yie Man (Mal) 3-9, 9-7, 9-2, 9-6.

Semifinals:
Boys :
Bikram Uberoi bt Marcus Yeap (mal) 9-7/9-4/9-1
Yan ka Ho (HK) bt Kelvin Ho (Mal) 9-2/9-6/9-5
Girls:
Tricia Chuah (Mal) bt Elise Ng (HK) 9-4/9-2/9-4
Cheryl David (Mal) bt Daphine Ting (Mal) 6-9/5-9/9-3/9-5/9-5 

QuarterFinals:
Boys:

Bikram Uberoi bt Aaron Chee (Mal) 9-0/9-2/9-2
Kelvin Ho bt Kenny Ng (Mal) 9-0/9-1/9-7
Marcu Heap bt Navin Samaransinghe (SL) 7-9/9-7/9-2/9-5
Yan Ka Ho bt Wong Wan San (Mal) 9-0/9-1/9-7
Girls:
Tricia Chuah bt Leong Yie Man (Mal) 9-0/9-0/9-0
Daphine Ting  bt Akansha Hazari (HK) 9-5/9-7/9-8
Cheryl David bt Vaidehi Reddy (Ind) 9-2/9-1/9-3
Elise Ng bt Yi Zhen (Mal) 10-8/9-3/9-6

 
9th Head  Asian Juniors Championship Jan 99

FINAL PAKISTAN BEAT MALAYSIA 3-0.
THIRD PLACE HONGKONG BEAT INDIA 3-0.
JUNIORS GIRL FINAL MALAYSIA BEAT HONGKONG 3-0.
THIRD PLACE INDIA BEAT SINGAPORE 2-1.

 
1st Asian Junior (U-19) New Delhi November '98.

Finals:
Boys :
R. BHATTACHARYA BEAT MUBASHIR GUL 9-3, 10-9, 9-5, 9-2
Girls : NICOL DAVID (MAL) BEAT TRICIA CHUAH 9-3, 9-3, 9-7
Semi Finals :

Boys : RITWIK BHATTACHARYA (INDIA) BEAT YAN KAH HO (HK)  9-4, 9-6, 9-0
MUBASHIR GUL (PAK) BEAT FAHIM GUL (PAK)  9-4, 9-5, 9-6
Girls :
NICOL DAVID (MAL) BEAT WAH SIEW (SIN)  10-8, 9-0, 9-1

8th Asian Junior Squash (Chennai) April 1997
BOYS: MANZOOR ZAMAN BEAT KASHIF SHUJA 9-7, 6-9, 6-9, 9-4, 10-8
GIRLS:
REBECCA CHEIEU (HK) BEAT LEONG SIU LYNN (MAL.) 0-9, 8-10, 9-5, 9-7, 9-3
BOYS PLATE OPEN:
AWISH JAISWAL (INDIA) BEAT AARON SOYZE (MALAYSIA) 10-9, 9-3, 7-9, 9-7
GIRLS PLATE EVENT:
TAN HUI SHAN (SINGAPORE) BEAT ANJALI PONNI (INDIA) 9-0, 9-7, 7-9, 10-8
BOYS TEAM EVENT:
PAKISTAN BEAT MALAYSIA   2-1
MANZOOR ZAMAN BEAT MOHD. AZLAN ISKANDER 9-3, 9-1, 9-3
AMJAD KHAN LOST TO ONG BENG HEE 9-5, 4-9, 0-9, 4-9
KASHIF SHUJA BEAT MICHAEL SOO 9-5, 9-4, 9-1

BRONZE PLAYOFF MATCH:
INDIA BEAT HONGKONG  2-1
ADRIAN FONG BEAT AMITPAL KOHLI 9-5, 9-6, 9-0
SHONDIP GHOSH BEAT WONG WAI CHUNG 9-3, 9-2, 9-4
RITWIK BHATTACHARYA BEAT VINCENT CHUNG 2-9, 9-3, 9-0, 9-1